I just happened to check in here today after longer than I can remember. This is really fucking sad. I'm glad I saw it in time to chip in.
Type: Posts; User: Melville
I just happened to check in here today after longer than I can remember. This is really fucking sad. I'm glad I saw it in time to chip in.
1. Logan
2. Manchester by the Sea
3. Twin Peaks: The Return
4. Inherent Vice (actually a rewatch but I was half asleep on a plane the first time. Appreciated it much more when fully conscious)
5....
Love
Logan
Twin Peaks: the Return
Blade Runner 2049
Like a lot
Dunkirk
The Beguiled
I thought this was magnificent. It's a singular visual and aural spectacle that creates a distinct world, and with its long takes and silences and measured editing, it lets us inhabit that world....
1. Logan
2. Manchester by the Sea
3. Twin Peaks: The Return
4. Horace and Pete
5. Sing Street
6. Dark Days
7. Moonlight
8. Hell or High Water
9. The 40-Year-Old Virgin
10. Hunt for the...
Oh, I think I always just took for granted that the arm stuck in the cog was going to lead back to the same thing. Learning a lot about terminator today.
Ah. I don't remember a single thing that happens in T3. But at least T1 and T2 were single-timeline, bootstrap deals, weren't they?
Does that happen? I thought the terminator series had always stuck with "there's only one timeline, you can't change it". Haven't seen Genisys.
Yeah, casually saying that Allen committed a crime seems pretty screwed up to me. Polanski is a better example. He doesn't even deny raping a 13-year-old girl, but Chinatown and Rosemary's Baby are...
Catchin' up on 2016 movies til I die.
Love
1. The Lobster
2. Manchester by the Sea
3. Horace and Pete
4. Green Room
5. Sing Street
Like a lot
Suddenly I need to see this.
The full list is on the official site: http://www.paulgravett.com/1001_comics/1001_atoz/
It's an interesting list for sure. Lots of variety and lots of stuff I haven't read.
I'm even more behind on new movies than usual.
Logan - 9
Twin Peaks: the Return - 8.5
Dunkirk - 8
Get Out - 7
Alien: Covenant - 5.5
Okja - 5
The Lego Batman Movie - 5
Guardian of the Galaxy...
1. Logan
2. Manchester by the Sea
3. Twin Peaks: The Return
4. Sing Street
5. Dark Days
6. Hell or High Water
7. The 40-Year-Old Virgin
8. Hunt for the Wilderpeople
9. Nocturnal Animals
10....
The final two episodes were overwhelming and disorienting. They went a long way toward correcting the main thing I disliked about this season: the literalization of the mythology. In the original,...
Yeah, The Vision is great. Good to see you back.
Beautiful, tense, and spare. I've been interested in how Nolan's last few movies have had extended action sequences fill out their entire final acts, and here he takes that even further: the whole...
Badlands - 9
Days of Heaven - 9.5
The Thin Red Line - 9
The New World - 10
The Tree of Life - 6
To the Wonder - 5.5
Although my ratings of Tree of Life and To the Wonder are almost the same,...
Did we ever use this one? Love it.
One of my favorite shows of recent years. Maybe only behind Twin Peaks and True Detective season 1. It's a bit sloppy at times, but the pulp Americana is so good. I love the color scheme. And any...
They find a fleeting connection in the midst of their spiritual isolation. I don't know why you'd want them to do more than that.
The best thing about this show is that it's somehow made Howard its most sympathetic character.
Trouble Every Day, clearly. It's pretty dissimilar from her other stuff, but it shares Beau Travail's focus on fleshy physicality. Her stuff about postcolonial Africa (Chocolat and White Material) is...
I'm surprised how similar the results were to my list. Normally my favorites place pretty poorly in these consensuses. Nice to see the love for Bright Star especially.
And I dig the directors'...
This isn't really a good way of comparing standards of living. The cost of many "luxury goods" has fallen dramatically (relative to wages) since the great depression due to technology advances and...