You're alive!!
DAMN RIGHT I AM!!
[]
You're alive!!
DAMN RIGHT I AM!!
[]
Yeah, genuinely dint understand the dislike of Deep Rising.
It's the only good thing Stephen Sommers has ever done.
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
Treat Williams is a treasure.
Wrong The Mummy and The Mummy Returns. Both superior.Quoting megladon8 (view post)
Blog!
And it's happened once again
I'll turn to a friend
Someone that understands
And sees through the master plan
But everybody's gone
And I've been here for too long
To face this on my own
Well, I guess this is growing up
Come on man, The Mummy is a classic.
Saw Almodóvar's The Human Voice. Loved it. It's a half hour short that functions as an elaborate acting reel for Tilda Swinton that manages to touch on a lot of topics that became crucial for a lot of people during quarantine (loneliness, longing, communication, mental health) yet it was conceived before COVID, based on a Jean Cocteau play. Almodóvar is on my top 5 living directors.
The Mummy would be his second best, but it's not very good.
His obsession with having objectively terrible CGI in his movies is so weird.
It's like they did the CGI for the first Mummy movie then he said "perfect. I'm using this for the rest of my career."
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
I feel like the first Mummy was pretty damn CGI for its day. Dated now, sure, but back then...
Yeah. In general, it holds up well.Quoting Skitch (view post)
Last Seen:
Correr para Vivir (G. Dorantes, 2024) ☆
The Bad Guys (P. Perifel, 2022) ☆
Persepolis (M. Satrapi/V. Paronnaud, 2007)
Coyote (K. Jerkovic, 2022) ☆
Uncle from Another World (S. Kawai, 2022-23) ☆
Why the Hell are You Here, Teacher!? + OVA (H. Kaneko/T. Tokoro, 2018-19) ☆
The Dangers in My Heart, S2 (H. Akagi, 2024) ☆
Frieren: Beyond Journey's End, S1 (K. Saitō, 2023?24) ☆
Knocked Up (J. Apatow, 2007) ☆
Cobra (G. P. Cosmatos, 1986)
First time ☆
Yes for 1999 sure.Quoting Skitch (view post)
But when Van Helsing in 2004 had the same level, then G.I. Joe after that...
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
Nah, Van Helsing's were way worse.
Last Seen:
Correr para Vivir (G. Dorantes, 2024) ☆
The Bad Guys (P. Perifel, 2022) ☆
Persepolis (M. Satrapi/V. Paronnaud, 2007)
Coyote (K. Jerkovic, 2022) ☆
Uncle from Another World (S. Kawai, 2022-23) ☆
Why the Hell are You Here, Teacher!? + OVA (H. Kaneko/T. Tokoro, 2018-19) ☆
The Dangers in My Heart, S2 (H. Akagi, 2024) ☆
Frieren: Beyond Journey's End, S1 (K. Saitō, 2023?24) ☆
Knocked Up (J. Apatow, 2007) ☆
Cobra (G. P. Cosmatos, 1986)
First time ☆
Every 5 years or so I get a morbid curiosity to try Van Helsing again.
It has so many ingredients that make it seem like I should love it.
But man...that movie sucks.
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
I never saw that one. It looked so bad.Quoting Philip J. Fry (view post)
Blog!
And it's happened once again
I'll turn to a friend
Someone that understands
And sees through the master plan
But everybody's gone
And I've been here for too long
To face this on my own
Well, I guess this is growing up
Universal monsters? Check.
Gothic period horror? Check.
Full endorsement by Universal to have the film be considered canon? Check.
Hugh Jackman? Check.
Yet it's still an embarrassing affair.
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
It was.Quoting DFA1979 (view post)
Last Seen:
Correr para Vivir (G. Dorantes, 2024) ☆
The Bad Guys (P. Perifel, 2022) ☆
Persepolis (M. Satrapi/V. Paronnaud, 2007)
Coyote (K. Jerkovic, 2022) ☆
Uncle from Another World (S. Kawai, 2022-23) ☆
Why the Hell are You Here, Teacher!? + OVA (H. Kaneko/T. Tokoro, 2018-19) ☆
The Dangers in My Heart, S2 (H. Akagi, 2024) ☆
Frieren: Beyond Journey's End, S1 (K. Saitō, 2023?24) ☆
Knocked Up (J. Apatow, 2007) ☆
Cobra (G. P. Cosmatos, 1986)
First time ☆
I still have fun/comedic time with it.
Yeah, Van Helsing is just way too dumb. But The Mummy has a damn good screenplay and tone. Returns I would say is bad, but it does have the Anubis army.
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)
[first time Extended Edition]
Even though my ten-point rating remains the same (9.5), I bumped up half a star to full five (on letterboxd scale) with this rewatch, because it's either the one most benefited from having read the book, or the extended edition does wonder here (or most likely, both). The sprawl just totally works for me, grounded by the emotional depth of Tolkien's text and Jackson's directorial control.
Jackson's horror sensibility has always informed many small moments throughout the trilogy (especially the creature effect and gore), but none more sustained than this one's disquieting opening, a sunny idyll that gets intruded on by murder in a way that recalls his own Heavenly Creatures. This small yet horrific incident shrewdly sets up the stage and casts a shadow over the whole proceeding to come; no matter how gigantic things get, the ring and its effect will always be on the characters' and audience's mind.
This entry has so many indelible moments/sequences throughout, one after another. The imagery around Mount Doom, in close view with Sauron's tower, is just staggering, full of paintery sights that conveys the mythic grandeur of this sinister force so grandly. I happened to start the film around the coming of a rain storm, and the big lightning striking when Sam enters Mount Doom couldn't be more properly timed and and evocatively atmospheric. Speaking of, I adore Sean Astin's performance in this; for this role he may have one of the most wrenchingly, earnestly emotional faces I've seen.
About those "endless" endings that have been mentioned since release, people may have to be more specific about which ones, because I might have been on the verge of or in tears through every one of them. They all color the film's sweet celebration with a hefty dose of bitter realism, thus feeling crucial in tracing the corrosive, far-reaching effect of near-death trauma and war. ("There are some things that time cannot mend") For all the spectacle on display, one of the most lingering images I'll remember from this film will be Frodo stepping on the Grey Havens boat and, when turned to his friends, his face lightening up in full, now able to shrug off any dark shadow that had persisted even after Sauron's defeat at last. 9.5/10
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
I remember staying for the credits and being sad that the trilogy was over. So glad I saw all of the LOTRs movies on the big screen.
Blog!
And it's happened once again
I'll turn to a friend
Someone that understands
And sees through the master plan
But everybody's gone
And I've been here for too long
To face this on my own
Well, I guess this is growing up
Nah, I like Towers & Return both about the same as each other; yes, the latter is obviously the big, epic, emotional climax of the whole she-bangabang, but the former is the easiest watch, and the most rewatchable as a result, since it feels the shortest. Although, if we're being objective here about which LOTR is the best-regarded in general, Return is at least a couple of points higher than the other films amongst RT critics, so that kind of settles that question if you look at it from that metric.Quoting Peng (view post)I love Fellowship, but I don't know about it feeling more complete than the others, since Aragon's line "Let's hunt some orc!" pretty clearly feels like sequel-bait for the next installments, if you ask me. Still a great movie anyway, though.Quoting megladon8 (view post)
Last edited by StuSmallz; 06-01-2021 at 06:56 AM.
I was pretty disappointed with You Were Never Really Here.
Phoenix is wonderful in it, but the whole film felt...half baked? Under realized?
I was expecting something horrifically ultra violent, which it definitely wasn't. What was with all the press for this film making it sound so shocking and brutal? It wasn't that at all. Not a knock against it, obviously, but what a weird advertising campaign there was for this, now that I've seen it.
It all just felt very empty, and by the end credits I wasn't really sure what the point of it all was.
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
Same really. I know some people loved it and I couldn't really imagine why except that it definitely had an arthouse feel to it.Quoting megladon8 (view post)
I love a good arthouse.
I just wish it had been more Oldboy and less Taxi Driver Lite.
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
I was impressed by Ramsay's style, especially her unsettling juxtapositions of sound and image.
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
Her style was nice at times, for sure. The odd score by Jonny Greenwood accentuates the juxtaposition you mention.
But the whole thing just left me feeling...nothing? Whereas I very much got the impression I was supposed to feel quite deeply.
Last edited by megladon8; 06-02-2021 at 06:04 PM.
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
I didn't get much out of it either. Some of the scenes were well shot, but I agree, plot was undercooked.