This was fucking awesome.
7/10 for me. Things start getting a bit silly in the third act and the CG just kind of enhances the silliness. Not bad though.
My YouTube Channel: Grim Street Grindhouse
My Top 100 Horror Movies OF ALL TIME.
IT'S TIME WE CUT OUT THE CANCER
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
I mean, it’s not a bad movie. But I just wasn’t feeling it. I chuckle a bit at the gonzo craziness at the end, but I’m not totally feeling it. I’ll give it a mild yay, but not something that will be added to the collection.
“What we are dealing with here is a perfect engine, er... an eating machine. It's really a miracle of evolution. All this machine does is swim and eat and make little sharks and that's all.”
Is this free with HBO Max or are you all paying to rent it?
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
Free on HBO Max until Oct 10 I believe.Quoting megladon8 (view post)
“What we are dealing with here is a perfect engine, er... an eating machine. It's really a miracle of evolution. All this machine does is swim and eat and make little sharks and that's all.”
I hate living in Canada and only having Crave.
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
When is a pastiche just pastiche and when is it just another stupid horror movie?
Posted elsewhere, but:
[]
I've seen plenty of lame 80s horror movies.
How dare you, sir. (*glove slap*)
That said, yeah this is basically [] with millions of dollars behind it. I'm just shocked Wan was able to convince WB to go through with it.
My YouTube Channel: Grim Street Grindhouse
My Top 100 Horror Movies OF ALL TIME.
Aquaman made $1.1 billion. WB basically said, do whatever you want, just get us a horror movie released on this date.Quoting Spun Lepton (view post)
[]
Mostly terrible acting across the board as well.
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Somebody remind me .... (X-Files and Malignant):
[]
Yes. It was the freak episode in Season 2 "Humbug"
ahhhh very cool
i think i will dig that one up and re-watch it
This seemingly distills James Wan's overall career path -- initial grungy gory phase, classical horror filmmaking, dip into blockbuster's maximalism -- into one single package, then adds a dash of giallo before heightens the whole thing into delirious stratosphere. The last aspect of giallo is why this just misses being truly great in its own way to me. The too-long running time, especially in the set-up act, just highlights the (maybe intentional?) choppiness in writing and acting of that genre too much, so instead of blending into part of the charm, it comes off just too modern-horror inept at times. But once the film hits that reveal (whoo boy), it truly takes off as an escalating gonzo trip and never look back. And throughout even the rough patch, Wan's style in both old-school horror and bloody kineticism remain on point. 7/10
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
It definitely focuses less on scaring. I mean.. I was laughing out loud towards teh end and enjoying every second of it.
I'm about 30 min in to this and I fucking hate it.
Not because its bad or anything, because its scaring the fucking shit outta me. I hate the ghosty shadowy shit, then my jet black labradoodle moves through the room and I almost shit myself.
Picking back up...
OH WHAT THE FUCK!!!!
Thumbs up.
[]
There's nothing special about this. It gets wacky but never as truly weird as it could be like any damn movie from the 80s would be. The set up is pretty mediocre (oh so her husband is abusive... and thats it), so I never cared about the characters nor the developments. Meh.
What the goddamn fuck?!
[]
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
excuse me, nothing but respect for MY Olympics-level chair-throwing monsterQuoting Mal (view post)
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
Dude. I'm the king of nitpicks, but this takes it to another level. First, this is almost exactly what happened in the Ring, which is universally praised. And second, you're questioning THIS when the main premise is []Quoting Morris Schæffer (view post)
Not gonna lie, I did notice the drive up to the building was day and when she got there it was night. And to uber-nit pick...she parked about 6 inches from the edge of a cliff