Letterboxd rating scale:
The Long Riders (Hill) ***
Furious 7 (Wan) **½
Hard Times (Hill) ****½
Another 48 Hrs. (Hill) ***
/48 Hrs./ (Hill) ***½
The Extraordinary Adventures of Adèle Blanc-Sec (Besson) ***
/Unknown/ (Collet-Serra) ***½
Animal (Simmons) **
A fucking masterpiece.
Letterboxd rating scale:
The Long Riders (Hill) ***
Furious 7 (Wan) **½
Hard Times (Hill) ****½
Another 48 Hrs. (Hill) ***
/48 Hrs./ (Hill) ***½
The Extraordinary Adventures of Adèle Blanc-Sec (Besson) ***
/Unknown/ (Collet-Serra) ***½
Animal (Simmons) **
Gotta get on this one. Dig the other DH stuff I've seen.
Yeah, this.Quoting Rowland (view post)
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
Hertzfeldt screened the whole trilogy in Toronto a few months back and I was so sick that day I couldn't get out of bed. I'm still majorly bummed about that.
Giving up in 2020. Who cares.
maɬni – towards the ocean, towards the shore (Sky Hopinka) ***½
Without Remorse (Stefano Sollima) *½
The Marksman (Robert Lorenz) **
Beckett (Ferdinando Cito Filomarino) *½
Night Hunter (David Raymond) *
Yep, the trilogy combined into a single full-length feature is what I watched, and it's amazing.Quoting Stay Puft (view post)
Letterboxd rating scale:
The Long Riders (Hill) ***
Furious 7 (Wan) **½
Hard Times (Hill) ****½
Another 48 Hrs. (Hill) ***
/48 Hrs./ (Hill) ***½
The Extraordinary Adventures of Adèle Blanc-Sec (Besson) ***
/Unknown/ (Collet-Serra) ***½
Animal (Simmons) **
My God. This was so amazingly beautiful. I'm still reeling from just watching it. I haven't felt like this since watching Mind Game. If today really is the last day on earth then this was a good movie to watch.
I tried watching the first segment of the trilogy the other day, and about halfway through I thought I was going to have a panic attack because his hallucinations were freaking me out.
This is easily my favorite movie of the year.
Sure why not?
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Rian Johnson) - 9
STRONGER (David Gordon Green) - 6
THE DISASTER ARTIST (James Franco) - 7
THE FLORIDA PROJECT (Sean Baker) - 9
LADY BIRD (Greta Gerwig) - 8
"Hitchcock is really bad at suspense."
- Stay Puft
What is this? Never heard of it.
Find it and watch it. It's also my favorite movie of the year. You might have heard of Hertzfeldt before or seen his short films he did in the late 90s early 00s, like Billy's Balloon and Rejected.Quoting Ezee E (view post)
Where would one "find" this?
I am getting a mkv file on piratebay right now.Quoting Kurosawa Fan (view post)
if you want to purchase a copy:
bitterfilms.com
Well, this right after my second viewing of The Grey might have been the most feel-bad double feature I could've ever programmed for myself.
Extraordinary though. Entirely beautiful and terrifying all at once. Just the most incredible, hour-long gust of singular genius I could've only expected from Hertzfeldt but never imagined was actually possible as a fully functioning film.
How it also manages to mine the material for the laugh-out-loud moments it does amongst everything else just adds to its emotional gamut-running mastery.
So yeah, if it's being counted as such, one of the best films of the year indeed.
Last 11 things I really enjoyed:
Speed Racer (Wachowski/Wachowski, 2008)
Safe (Haynes, 1995)
South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut (Parker, 1999)
Beastie Boys Story (Jonze, 2020)
Bad Trip (Sakurai, 2020)
What's Up Doc? (Bogdanovich, 1972)
Diva (Beineix, 1981)
Delicatessen (Caro/Jeunet, 1991)
The Hunger (Scott, 1983)
Pineapple Express (Green, 2008)
Chungking Express (Wong, 1994)
I never expected this to become one of the most highly rated movies in the 2012 forum. Neat.
Quoting Derek's signature (view post)
Letterboxd rating scale:
The Long Riders (Hill) ***
Furious 7 (Wan) **½
Hard Times (Hill) ****½
Another 48 Hrs. (Hill) ***
/48 Hrs./ (Hill) ***½
The Extraordinary Adventures of Adèle Blanc-Sec (Besson) ***
/Unknown/ (Collet-Serra) ***½
Animal (Simmons) **
Yeah, this was glorious. With this and Leviathan, 2012 is the best year for experimental/avant-garde features in quite some time.Quoting Rowland (view post)
A-G?Quoting Derek (view post)
EDIT: avant garde...nevermind
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
heh, caps didn't make it easy. Edited above.Quoting Pop Trash (view post)
This is a movie I want to show to everyone.
I've seen it 5 times already.
Sure why not?
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Rian Johnson) - 9
STRONGER (David Gordon Green) - 6
THE DISASTER ARTIST (James Franco) - 7
THE FLORIDA PROJECT (Sean Baker) - 9
LADY BIRD (Greta Gerwig) - 8
"Hitchcock is really bad at suspense."
- Stay Puft
That shit cray.Quoting Watashi (view post)
Letterboxd rating scale:
The Long Riders (Hill) ***
Furious 7 (Wan) **½
Hard Times (Hill) ****½
Another 48 Hrs. (Hill) ***
/48 Hrs./ (Hill) ***½
The Extraordinary Adventures of Adèle Blanc-Sec (Besson) ***
/Unknown/ (Collet-Serra) ***½
Animal (Simmons) **
It's only an hour long, dude.Quoting Rowland (view post)
Sure why not?
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Rian Johnson) - 9
STRONGER (David Gordon Green) - 6
THE DISASTER ARTIST (James Franco) - 7
THE FLORIDA PROJECT (Sean Baker) - 9
LADY BIRD (Greta Gerwig) - 8
"Hitchcock is really bad at suspense."
- Stay Puft
Yeah, but within what, a month? :lol: In any case, I was thinking more in regards to how devastated it left me, I don't know if I'd want to subject myself to it that many times.Quoting Watashi (view post)
Letterboxd rating scale:
The Long Riders (Hill) ***
Furious 7 (Wan) **½
Hard Times (Hill) ****½
Another 48 Hrs. (Hill) ***
/48 Hrs./ (Hill) ***½
The Extraordinary Adventures of Adèle Blanc-Sec (Besson) ***
/Unknown/ (Collet-Serra) ***½
Animal (Simmons) **
This just destroyed me. What an experience. I'm not sure the tedium and minutia of life have been captured so perfectly in a film before. Loved the way that Hertzfeldt turns the narrative on its head in the end. For such a devastating and seemingly bleak film, it is conversely life-affirming and inspirational. I found myself thinking, "I really need to make a bigger and better difference with my life." This is definitely the best film I've seen this year.
Surprise Match Cut Best Pic nominee??