))<>((
))<>((
Last movies seen
Frank: Good
Mistaken for Strangers: Good
Guardians of the Galaxy: Good
Last TV seasons watched
Treme (S04): Good
The Legend of Korra (S03): Good
Currently reading
This Side of Paradise - F. Scott Fitzgerald
The bottom line is the general consensus is known when multiple >>>>s are used. So we will continue to use them. The end.
The truth is, these: (o)(o)
...Are boobs.
I like that this discussion is in an Indiana Jones/Star Wars type of thread. Fitting.
>
The Princess and the Pilot - B-
Playtime (rewatch) - A
The Hobbit - C-
The Comedy - D+
Kings of the Road - C+
The Odd Couple - B
Red Rock West - C-
The Hunger Games - D-
Prometheus - C
Tangled - C+
Quoting Skitch (view post)
(.Y.)
My boobs are better
Follow me on Twitter
Just a tidbit:
Article, though there's no more on Indy5.Quoting Shia LeBeuf
"Listen man, it might be hard to understand, but
Don't mourn the dead,
Celebrate the life they gave"
- Kashmir "Seraphina"
http://movies.ndtv.com/movie_Story.a...word=&subcatg=
Ford courting Connery in the hope that the latter returns. Didn't part 4 sorta make clear that the man had passed away? So I guess he's not dead and turns up absolutely bonkers in some rain forest.
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
I'm trying to think of what could possibly make this film less desirable to me than a Sean Connery return. Maybe a Mel Gibson cameo?
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
The Last Crusade is the very best of the Indy films, so this would be a step in the right direction.
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
Has no one thought to bring back Jonathan Ke Quan? For shame.
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
Ford's probably gonna try to woo him with moneys, seeing as how Ford's paycheck for IV was gargantuan.
Karen Allen dude!Quoting Spinal (view post)
[]
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
So much truth here.Quoting megladon8 (view post)
I'd rather they release a short viral video where Indy is captured and immediately shot in the head, then it cuts to George Lucas in his study stroking his neck, yelling, "THERE. THAT'S IT. THERE YOU GO."
Movie Theater DiaryQuoting Donald Glover
But it wouldn't be. At all. Try to follow me here. Let's assume for the sake of argument - and that's really the only way for you to be right ;-) - that you're right and that Indy III is the best. Now I love it also, top 100 material and all that, but I do prefer Raiders. Anyway, back on track. If we then assume that Raiders is definitely a close second, and I suspect that you do at least agree with that, then we need only look at Marion 1981 and Marion 2008. A feisty, funny, strong heroine compared with a clueless, charmless foil upon which to hang a bunch of groaning family moments. Chemistry? What chemistry. I'm sorry Meg. I love Connery and Ford in The Last Crusade, but I can't help but feel they're bringing back the old because they're clueless about how to introduce the new.Quoting megladon8 (view post)
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
I'll contend that Temple of Doom is best, but yeah, Last Crusade follows Crystal Skull as worst.
Movie Theater DiaryQuoting Donald Glover
This is why I love you.Quoting number8 (view post)
Today I learned that Short Round worked as assistant fight choreographer to Corey Yuen in X-Men and The One. :|
Movie Theater DiaryQuoting Donald Glover
Not sure how people could hate on The Last Crusade. The action sequences in there are all quite masterful and seem to be something that modern acton movies lack, a story within these action sequences and a great sense of geography, stakes, and seeing whats going on. They're also all very different from each other. I'd say its one of my favorite action movies period.
I don't hate on The Last Crusade. I hate on Sean Connery's character in The Last Crusade.
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
What's wrong with his character?Quoting Spinal (view post)
Or is this more of a "I hate Sean Connery, therefore I hate all of his characters" type of criticism.
Sure why not?
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Rian Johnson) - 9
STRONGER (David Gordon Green) - 6
THE DISASTER ARTIST (James Franco) - 7
THE FLORIDA PROJECT (Sean Baker) - 9
LADY BIRD (Greta Gerwig) - 8
"Hitchcock is really bad at suspense."
- Stay Puft
It goes like this:
Raiders
Last Crusade
Kingdom of.....>/=Temple
I keep hearing rumors that Indy isn't going to be back for the 5th movie, and that its just going to be Shia. Please tell me this isn't true.
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?