fuck yeah!Quoting number8 (view post)
although i am more along the line of love 'em all (except the new one which i decline to watch.)
fuck yeah!Quoting number8 (view post)
although i am more along the line of love 'em all (except the new one which i decline to watch.)
"Over analysis is like the oil of the Match-Cut machine." KK2.0
The Last Crusade is the best. Much like Return Of The Jedi was the best of the OT.
Wow more rep.Quoting Skitch (view post)
Temple of Doom doesn't = Empire Strikes Back for only 1 reason. Temple of Doom is sorta like an outcast. It doesn't fit in the series because it has random characters where as both Raiders and Crusade reference each other on many occasions and have reoccurring characters. I'm not saying Doom isn't good, but it's my least favorite by far. I love the dinner scene and of course, the ending escape/fight/voodoo sequence.
I kind of agree, but I do see the comparison. Both are the darkest entries of their respective trilogies.Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
Mooolarraaammmm!
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3QOU5O31vz8Quoting Skitch (view post)
Michael Eisner!
Cover your heart!
kingdom of the crystal skull is better than temple of doom.
That's like saying The Phantom Menace is better than Empire Strikes Back!Quoting ledfloyd (view post)
Movie Theater DiaryQuoting Donald Glover
first of all. KOTCS has no jar jar. temple of doom has willie.Quoting number8 (view post)
I honestly don't think this film will happen. You could tell from watching KOTCS that Spielberg's heart wasn't in that film, and I just can't believe that he would be crazy about doing yet another one. After all, the dude is 63... isn't there anything more interesting he'd rather do?
Yes. I always have difficulty finding people who think this.Quoting Spinal (view post)
Emphasis on the "slightly," I think. What's weird is 'Temple' can be labeled "VERY irritating" yet I find it so much more tolerable than 'Last Crusade.'
The 1st one is the only one with any sense of sobriety. It's kind of odd the leap made between the first two films.
The Act of Killing (Oppenheimer 13) - A
Stranger by the Lake (Giraudie 12) - B
American Hustle (Russell 13) - C+
The Wolf of Wall Street (Scorsese 13) - C+
Passion (De Palma 12) - B
I wonder if Indy 4 inspired Dan Ackroyd's line of Crystal Skull vodka. The movie had its moments of inspiration, but most of it, particular in the second half, was a drag. A fifth entry seems utterly gratuitous and desperate. I need to revisit the original trilogy before I can make any claims regarding their quality, it has simply been way too long.
Letterboxd rating scale:
The Long Riders (Hill) ***
Furious 7 (Wan) **½
Hard Times (Hill) ****½
Another 48 Hrs. (Hill) ***
/48 Hrs./ (Hill) ***½
The Extraordinary Adventures of Adèle Blanc-Sec (Besson) ***
/Unknown/ (Collet-Serra) ***½
Animal (Simmons) **
no! NO! NOOOOOOOOO! Why the fuck are they trying harder to ruin this series?!?!?!?!?!
Unlike many others, I loved the fourth movie. I will be going to see this, even though the track record of 5th movies in movie series is quite poor, even downright terrible.
And of course I'll rate the trilogy and rank 'em, cause that's what I do :P
1. ROTLA-100
2. TOD-83
3. TLC-93 (Needs a rewatch, as I've only seen it once)
4. KOTCS (or whatever in hell it was called)-85
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
I don't subscribe to this. New movies don't lessen my liking of the older ones, even if awful. I can still fully enjoy the good ones.Quoting Spaceman Spiff (view post)
The series has gotten progressively worse as it has gone along. KotCS is abysmally poor.
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Temple of Doom has always been the best of the bunch for me.
Crystal Skull is like a bad joke.
Willie >>>>>>>>> 2008 Marion RavenwoodQuoting ledfloyd (view post)
ratings:
Raiders of the Lost Ark - ****
The Temple of Doom - ***½
The Last Crusade - ***½
The Kingdom of the Crystal Skull - **½
Though I will add that part 4 is closer to two stars than three and part 1 goes to eleven.
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
Ravenwood > Ravenwood '08 > Scott > SchneiderQuoting Morris Schæffer (view post)
Marion was one of the few real pleasures I found in Crystal Skull.
you are awesome.Quoting Grouchy (view post)
i remember an rt poster who hated the godfather 3 so much he told his son there are only two movies in the series. i feel like doing that same thing -- when i have a child -- with these series.
"Over analysis is like the oil of the Match-Cut machine." KK2.0
I'm gonna hafta agree with MorrisQuoting Dead & Messed Up (view post)
Willie > Ravenwood > Schneider > Ravenwood 08
Huh.Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
Well, to be fair:Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
1981 MR >> Willie
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
I don't agree.
Indy > Short Round > All
Movie Theater DiaryQuoting Donald Glover
I'm a Sallah fan, personally.
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***