Never even heard of it until today.
Never even heard of it until today.
It was great.Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
Last Seen:
Correr para Vivir (G. Dorantes, 2024) ☆
The Bad Guys (P. Perifel, 2022) ☆
Persepolis (M. Satrapi/V. Paronnaud, 2007)
Coyote (K. Jerkovic, 2022) ☆
Uncle from Another World (S. Kawai, 2022-23) ☆
Why the Hell are You Here, Teacher!? + OVA (H. Kaneko/T. Tokoro, 2018-19) ☆
The Dangers in My Heart, S2 (H. Akagi, 2024) ☆
Frieren: Beyond Journey's End, S1 (K. Saitō, 2023?24) ☆
Knocked Up (J. Apatow, 2007) ☆
Cobra (G. P. Cosmatos, 1986)
First time ☆
Last Seen:
Correr para Vivir (G. Dorantes, 2024) ☆
The Bad Guys (P. Perifel, 2022) ☆
Persepolis (M. Satrapi/V. Paronnaud, 2007)
Coyote (K. Jerkovic, 2022) ☆
Uncle from Another World (S. Kawai, 2022-23) ☆
Why the Hell are You Here, Teacher!? + OVA (H. Kaneko/T. Tokoro, 2018-19) ☆
The Dangers in My Heart, S2 (H. Akagi, 2024) ☆
Frieren: Beyond Journey's End, S1 (K. Saitō, 2023?24) ☆
Knocked Up (J. Apatow, 2007) ☆
Cobra (G. P. Cosmatos, 1986)
First time ☆
If that were true, they wouldnt have "recently added" movies that were added a fucking year ago. A "random play" from them would be titles they want to pump up numbers on.Quoting Philip J. Fry (view post)
Irishman is getting a Criteron release?
Correct.
Last Seen:
Correr para Vivir (G. Dorantes, 2024) ☆
The Bad Guys (P. Perifel, 2022) ☆
Persepolis (M. Satrapi/V. Paronnaud, 2007)
Coyote (K. Jerkovic, 2022) ☆
Uncle from Another World (S. Kawai, 2022-23) ☆
Why the Hell are You Here, Teacher!? + OVA (H. Kaneko/T. Tokoro, 2018-19) ☆
The Dangers in My Heart, S2 (H. Akagi, 2024) ☆
Frieren: Beyond Journey's End, S1 (K. Saitō, 2023?24) ☆
Knocked Up (J. Apatow, 2007) ☆
Cobra (G. P. Cosmatos, 1986)
First time ☆
Almost any notable Netflix movie gets one it seems .Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
Really? What others got Criterions?Quoting Ezee E (view post)
Last Seen:
Correr para Vivir (G. Dorantes, 2024) ☆
The Bad Guys (P. Perifel, 2022) ☆
Persepolis (M. Satrapi/V. Paronnaud, 2007)
Coyote (K. Jerkovic, 2022) ☆
Uncle from Another World (S. Kawai, 2022-23) ☆
Why the Hell are You Here, Teacher!? + OVA (H. Kaneko/T. Tokoro, 2018-19) ☆
The Dangers in My Heart, S2 (H. Akagi, 2024) ☆
Frieren: Beyond Journey's End, S1 (K. Saitō, 2023?24) ☆
Knocked Up (J. Apatow, 2007) ☆
Cobra (G. P. Cosmatos, 1986)
First time ☆
Marriage Story, Atlantics, Roma, and American Factory.Quoting megladon8 (view post)
Wow, had no idea.Quoting Ezee E (view post)
And why would you? Who walks into a DVD store anymore?Quoting megladon8 (view post)
Remember when we used to have weekly release threads?
i think this was the last one I did.
I recently picked up some Criterions for some reason. Guess I miss picking up DVDsQuoting Dukefrukem (view post)
Well, I don't go into stores to buy movies, but I still buy movies very regularly.
Expecting these in the next few days...
30 Days of Night
The Town That Dreaded Sundown (remake)
The Dark Tower
Life
The Foreigner
Gonjiam: Haunted Asylum
The Ritual
Resolution
Last Seen:
Correr para Vivir (G. Dorantes, 2024) ☆
The Bad Guys (P. Perifel, 2022) ☆
Persepolis (M. Satrapi/V. Paronnaud, 2007)
Coyote (K. Jerkovic, 2022) ☆
Uncle from Another World (S. Kawai, 2022-23) ☆
Why the Hell are You Here, Teacher!? + OVA (H. Kaneko/T. Tokoro, 2018-19) ☆
The Dangers in My Heart, S2 (H. Akagi, 2024) ☆
Frieren: Beyond Journey's End, S1 (K. Saitō, 2023?24) ☆
Knocked Up (J. Apatow, 2007) ☆
Cobra (G. P. Cosmatos, 1986)
First time ☆
Did they ever go anywhere with the mythology with The Society? My wife watched it and tried to get me to watch it, to which I said Hell fuckin' no. NO way I'm getting suckered into another Lost show that never gets explained.
Last Seen:
Correr para Vivir (G. Dorantes, 2024) ☆
The Bad Guys (P. Perifel, 2022) ☆
Persepolis (M. Satrapi/V. Paronnaud, 2007)
Coyote (K. Jerkovic, 2022) ☆
Uncle from Another World (S. Kawai, 2022-23) ☆
Why the Hell are You Here, Teacher!? + OVA (H. Kaneko/T. Tokoro, 2018-19) ☆
The Dangers in My Heart, S2 (H. Akagi, 2024) ☆
Frieren: Beyond Journey's End, S1 (K. Saitō, 2023?24) ☆
Knocked Up (J. Apatow, 2007) ☆
Cobra (G. P. Cosmatos, 1986)
First time ☆
Last Seen:
Correr para Vivir (G. Dorantes, 2024) ☆
The Bad Guys (P. Perifel, 2022) ☆
Persepolis (M. Satrapi/V. Paronnaud, 2007)
Coyote (K. Jerkovic, 2022) ☆
Uncle from Another World (S. Kawai, 2022-23) ☆
Why the Hell are You Here, Teacher!? + OVA (H. Kaneko/T. Tokoro, 2018-19) ☆
The Dangers in My Heart, S2 (H. Akagi, 2024) ☆
Frieren: Beyond Journey's End, S1 (K. Saitō, 2023?24) ☆
Knocked Up (J. Apatow, 2007) ☆
Cobra (G. P. Cosmatos, 1986)
First time ☆
I liked season one of Altered Carbon, but for some reason I could not get into season two at all.
It would be nice if Netflix had a leaving soon section. Hulu, too. Seems that out of the ones I use only Shudder and Tubi have that feature.
Blog!
And it's happened once again
I'll turn to a friend
Someone that understands
And sees through the master plan
But everybody's gone
And I've been here for too long
To face this on my own
Well, I guess this is growing up
Last Seen:
Correr para Vivir (G. Dorantes, 2024) ☆
The Bad Guys (P. Perifel, 2022) ☆
Persepolis (M. Satrapi/V. Paronnaud, 2007)
Coyote (K. Jerkovic, 2022) ☆
Uncle from Another World (S. Kawai, 2022-23) ☆
Why the Hell are You Here, Teacher!? + OVA (H. Kaneko/T. Tokoro, 2018-19) ☆
The Dangers in My Heart, S2 (H. Akagi, 2024) ☆
Frieren: Beyond Journey's End, S1 (K. Saitō, 2023?24) ☆
Knocked Up (J. Apatow, 2007) ☆
Cobra (G. P. Cosmatos, 1986)
First time ☆
I know Spinal had a thread up from 2018 when it was on the now defunct YouTube Red, but is anyone watching "Cobra Kai?" I've gotten pretty addicted to it. Cheesy in an '80s movie way, but lots of fun. The Johnny character is interesting / funny as all getout. Trapped in the past, classic case of a Gen Xer who was badass in the '80s attempting to navigate the 21st century.
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
I added ot to queue when it hit Netflix, but have to finish the dreadful Hannibal first.
A boo to you, good sir. While the final season of Hannibal never hits the heights of the first two seasons, I always loved how audacious it was in weaving together experimental art collage--and a fairly steamy love scene--alongside more traditional procedural elements. I suppose there's something unbelievable in most not suspecting Lecter as the ultimate bad, but I found that this series was a great TV experiment in allowing that not everyone would be on its wavelength.Quoting Skitch (view post)
The Boat People - 9
The Power of the Dog - 7.5
The King of Pigs - 7
Come again?Quoting Skitch (view post)
“What we are dealing with here is a perfect engine, er... an eating machine. It's really a miracle of evolution. All this machine does is swim and eat and make little sharks and that's all.”