SYRUP has been added. I'll be watching this tonight.
SYRUP has been added. I'll be watching this tonight.
The "Up" series (previously only the new one was available)
New Girl Season 2
Call the Midwife Season 2
TV Recently Finished:
Catastrophe: Season 1 (2015) A
Rectify: Season 3 (2015) A-
Bojack Horseman: Season 2 (2015) A
True Detective: Season 2 (2015) A-
Wayward Pines: Season 1 (2015) B
Currently Playing: Viva Pinata: Trouble in Paradise (replay) (XB1) / Contradiction (PC)
Recently Finished: Everybody's Gone to the Rapture (PS4) A+ / Life is Strange: Ep 4 (PS4) A / Bastion (replay) (PS4) B+
Side Effects
Shadow Dancer
TV Recently Finished:
Catastrophe: Season 1 (2015) A
Rectify: Season 3 (2015) A-
Bojack Horseman: Season 2 (2015) A
True Detective: Season 2 (2015) A-
Wayward Pines: Season 1 (2015) B
Currently Playing: Viva Pinata: Trouble in Paradise (replay) (XB1) / Contradiction (PC)
Recently Finished: Everybody's Gone to the Rapture (PS4) A+ / Life is Strange: Ep 4 (PS4) A / Bastion (replay) (PS4) B+
Nice, I almost rented this from the Redbox earlier too.Quoting EyesWideOpen (view post)
Letterboxd rating scale:
The Long Riders (Hill) ***
Furious 7 (Wan) **½
Hard Times (Hill) ****½
Another 48 Hrs. (Hill) ***
/48 Hrs./ (Hill) ***½
The Extraordinary Adventures of Adèle Blanc-Sec (Besson) ***
/Unknown/ (Collet-Serra) ***½
Animal (Simmons) **
I'm hoping they have The Prophecy III on there since the first two are featured. I'm strangely committed to watching the entire series.
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
Louie Season 3
Room 237
they also added a ton of Discovery channel shows.
TV Recently Finished:
Catastrophe: Season 1 (2015) A
Rectify: Season 3 (2015) A-
Bojack Horseman: Season 2 (2015) A
True Detective: Season 2 (2015) A-
Wayward Pines: Season 1 (2015) B
Currently Playing: Viva Pinata: Trouble in Paradise (replay) (XB1) / Contradiction (PC)
Recently Finished: Everybody's Gone to the Rapture (PS4) A+ / Life is Strange: Ep 4 (PS4) A / Bastion (replay) (PS4) B+
Nice.Quoting EyesWideOpen (view post)
Useful:
Netflixia - a tumblr which features one addition to Netflix Instant Watch every day.
A Better Queue - Filter and browse Netflix Instant with Rotten Tomatoes' Tomatometer. Lots of easy search options.
30 Rock Season 7
666 Park Avenue Season 1
How I Met Your Mother Season 8
The Office Season 9
Parenthood Season 4
Parks and Rec Season 5
The Walking Dead Season 3
TV Recently Finished:
Catastrophe: Season 1 (2015) A
Rectify: Season 3 (2015) A-
Bojack Horseman: Season 2 (2015) A
True Detective: Season 2 (2015) A-
Wayward Pines: Season 1 (2015) B
Currently Playing: Viva Pinata: Trouble in Paradise (replay) (XB1) / Contradiction (PC)
Recently Finished: Everybody's Gone to the Rapture (PS4) A+ / Life is Strange: Ep 4 (PS4) A / Bastion (replay) (PS4) B+
Comic Book Men season 2
1492: Conquest Of Paradise (dir. Ridley Scott)
American Gigolo
Blood And Wine (looks like an interesting Jack Nicholson flick)
Burke And Hare
Confessions Of A Dangerous Mind
Death Wish 2
Death Wish 4: The Crackdown
Doctor Zhivago (remake)
Evil Dead 2: Dead By Dawn
Fargo
Fire In The Sky
Forrest Gump
The Great Train Robbery
The Italian Job (remake)
King Of New York
Lock, Stock, And Two Smoking Barrels
Pumpkinhead
Resident Evil
Road House
Troll
TROLL 2
Fire In the Sky! Perfect Halloween movie.
Oh, sure, skip the only two good Death Wish. That makes sense.
Movie Theater DiaryQuoting Donald Glover
I like 4 better than 3. We can all agree that the 5th one sucked though, right?Quoting number8 (view post)
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
I haven't seen 4 but 3 is up there with Commando and Road House as the epitome of excessive 80s action trash.Quoting MadMan (view post)
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
Oh I agree. 4 is even more over the top and outlandish, although I think 3 beats it out in terms of ridiculous 80s cheesiness.Quoting Pop Trash (view post)
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
Nobody likes 5.
Movie Theater DiaryQuoting Donald Glover
Arrow season one added.
That's because 5 sucks.Quoting number8 (view post)
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
Yes. My TV is far less funny without new episodes of this show.Quoting Neclord (view post)
Deadliest Catch season 8!
*happy dance*
Duuude. A Band Called Death, Pieta, Wake in Fright, Graceland and Wrong all up.
Movie Theater DiaryQuoting Donald Glover
Nice, these two will definitely happen soon. Almost took a 45-minute drive to see Band... but felt confident Netflix would get it in about this length of time. Anyone listened to the actual album to tell how unique it is for the time, race excluded...?Quoting number8 (view post)
The Boat People - 9
The Power of the Dog - 7.5
The King of Pigs - 7