Hey, everybody. Been a bit.
High Anxiety (1977)-- I don't know if it's because I haven't seen much Hitchcock (I know, I know), or if the comedy just feels really dated. Didn't work for me at all. Didn't laugh once. Didn't finish it. 3/10
Vibes (1988) -- Cyndi Lauper and Jeff Goldblum have no chemistry and the IMDb's trivia section says they didn't get along. That must have made all that kissing they do really awkward. I adore Lauper's music, though, so she could have been a egomaniac for all I know and I'd still love her. First half-hour is actually pretty fun. Everything after that is a freaking slog. Weird blocking. Slow pacing. No excitement, even during the scenes that are supposed to be exciting. They could have trimmed 10 minutes out of it and it might have salvaged it, I don't know. Barely finished it. 4/10
Stitches (2012) -- Gory horror comedies are always on the menu. This one is just okay. Humor is super-dry. The guy playing the killer clown seemed like he was having a lot of fun. The exploding head was a highlight, but I don't know if I'd suggest you watch the movie just for that. Generous 6/10.
House of 1,000 Corpses (2003) -- Decided to give Rob Zombie's debut another chance. This movie is so over-edited that it becomes grating at times. But, you know, not nearly as bad as I'd initially thought. There are some glimpses of greatness here. 6/10
The Gauntlet (1977) -- Clint Eastwood and Sondra Locke together yet again. It's weird-funny to watch their movies together knowing how their marriage ended. (It ended with him blacklisting her from Hollywood. Bad shit.) The characters in this are really freaking dumb and nothing you can say will ever change my mind. Didn't finish it. 4/10
Ms .45 (1981) -- I'm not a fan of rape-revenge movies in general, but the rape scenes (there are 2) are handled with maturity. Meaning, not in the least bit lascivious (*cough cough* I SPIT ON YOUR GRAVE *cough*). I like that it morphs into a statement about how trauma destroys people. Abel Ferrara and Zoe Lund delivering something more meaningful through their grindhouse sensibilities. 8/10
Horror Noire (2021) -- Big disappointment. So flat. Nothing feels inspired. Nothing feels exciting. The endings to all the stories are just kind of there. Generous 5/10.