Also, I just wrote a free essay on my Patreon comparing/contrasting Shutter Island with Inception, in case anyone's interested: https://www.patreon.com/posts/shutter-island-56789555
Also, I just wrote a free essay on my Patreon comparing/contrasting Shutter Island with Inception, in case anyone's interested: https://www.patreon.com/posts/shutter-island-56789555
Excellent write up. My problem with Shutter Island (which I like and own on blu-ray), is that []Quoting StuSmallz (view post)
Thanks Skitch! And yeah, I can agree with that; I mean, even though I liked Island on the whole, it still definitely could've []
Spike Lee:
She’s Gotta Have It - 7
School Daze - 5.5
Do the Right Thing - 10
Mo’ Better Blues - 7
Jungle Fever - 8.5
Malcolm X - 8.5
Crooklyn - 5.5
Clockers - 7
Girl 6 - 2.5
Get on the Bus - 7
He Got Game - 7
Summer of Sam - 4
Bamboozled - 5.5
25th Hour - 10
She Hate Me - 4
Inside Man - 7
Miracle at St. Anna - 7
Red Hook Summer - 5.5
Oldboy - 5.5
Da Sweet Blood of Jesus - 4
Chi-Raq - 2.5
BlacKkKlansman - 8.5
Da 5 Bloods - 5.5
4 Little Girls - 7
When the Levees Broke: A Requiem in Four Acts - 7
Very uneven, but when he's on, there's nothing quite like a good Spike Lee joint. Don't understand the good reviews for Chi-raq though, that has to be one of the most annoying movies I've ever seen.
clockers i have a weird reaction to. its not good, yet i want a sequel! imagine that
summer of sam deserves a higher score. its intentionally...grating...to mirror that summer.
25th hour is amazing.
she hate me is underrated.
inside man deserves a smidge more respect.
oldboy deserves more disrespect.
da 5 bloods deserves more love. should've been oscar noms all over that thing
Last edited by Skitch; 08-30-2023 at 10:50 AM.
Yasujiro Ozu:
Tokyo Chorus - 5.5
I Was Born, But? - 5.5
Passing Fancy - 5.5
A Story of Floating Weeds - 7
An Inn in Tokyo - 5.5
The Only Son - 5.5
What Did the Lady Forget? - 5.5
The Brothers and Sisters of the Toda Family - 5.5
There Was a Father - 7
Record of a Tenement Gentleman - 5.5
A Hen in the Wind - 5.5
Late Spring - 7
The Munekata Sisters - 5.5
Early Summer - 7
The Flavor of Green Tea Over Rice - 5.5
Tokyo Story - 8.5
Early Spring - 5.5
Tokyo Twilight - 7
Equinox Flower - 5.5
Floating Weeds - 5.5
Good Morning - 5.5
Late Autumn - 7
The End of Summer - 5.5
An Autumn Afternoon - 5.5
Pretty disappointing for someone who's supposed to be one of the greatest ever. It's one thing to have a preferred style and themes, but this guy basically made the same movie over and over again. They all sort of blend together, apart maybe from the ones with Setsuko Hara that stand out a bit more. This meme sums my feelings up:
[]
Last edited by StanleyK; 12-08-2023 at 12:14 AM.
Buster Keaton:
One Week - 8.5
Convict 13 - 7
The Scarecrow - 8.5
Neighbors - 7
The Haunted House - 5.5
Hard Luck - 7
The 'High Sign' - 7
The Goat - 8.5
The Playhouse - 7
The Boat - 5.5
The Paleface - 5.5
Cops - 8.5
My Wife's Relations - 7
The Blacksmith - 5.5
The Frozen North - 7
The Electric House - 5.5
Day Dreams - 8.5
The Balloonatic - 5.5
The Love Nest - 7
Three Ages - 8.5
Our Hospitality - 7
Sherlock Jr. - 10
The Navigator - 5.5
Seven Chances - 8.5
Go West - 5.5
Battling Butler - 7
The General - 7
College - 5.5
Steamboat Bill, Jr. - 8.5
The Cameraman - 5.5
Spite Marriage - 5.5
A great filmmaker with the ability to combine physical comedy with amazing camera and stunt work. I just wish I liked The General more than I did, for as impressive as the stunts were, I didn't think it was that funny.
I'm still behind on Lee but I've seen 8 of his movies. I'm ashamed that I've never seen any Ozu. Keaton I've viewed 7 of his movies.
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
Howard Hawks:
20s
Fig Leaves - 5.5
Paid to Love - 6
A Girl in Every Port - 6.5
Fazil - 5.5
30s
The Dawn Patrol - 7.5
The Criminal Code - 7.5
Scarface - 7
The Crowd Roars - 6.5
Tiger Shark - 6
Today We Live - 6
Twentieth Century - 8
Barbary Coast - 7.5
Ceiling Zero - 7.5
The Road to Glory - 7.5
Come and Get It - 7
Bringing Up Baby - 9
Only Angels Have Wings - 9.5
40s
His Girl Friday - 10
Sergeant York - 7
Ball of Fire - 7.5
Air Force - 7
To Have and Have Not - 7.5
The Big Sleep - 8
Red River - 8.5
A Song Is Born - 6
I Was a Male War Bride - 7.5
50s
The Big Sky - 8
Monkey Business - 7
Gentlemen Prefer Blondes - 8
Land of the Pharaohs - 6.5
Rio Bravo - 9
60s
Hatari! - 8
Man's Favorite Sport? - 6
Red Line 7000 - 7
El Dorado - 8
70s
Rio Lobo - 7
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
Hawks is one of the big gaps in my viewing history that I'm a bit reticent to rectify just because there's so many movies in his filmography. I believe that I'd skip his silent films, which by the looks of it I'm not missing much out on.
Yeah Hawks' ethos works best with talkies, although A Girl in Every Port is worth watching because apart from being his best silent, the story/theme/emerging style feel very apiece of his most well-known works.Quoting StanleyK (view post)
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
I think I've seen 5 movies from Hawks. I forgot he had a lengthy career.
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?