Yep agreed and...Quoting megladon8 (view post)
[]
Yep agreed and...Quoting megladon8 (view post)
[]
Considering License to Kill is the best Bond movie, Dalton does not suck.
I accept that opinion with open arms.Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
You must spread some Reputation around before giving it to Dukefrukem again.Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
I certainly liked Dalton, but Craig is my favorite.
As a wee lad, I loved the shit out of the Moore films.
“What we are dealing with here is a perfect engine, er... an eating machine. It's really a miracle of evolution. All this machine does is swim and eat and make little sharks and that's all.”
Nah. I liked him in the role.Quoting Dead & Messed Up (view post)
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
I may have to go through his films again but I am not a big fan of Brosnan as Bond. I liked him better post 007.Quoting megladon8 (view post)
Netflix having multiple Bond flicks is making me view the ones they have even though I own 1-20 and I have seen the whole series multiple times.
I think Craig is the best Bond btw. Yet I still think From Russia With Love is #1 in the series. I loved Goldeneye the movie and the video game.
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
Quoting MadMan (view post)
It’s always such a joy to see someone else loving From Russia With Love.
I could watch Fellowship of the Ring 100 times and never get bored. It's a perfect movie and a perfect adaptation IMO (that it is one of the great adaptations of a work generally considered unfilmable is its greatest accomplishment). The other two? I usually get bored about an hour into The Two Towers and can never finish ROTK. I actually feel the same way about the books too though.
Also the Extended Editions have some stuff in them that eerily foreshadow just how terrible The Hobbit would turn out to be.
The severed arm perfectly acquitted itself, because of the simplicity of its wishes and its total lack of doubt.
From Russia is great, so is Octopussy.
I loved Fellowship the best too, the only one of the trilogy in my top 100.
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
As for Bond films, from the ones I have seen (I watched many of these a long time ago, and this is an old list, so they may change now)...
Great
1. On Her Majesty's Secret Service
2. Casino Royale
3. Skyfall
Very good
4. From Russia With Love
5. Goldfinger
6. Lincense to Kill
Good
7. Dr. No
8. Golden Eye
9. For Your Eyes Only
10. The Spy Who Loved Me
11. Tomorrow Never Dies
Decent time-passers
12. Spectre
13. The World is Not Enough
14. Quantum of Solace
Mediocre
15. The Man with the Golden Gun
16. Diamonds Are Forever
17. You Only Live Twice
Please Just End Faster
18. Moonraker
19. Thunderball
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
Skyfall suffers from the [] trend in action films. I hate that so much.
This is making me want to watch them all again in sequence though...
Am I really going to have to post my Bond movie list, too?
Top Tier
From Russia With Love
Goldeneye
The Spy Who Loved Me
Casino Royale (‘06)
Licence to Kill
Good Tier
Dr. No
On Her Majesty’s Secret Service
For Your Eyes Only
Skyfall
Mid Tier
Goldfinger
Thunderball
The Man With the Golden Gun
The Living Daylights
Spectre
“Movies That Exist” Tier
Diamonds Are Forever
Live and Let Die
Never Say Never Again
Octopussy
A View to a Kill
Tomorrow Never Dies
The World is Not Enough
Quantum of Solace
What Were They Thinking? Tier
Die Another Day
You Only Live Twice
Moonraker
Casino Royale (‘67)
My Bond tastes are a bit different from normal.
I would also say I’m probably the resident Bond movie expert. Does anyone dare challenge me?
LOTR series were the best integration of CGI with natural surroundings (New Zealand) that's ever been made. Compare and contrast with the 2D video game look of the George Lucas Star Wars prequels that were coming out around the same time. Those had actors that felt like they were robotically moving in front of a green screen. LOTR series also had great casting, great pure filmmaking, lots of heart, and didn't disrespect the source material. They felt neither too silly or dumbed down nor too didactic or convoluted (eg. David Lynch's Dune).Quoting baby doll (view post)
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
Aw hell yus. Bond going rouge and taking on the Latin American drug cartel? Sign me up. The two bond girls (short hair tomboy and sexy mamacita) are muy caliente tambien.Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
It's true... the silliest looking thing in the entire LOTR trilogy was this:Quoting Pop Trash (view post)
[]
Where as shit like this rampant in all three prequels.
[]
Wouldn't let me post more than 2 videos in a post.
[]
[]
I'll grant that The Lord of the Rings trilogy had the best special effects money can buy, but I think there's an important distinction to be made here between a technical achievement (the special effects are seamlessly integrated with the film's overall look) and an artistic one (how the film works on the spectator cognitively, emotionally, and sensually).Quoting Pop Trash (view post)
In fact, I'm a bit confused by your reference to to "great pure filmmaking," since my memory of the films from the early 2000s is that stylistically they weren't all that inventive, alternating conventionally shot expositional scenes with chaotic battle scenes that all look the same, helicopter shots of hobbits trudging over mountains, and portentous close-ups of Ian McKellan dispensing timeless wisdom to uplifting music. Die Nibelungen it ain't.
Also, while it's difficult for me to gauge how well the film tackles the problem of adapting Tolkien's novels, my sense is that the primary difficulty for Jackson and his team, and their ultimate accomplishment, was streamlining a fairly convoluted narrative line so that it's intelligible on the screen for people like me who are unfamiliar with the source material--which, to paraphrase Jonathan Rosenbaum on The Big Sleep, seems to me more a triumph of accommodation than artistry. In general, when it comes to adaptations, I'm less concerned with whether a given film respects its source than what it does with it: Robert Altman didn't respect Raymond Chandler but The Long Goodbye is still a wonderful movie.
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
Even you have to realize that this comparison is nonsensical - Jackson was adapting the source material straight while Altman was offering a modern commentary on the original text. The intentions are completely different.Quoting baby doll (view post)
Last edited by Grouchy; 02-15-2019 at 11:40 AM.
All I wanted to suggest is that respect for one's source material is not in itself a virtue. Whether an adaptation is subverting the text or playing it straight, it still has to do something with it. (To cite only the first instance that comes to mind, A Room with a View and Howards End both respect E.M. Forster till the cows come home to no discernible benefit to anyone.)Quoting Grouchy (view post)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
I have always felt that ROTK cleaned up at the Oscars as a means of recognizing the incredible achievement the team made with the trilogy as a whole.
The undertaking of those three films was immense and was at the time (and perhaps still) unmatched.
I almost saw them as “honorary Oscars”.
And I don’t mean that as a sleight. I love the movies. But that’s how I felt those awards came across.
The animated Lord of the Rings film is a better adaptation than Jackson's movies.
I think Bakshi's LOTR movie is very good, but it's incomplete.
Sure why not?
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Rian Johnson) - 9
STRONGER (David Gordon Green) - 6
THE DISASTER ARTIST (James Franco) - 7
THE FLORIDA PROJECT (Sean Baker) - 9
LADY BIRD (Greta Gerwig) - 8
"Hitchcock is really bad at suspense."
- Stay Puft