Endlessly depressing: We get to see Jean Claude Van Damme beat the hell out of a cancer ridden Raoul Julia.Quoting Winston* (view post)
Endlessly depressing: We get to see Jean Claude Van Damme beat the hell out of a cancer ridden Raoul Julia.Quoting Winston* (view post)
Wrong one.Quoting Irish (view post)
:lol: Doh!Quoting soitgoes... (view post)
It's okay. I don't think any of us should be up late discussing either Street Fighter movie.Quoting Irish (view post)
Glad I'm not the only one who ranks them thusly.Quoting Stay Puft (view post)
God, I still have another week to wait to see Tree of Life.
My Blog
My Reviews
Follow me on Twitter
It's like, how much more black could this be? And the answer is none. None more black.
Kill Bill: Vol. 1 is Tarantino's first full-length film that I can say I loved. His quirks and dialogue are no longer distracting, but essential elements in constructing this alternate universe, which exists entirely within the movies Tarantino loves. Perhaps most importantly, the filmmaking is his most accomplished yet. He manages a wealth of great compositions, striking visuals and a fluid rhythm in his editing that flourishes when set to music. There's almost not a single shot that feels functional or unnecessary. The showdown at the House of Blue Leaves is an extended, wordless half-hour of cinematic bliss, the pure thrill of watching a rage-fueled rampage through clear shots, awesome choreography and precise editing. The best action scene I've seen in a long time, doubly rewarding because it's Tarantino pulling it off, and I was honestly a bit skeptical after the first, a bit underwhelming fight with Vivica A. Fox. Truly inspiring stuff.
Westworld. Great idea for a movie, and it had me completely enthralled for the first half. Then my mind started over-analyzing all the holes in the film. Yul Brynner is badass though. I'm surprised this one hasn't been picked for a remake (or maybe it has and I'm unaware?).
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0475784/Quoting soitgoes... (view post)
Of course.
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
Yeah, I figured it would only be a matter of time. I do think a remake can improve on the original's idea though. I also think that a remake can be even worse. I'm gonna go with even worse.
Once Westworld left Westworld, it went to shit.
I like Westwood quite a bit, but its merely solid. So a remake could be an improvement, but knowing Hollywood I doubt that will happen.
The Illusionist (2010) was interesting, in that the first half is all slow build, and then the second half is really emotionally powerful. I'm not sure I ever intend to watch this again, though, as it was quite depressing, but the animation was gorgeous and the characters were fleshed out. Great film, and now having seen this and How to Train Your Dragon all I have left for Oscar nominated animated movies from 2010 is Toy Story 3. I'm sure there are other animated movies from 2010, but I'm not sure if any of them interest me as much as those three.
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
Tangled is a must see.Quoting MadMan (view post)
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
While I agree with this, I would extend it further, and say there was never a need to have either of the other two worlds. The asides with the husband and wife in the medievel world only served to break up the pacing, and to only show the Roman world through the monitors was just weird.Quoting Ezee E (view post)
Really? The trailer made it appear to be some dumb movie aimed at really little kids. But I might give it a shot.Quoting Spinal (view post)
Thor was entertaining, and quite badass. Clearly aimed at a male audience, although they certainly threw in shots of Thor's gigantic muscles for the women who got dragged to this by their boyfriends (yes I'm half-joking about that-even women can enjoy violent super hero action movies). The cast for this was really quite good, actually, and the movie itself is a nice thrill ride that had some well made action sequences. []
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
Next up: the McTiernan remake?Quoting soitgoes... (view post)
Letterboxd rating scale:
The Long Riders (Hill) ***
Furious 7 (Wan) **½
Hard Times (Hill) ****½
Another 48 Hrs. (Hill) ***
/48 Hrs./ (Hill) ***½
The Extraordinary Adventures of Adèle Blanc-Sec (Besson) ***
/Unknown/ (Collet-Serra) ***½
Animal (Simmons) **
Tangled was very good, Madman. Advertised very poorly.
Nooooooooooo. I already lived through that.Quoting Rowland (view post)
Tangled is not as bad as the trailers made it look. And not as good as Match Cut makes out.
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Tangled was marketed by drunk people.Quoting MadMan (view post)
It was lovely, thoughtful, funny and charming. I have rarely been so surprised (in a positive sense) by a film. I'd consider it a must-see.
...and the milk's in me.
I'm pretty sure nobody here cares, but I took the liberty of ranking the 16 Georgian films I've seen thus far, 15 of which I've seen this year, and all 16 within the past 8 months:
Blue Mountains, or Unbelievable Story (Shengelaya, 1983)
Big Green Valley (Kokochashvili, 1967)
The Plea (Abuladze, 1967)
The Step (Rekhviashvili, 1985)
The Legend of Suram Fortress (Parajanov/Abashidze, 1986)
The 19th Century Georgian Chronicle (Rekhviashvili, 1979)
Robinsonada or My English Grandfather (Dzhordzhadze, 1987)
Pirosmani (Shengelaya, 1969)
Cucaracha (Dolidze, 1982)
Magdana's Donkey (Abuladze/Chkheidze, 1955)
The Wishing Tree (Abuladze, 1976)
The Way Home (Rekhviashvili, 1981)
Lived Once a Song-Thrush (Iosseliani, 1970)
Umbrella (Kobakhidze, 1967)
Aprili (Iosseliani, 1961)
Falling Leaves (Iosseliani, 1966)
All are worth watching.
Last 5 Viewed
Riddick (David Twohy | 2013 | USA/UK)
Night Across the Street (Raoul Ruiz | 2012 | Chile/France)*
Pain & Gain (Michael Bay | 2013 | USA)*
You're Next (Adam Wingard | 2011 | USA)
Little Odessa (James Gray | 1994 | USA)*
*recommended *highly recommended
“It isn't easy to accept that suffering can also be beautiful... it's difficult. It's something you can only understand if you dig deeply into yourself.” -- Rainer Werner Fassbinder
twitter | next projection | criticker | frames within frames
Finally watched Profound Desires of the Gods. Really inspiring to know that there's such great, epic-scale like this out there that's yet to be completely unearthed - this has been virtually unseen since flopping on its release and killing Imamura's career for a decade. I didn't completely connect with it on a thematic level, but it's endlessly fascinating, admirably ambitious, visually beautiful, thoroughly weird, and the kind of film that I can imagine is waiting to find its way onto many all-time-faves lists. Especially stunning-looking on the UK Masters of Cinema Blu-Ray, so get on it if you're a region-free'er.
I watched The Town last night and thought it was pretty good, an above-average heist flick, but Jeremy Renner sipping on that pop suggested that there was a much more interesting film inside an above-average heist flick.
I love that moment.Quoting Dead & Messed Up (view post)
“What we are dealing with here is a perfect engine, er... an eating machine. It's really a miracle of evolution. All this machine does is swim and eat and make little sharks and that's all.”
Don't remember that moment.....
[]Quoting Ezee E (view post)
“What we are dealing with here is a perfect engine, er... an eating machine. It's really a miracle of evolution. All this machine does is swim and eat and make little sharks and that's all.”