Possibly relevant to your interests: Fox just bought Tubi. Don't know what this means longer term but it's probably not good.
Possibly relevant to your interests: Fox just bought Tubi. Don't know what this means longer term but it's probably not good.
I was worried when PlutoTV got sold, but they actually added more content.Quoting Irish (view post)
Straight Story is going to Disney+, a very overlooked David Lynch G-RATED (!) movie.
I hope they don't ruin it. Tubi is a nice free resource.Quoting Irish (view post)
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
Being quarantined has me finally dive into some 1968 blindspots:
If... - Its allegorical power stands stronger now as the title has turned towards when... over the years, along with the surreal touches that slowly but surely encroaches on the film's observational realism (culminating in that ambivalently shocking climax), and McDowell's galvanizing, magnetic lead turn. 7.5/10
Kuroneko - That first act is something else, in which an act of brutality, placing us firmly on the spirit side, doesn't lessen the spine-tingling chills of its meticulous and gorgeous horror imagery at all. In fact, I'm so enamored with this section that the introduction of a third main character bringing some tonal shifts feels slightly disappointing, not to mention the internal logic starting to get wobbly a bit as well. Still, the following dilemma is a potent tragic scenario, and Shindo's darkly imaginative direction remains enveloping throughout. 7.5/10
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
lol
"How is education supposed to make me feel smarter? Besides, every time I learn something new, it pushes some old stuff out of my brain. Remember when I took that home wine-making course and forgot how to drive?"
--Homer
Love Kuroneko. Not quite the masterpiece that is Onibaba, but it is up there.
I have that for a long, long time. Will get to it soon.Quoting megladon8 (view post)
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
Blade Runner 2049 was so, so, so damned good.
Yes indeed.Quoting megladon8 (view post)
"You must spread some reputation around..."
last four:
black widow - 8
zero dark thirty - 9
the muse - 7
freaky - 7
now reading:
lonesome dove - larry mcmurtry
Letterboxd
The Harrison Marathon - A Podcast About Harrison Ford
I'm seriously in awe at how great it was.
When I first heard it was actually happening, I was expecting nothing short of a travesty.
It doesn't quite surpass the original (which on a good day is my all time favorite) but hot damn does it stack up better than I ever, ever would have thought.
Just from an audio visual standpoint, the experience is incredible. But the emotional punches it packs are just as impressive.
Its an incredible film, top to bottom.
Wait, is this the unpopular opinions thread?
Thanks for reminding me.Quoting Irish (view post)
If it isn't as good as the original (Final Cut), it's damn close.
Last Seen:
Requiem (H. Schmid, 2006) ☆
The Dreaming Boy is a Realist (K. Koga, 2023) ☆
Past Lives (C. Song, 2023) ☆
Nayola (J. M. Ribeiro, 2022) ☆
My First Girlfriend Is a Gal S1 + OVA (H. Furukawa/Y. Ogawa, 2017) ☆
Hokkaido Gals Are Super Adorable! (M. Hoshino/M. Minato, 2024) ☆
Correr para Vivir (G. Dorantes, 2024) ☆
The Bad Guys (P. Perifel, 2022) ☆
Persepolis (M. Satrapi/V. Paronnaud, 2007)
Coyote (K. Jerkovic, 2022) ☆
First time ☆
Spike Lee's Oldboy is...not good.
In fact, it is so much worse than I ever expected.
Everyone feels miscast, Brolin hams it up hard (seriously, what was with those drunk scenes?), Copley's accent was confusing as hell.
I want to applaud the film for trying really hard to be different from the Korean original at key moments, but much of what they come up with is convoluted and tries so hard to shock that it becomes comical.
Even Lee doesn't seem to care much. Which is disappointing, since he felt like such an out-of-left-field choice for this and I was hoping it would be an unlikely match made in heaven.
Alas...'twas not.
I liked Blade Runner 2049 better than the original.
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
Ooof, yeah Lee's Oldboy was mess. All things being even though, the original Oldboy is lightning in a bottle, especially in the way of tone on such difficult (and insane) plot developments. That story has no business working...but a way was found. And dont see how it can be reproduced. Maybe someone can, but hasnt been done yet.
Easily so.Quoting Peng (view post)
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
THere's absolutely no "Spike Lee" in his Oldboy. It's like he wanted to put in his ideas, the studio said no, so he just autopiloted it out and collected the paycheck.
Blocked.Quoting Peng (view post)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (CĂ©line Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
Heads up:
The Vancouver International Film Festival is streaming some of its selections. Right now they have "Bacarau" and "Wild Goose Lake" and several short subjects. The features are CAD $12 for a 3 day rental and the shorts are free.
https://viff.org/Online/default.asp
Man, Johnny Guitar was freaking awesome.
Last Seen:
Requiem (H. Schmid, 2006) ☆
The Dreaming Boy is a Realist (K. Koga, 2023) ☆
Past Lives (C. Song, 2023) ☆
Nayola (J. M. Ribeiro, 2022) ☆
My First Girlfriend Is a Gal S1 + OVA (H. Furukawa/Y. Ogawa, 2017) ☆
Hokkaido Gals Are Super Adorable! (M. Hoshino/M. Minato, 2024) ☆
Correr para Vivir (G. Dorantes, 2024) ☆
The Bad Guys (P. Perifel, 2022) ☆
Persepolis (M. Satrapi/V. Paronnaud, 2007)
Coyote (K. Jerkovic, 2022) ☆
First time ☆
Yes! GREAT movie. One of the best of the period and one of the best made.Quoting Philip J. Fry (view post)
Quentin Tarantino is writing reviews and posting them to the New Beverly website.
Here he is on "Targets" (1968):
http://thenewbev.com/tarantinos-reviews/targets/
And "Cade's County," a TV western (1971):
http://thenewbev.com/tarantinos-revi...gun-for-billy/