I'm kinda shocked Fassbender has never worked with Fincher. They both seem like a good fit.
I'm kinda shocked Fassbender has never worked with Fincher. They both seem like a good fit.
Last Seen:
Requiem (H. Schmid, 2006) ☆
The Dreaming Boy is a Realist (K. Koga, 2023) ☆
Past Lives (C. Song, 2023) ☆
Nayola (J. M. Ribeiro, 2022) ☆
My First Girlfriend Is a Gal S1 + OVA (H. Furukawa/Y. Ogawa, 2017) ☆
Hokkaido Gals Are Super Adorable! (M. Hoshino/M. Minato, 2024) ☆
Correr para Vivir (G. Dorantes, 2024) ☆
The Bad Guys (P. Perifel, 2022) ☆
Persepolis (M. Satrapi/V. Paronnaud, 2007)
Coyote (K. Jerkovic, 2022) ☆
First time ☆
Say what now? All news of Fincher directing something new is great, especially given it was six years between Gone Girl and Mank.Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Damn rightQuoting Irish (view post)
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Why wouldn't they, when it results in shots like these?:Quoting Irish (view post)
I dunno. That he got so excited when he was listening to the news on the radio that he wasn't paying attention and accidently drove off a bridge and we never heard from him again.Quoting Irish (view post)
I wasnt sure what you meant buts that's because I dont recall the convo where trans is a Fincher fan. Very happy to hear it though!
Pretty sure he never gave him anything lower than a 70 rating in his filmography.
Seven 95Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
Fight Club 91
Zodiac 80
Alien 3 79
Gone Girl 77
The Game 75
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button 68
The Social Network 67
The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo 65
Panic Room 64
Mank 63
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Alien 3 is surprisingly high on that list, trans. Your top 3 are certainly difficult to argue, though.
Only now realizing how few of his movies I've actually seen.
My YouTube Channel: Grim Street Grindhouse
My Top 100 Horror Movies OF ALL TIME.
Yeah. Mank might be his least rewatchable movie.
Alien 3 is fantastic. I will argue that to the moon and back.
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
It is the most melancholy of the series and has the three best performances (Weaver, Dance, Dutton) of the series. Love it.Quoting Spun Lepton (view post)
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Weaver was nominated in 1986. Just sayinQuoting transmogrifier (view post)
Last Seen:
Requiem (H. Schmid, 2006) ☆
The Dreaming Boy is a Realist (K. Koga, 2023) ☆
Past Lives (C. Song, 2023) ☆
Nayola (J. M. Ribeiro, 2022) ☆
My First Girlfriend Is a Gal S1 + OVA (H. Furukawa/Y. Ogawa, 2017) ☆
Hokkaido Gals Are Super Adorable! (M. Hoshino/M. Minato, 2024) ☆
Correr para Vivir (G. Dorantes, 2024) ☆
The Bad Guys (P. Perifel, 2022) ☆
Persepolis (M. Satrapi/V. Paronnaud, 2007)
Coyote (K. Jerkovic, 2022) ☆
First time ☆
Now, I'm not saying that Charles S. Dutton can be the same guy in every single movie and I'll still love him.
But I will.
"How is education supposed to make me feel smarter? Besides, every time I learn something new, it pushes some old stuff out of my brain. Remember when I took that home wine-making course and forgot how to drive?"
--Homer
She's better in Alien 3.Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Agreed.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
Alien 3 is one of the most unfairly maligned movies of all time.
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
Last Seen:
Requiem (H. Schmid, 2006) ☆
The Dreaming Boy is a Realist (K. Koga, 2023) ☆
Past Lives (C. Song, 2023) ☆
Nayola (J. M. Ribeiro, 2022) ☆
My First Girlfriend Is a Gal S1 + OVA (H. Furukawa/Y. Ogawa, 2017) ☆
Hokkaido Gals Are Super Adorable! (M. Hoshino/M. Minato, 2024) ☆
Correr para Vivir (G. Dorantes, 2024) ☆
The Bad Guys (P. Perifel, 2022) ☆
Persepolis (M. Satrapi/V. Paronnaud, 2007)
Coyote (K. Jerkovic, 2022) ☆
First time ☆
Michael B. Jordan will direct Creed III.
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
Rob Zombie is helming a movie version of The Munsters.
https://www.dreadcentral.com/news/38...&ICID=ref_fark
I got an exclusive look at the script.
INT. KITCHEN -- DAY
The family is sitting around the breakfast table.
HERMAN
And I told that b**** to f*** off or I'd chop off her t**s.
GRAMPA
Would you really chop off them sexy-a** t***ies?
HERMAN
I'd chop 'em off and shove 'em up her a**!
LILY
You're all f***in' talk and no f***in' d***!
HERMAN
I got a big-a** d*** and I'm gonna stick in your p****!
LILY
You ARE a p****!
-Canned "studio audience" laughter.
EDDIE
F***!
-Canned "studio audience" laughter.
My YouTube Channel: Grim Street Grindhouse
My Top 100 Horror Movies OF ALL TIME.
Horror fans: BRAVO! BRAAAVOOOO!! Stellar dialgue! I do say! Oscar-worthy!
My YouTube Channel: Grim Street Grindhouse
My Top 100 Horror Movies OF ALL TIME.
Thank god his next project is something I couldn't give a fuck about.
So... when are getting a theatrical version of The Nazi that Played Yahtzee?
Last Seen:
Requiem (H. Schmid, 2006) ☆
The Dreaming Boy is a Realist (K. Koga, 2023) ☆
Past Lives (C. Song, 2023) ☆
Nayola (J. M. Ribeiro, 2022) ☆
My First Girlfriend Is a Gal S1 + OVA (H. Furukawa/Y. Ogawa, 2017) ☆
Hokkaido Gals Are Super Adorable! (M. Hoshino/M. Minato, 2024) ☆
Correr para Vivir (G. Dorantes, 2024) ☆
The Bad Guys (P. Perifel, 2022) ☆
Persepolis (M. Satrapi/V. Paronnaud, 2007)
Coyote (K. Jerkovic, 2022) ☆
First time ☆
Last Seen:
Requiem (H. Schmid, 2006) ☆
The Dreaming Boy is a Realist (K. Koga, 2023) ☆
Past Lives (C. Song, 2023) ☆
Nayola (J. M. Ribeiro, 2022) ☆
My First Girlfriend Is a Gal S1 + OVA (H. Furukawa/Y. Ogawa, 2017) ☆
Hokkaido Gals Are Super Adorable! (M. Hoshino/M. Minato, 2024) ☆
Correr para Vivir (G. Dorantes, 2024) ☆
The Bad Guys (P. Perifel, 2022) ☆
Persepolis (M. Satrapi/V. Paronnaud, 2007)
Coyote (K. Jerkovic, 2022) ☆
First time ☆