Letterboxd rating scale:
The Long Riders (Hill) ***
Furious 7 (Wan) **½
Hard Times (Hill) ****½
Another 48 Hrs. (Hill) ***
/48 Hrs./ (Hill) ***½
The Extraordinary Adventures of Adèle Blanc-Sec (Besson) ***
/Unknown/ (Collet-Serra) ***½
Animal (Simmons) **
A fucking masterpiece.
Letterboxd rating scale:
The Long Riders (Hill) ***
Furious 7 (Wan) **½
Hard Times (Hill) ****½
Another 48 Hrs. (Hill) ***
/48 Hrs./ (Hill) ***½
The Extraordinary Adventures of Adèle Blanc-Sec (Besson) ***
/Unknown/ (Collet-Serra) ***½
Animal (Simmons) **
Gotta get on this one. Dig the other DH stuff I've seen.
I never expected this to become one of the most highly rated movies in the 2012 forum. Neat.
Quoting Derek's signature (view post)
Letterboxd rating scale:
The Long Riders (Hill) ***
Furious 7 (Wan) **½
Hard Times (Hill) ****½
Another 48 Hrs. (Hill) ***
/48 Hrs./ (Hill) ***½
The Extraordinary Adventures of Adèle Blanc-Sec (Besson) ***
/Unknown/ (Collet-Serra) ***½
Animal (Simmons) **
Yeah, this was glorious. With this and Leviathan, 2012 is the best year for experimental/avant-garde features in quite some time.Quoting Rowland (view post)
A-G?Quoting Derek (view post)
EDIT: avant garde...nevermind
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
Yeah, this.Quoting Rowland (view post)
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
Hertzfeldt screened the whole trilogy in Toronto a few months back and I was so sick that day I couldn't get out of bed. I'm still majorly bummed about that.
Giving up in 2020. Who cares.
maɬni – towards the ocean, towards the shore (Sky Hopinka) ***½
Without Remorse (Stefano Sollima) *½
The Marksman (Robert Lorenz) **
Beckett (Ferdinando Cito Filomarino) *½
Night Hunter (David Raymond) *
Yep, the trilogy combined into a single full-length feature is what I watched, and it's amazing.Quoting Stay Puft (view post)
Letterboxd rating scale:
The Long Riders (Hill) ***
Furious 7 (Wan) **½
Hard Times (Hill) ****½
Another 48 Hrs. (Hill) ***
/48 Hrs./ (Hill) ***½
The Extraordinary Adventures of Adèle Blanc-Sec (Besson) ***
/Unknown/ (Collet-Serra) ***½
Animal (Simmons) **
My God. This was so amazingly beautiful. I'm still reeling from just watching it. I haven't felt like this since watching Mind Game. If today really is the last day on earth then this was a good movie to watch.
What is this? Never heard of it.
Find it and watch it. It's also my favorite movie of the year. You might have heard of Hertzfeldt before or seen his short films he did in the late 90s early 00s, like Billy's Balloon and Rejected.Quoting Ezee E (view post)
Where would one "find" this?
I am getting a mkv file on piratebay right now.Quoting Kurosawa Fan (view post)
if you want to purchase a copy:
bitterfilms.com
This just destroyed me. What an experience. I'm not sure the tedium and minutia of life have been captured so perfectly in a film before. Loved the way that Hertzfeldt turns the narrative on its head in the end. For such a devastating and seemingly bleak film, it is conversely life-affirming and inspirational. I found myself thinking, "I really need to make a bigger and better difference with my life." This is definitely the best film I've seen this year.
Surprise Match Cut Best Pic nominee??
I'm so glad everyone likes it as much as me.
You can now watch this online for a mere 2 dollars.
You have no excuse not to now. Everyone should watch it.
Sure why not?
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Rian Johnson) - 9
STRONGER (David Gordon Green) - 6
THE DISASTER ARTIST (James Franco) - 7
THE FLORIDA PROJECT (Sean Baker) - 9
LADY BIRD (Greta Gerwig) - 8
"Hitchcock is really bad at suspense."
- Stay Puft
We've watched the first two shorts just before going to bed the last two nights. The second one was especially traumatic (and another successful use of Das Rheingold--has that song never not worked to suggest magisterial heights?), and successfully gut-punched us twice with its nontemporal chronology. It was cute to listen to Hertzfeldt himself start to crack up when discussing another relative struck by a train, but it's also morphing into a powerful study of the psychological trauma left on a whole family.
The start of the second one, with the child running right into the ocean, was just jaw-dropping in its immediacy and overall symbolism.
The Boat People - 9
The Power of the Dog - 7.5
The King of Pigs - 7
Sweet. Thanks for this. Just watched it. Now only need Holy Motors and I think I am ready to post my year-end thread.Quoting Watashi (view post)
Recently Viewed:
Thor: The Dark World (2013) **½
The Counselor (2013) *½
Walden (1969) ***
A Hijacking (2012) ***½
Before Midnight (2013) ***
Films By Year
Haunting. Funny. Heartbreaking. Masterful.
It's the kind of film that could actually change someone's life, I expect.
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
It did mine. Now you must watch World of Tomorrow.Quoting Spinal (view post)
Sure why not?
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Rian Johnson) - 9
STRONGER (David Gordon Green) - 6
THE DISASTER ARTIST (James Franco) - 7
THE FLORIDA PROJECT (Sean Baker) - 9
LADY BIRD (Greta Gerwig) - 8
"Hitchcock is really bad at suspense."
- Stay Puft
Absolutely. I go back every few months and at least play out this last feature in Hertzfeldt's trilogy. The way in which he utilizes real actors this time and blurs them into his aesthetic, and how the visit to the father plays out, and even the whole business with the bathmat; it's all breathtaking and fully realized.
I get a awe-inspiring wonder from this film that I haven't had from a new film since Tree of Life.
The Boat People - 9
The Power of the Dog - 7.5
The King of Pigs - 7
Really, really good, not so sure about really, really great.
The abundance of narration did this film no favors.
"We eventually managed to find them near Biskupin, where demonstrations of prehistoric farming are organized. These oxen couldn't be transported to anywhere else, so we had to built the entire studio around them. A scene that lasted twenty-something seconds took us a year and a half to prepare."