Heh I thought both were great.Quoting StuSmallz (view post)
Heh I thought both were great.Quoting StuSmallz (view post)
Blog!
And it's happened once again
I'll turn to a friend
Someone that understands
And sees through the master plan
But everybody's gone
And I've been here for too long
To face this on my own
Well, I guess this is growing up
Brotherhood of the Wolf is awesome. One of the best match cuts ever lol
The fight scenes in that movie are ridiculous. I love how you can also tell what is going on during them which is great.Quoting Skitch (view post)
Blog!
And it's happened once again
I'll turn to a friend
Someone that understands
And sees through the master plan
But everybody's gone
And I've been here for too long
To face this on my own
Well, I guess this is growing up
Well... nothing better to get into the Christmas spirit than to watch The Mist for the first time, amirite?
Last Seen:
Dream Scenario (K. Borgli, 2023) ☆
Requiem (H. Schmid, 2006) ☆
The Dreaming Boy is a Realist (K. Koga, 2023) ☆
Past Lives (C. Song, 2023) ☆
Nayola (J. M. Ribeiro, 2022) ☆
My First Girlfriend Is a Gal S1 + OVA (H. Furukawa/Y. Ogawa, 2017) ☆
Hokkaido Gals Are Super Adorable! (M. Hoshino/M. Minato, 2024) ☆
Correr para Vivir (G. Dorantes, 2024) ☆
The Bad Guys (P. Perifel, 2022) ☆
Persepolis (M. Satrapi/V. Paronnaud, 2007)
First time ☆
I like your thinking. Fire up the black and white version if you can.Quoting Philip J. Fry (view post)
“What we are dealing with here is a perfect engine, er... an eating machine. It's really a miracle of evolution. All this machine does is swim and eat and make little sharks and that's all.”
Nah go color. Great flick
Watched the color one. Fuck MGH.
Last Seen:
Dream Scenario (K. Borgli, 2023) ☆
Requiem (H. Schmid, 2006) ☆
The Dreaming Boy is a Realist (K. Koga, 2023) ☆
Past Lives (C. Song, 2023) ☆
Nayola (J. M. Ribeiro, 2022) ☆
My First Girlfriend Is a Gal S1 + OVA (H. Furukawa/Y. Ogawa, 2017) ☆
Hokkaido Gals Are Super Adorable! (M. Hoshino/M. Minato, 2024) ☆
Correr para Vivir (G. Dorantes, 2024) ☆
The Bad Guys (P. Perifel, 2022) ☆
Persepolis (M. Satrapi/V. Paronnaud, 2007)
First time ☆
Great flick, pretty brutal.Quoting Philip J. Fry (view post)
Blog!
And it's happened once again
I'll turn to a friend
Someone that understands
And sees through the master plan
But everybody's gone
And I've been here for too long
To face this on my own
Well, I guess this is growing up
number8 broke me on that flick with one comment:Quoting DFA1979 (view post)
[]
I forgot about that debate. It's not pretty.Quoting Skitch (view post)
Blog!
And it's happened once again
I'll turn to a friend
Someone that understands
And sees through the master plan
But everybody's gone
And I've been here for too long
To face this on my own
Well, I guess this is growing up
New Scream getting some outrageously strong reviews. Best since the first.
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
That's a low bar.Quoting Morris Schæffer (view post)
They could have said 'best since the third'.Quoting Skitch (view post)
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
Dead Silence > Malignant.
That's just science.
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
Still have yet to see Dead Silence. Almost pulled the trigger on it a few times. Now I HAVE to watch it.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
My YouTube Channel: Grim Street Grindhouse
My Top 100 Horror Movies OF ALL TIME.
I like Dead Silence just fine, but no.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
Malignant is bloody brilliant.
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
Yeah I prefer Malignant as well.
Blog!
And it's happened once again
I'll turn to a friend
Someone that understands
And sees through the master plan
But everybody's gone
And I've been here for too long
To face this on my own
Well, I guess this is growing up
I bought this and it finally shipped to me yesterday:
I watched and liked all of the movies thanks to Shudder and then I discovered that Vinegar Syndrome had them in a cool box set on sale. Beyond Dream's Door is probably the best but Winterbeast is my favorite. Fatal Exam was merely decent but the last act is goofy fun. All of them were DTV movies and took years to make which goes to show you should never give up on your dreams, I guess.
Blog!
And it's happened once again
I'll turn to a friend
Someone that understands
And sees through the master plan
But everybody's gone
And I've been here for too long
To face this on my own
Well, I guess this is growing up
Respectfully disagree. Malignant is never scary for a second, the twist is obvious a mile away, and then once the twist arrives, it suddenly turns into a generic superhero-style fighting movie, which is really, really boring and seems to go on forever,Quoting megladon8 (view post)
Compare to Dead Silence, which is (a) actually scary in places and (b) has a equally bananas story beat that is treated in exactly the right way.
Both have ropy first acts where dodgy actors investigate violence against their domestic partner with a (poorly acted) detective in tow, so that is a wash.
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Huh, but Last Night in Soho actually does reference Repulsion directly - with the arms coming out of the walls scene.Quoting StuSmallz (view post)
Yeah that was the most obvious reference I noticed.Quoting Grouchy (view post)
Blog!
And it's happened once again
I'll turn to a friend
Someone that understands
And sees through the master plan
But everybody's gone
And I've been here for too long
To face this on my own
Well, I guess this is growing up
I didn't feel Malignant was trying very hard to be scary. It is a giant love letter to Italian horrors and giallo of the 70s and 80s - style over anything and everything. The plot is suitably nonsensical, with phantasmagorical lighting and odd camera work taking what is a flat out stupid movie and elevating it to something memorable.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
It knows how ludicrous it all is, and revels in it.
Being an enormous fan of the movies it references and apes, it all just worked for me.
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."