Apologies if I seem overly defensive. I may be reacting to Rolling Stone more than you guys.
Apologies if I seem overly defensive. I may be reacting to Rolling Stone more than you guys.
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
That is not my argument, though. I think it's a "safe" movie because despite its boldness and frankness about sex, structurally, it's a Disney classic. It has predictable dramatic bits, situations and characters all the way through.Quoting Spinal (view post)
Also, like we discussed on the movie's thread, there's something artificial about the romance.
Am I the only one who doesn't get Tiffany Haddish? Every time I see her on TV she really doesn't seem that far away from the walking stereotypes that are noted Trump supporters Diamond & Silk.
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
I had my own favorites, and they mostly didn't win, but I didn't really see anything too egregiously bad about these awards (at least in the feature film category). The fact that they got the nominations mostly dead-on certainly helped there. Kudos to Del Toro, McDormand, Oldman, Janney, Rockwell, Peele, Deakins, et al. Honestly, who can get too upset that these are the people who won last night? Not every big event warrants a jubilant or harshly negative response. Sometimes things just go off without a hitch, and that's okay too.
Last edited by DavidSeven; 03-05-2018 at 08:23 PM.
letterboxd.
A Star is Born (2018) **1/2
Unforgiven (1992) ***1/2
The Sisters Brothers (2018) **
Crazy Rich Asians (2018) ***
The Informant! (2009) ***1/2
BlacKkKlansman (2018) ***1/2
Sorry to Bother You (2018) **1/2
Eighth Grade (2018) ***
Mission Impossible: Fallout (2018) ***
Ant-Man and The Wasp (2018) **1/2
The Oscar has always been all about awarding people who should have been awarded many times before, and that's what happened last night with Ivory, Goldman and Deakins.
I skipped the Oscars this year. But man, the reasoning Rolling Stone gives for thinking Shape of Water shouldn't have won is bleeeeeeeh. People should be disappointed that it won for the reason I was--that it wasn't that great--not because it failed to speak for us all In These Dark Times or whatever.Quoting Spinal (view post)
Also the juxtaposition of "blah Oldman's 'your turn' win" with "YES! Deakins and Ivory wins at last!" was hilarious.
Deakins did beautiful work for BR 2049, though. Would be very well deserved even if it was the first movie he ever lensed.Quoting Grouchy (view post)
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
Didn't see Call Me by Your Name, but Oldman and Deakins were very worthy winners for the films they were actually awarded for. I wouldn't begrudge "body of work" awards for those two, but this wasn't quite a Scorsese/Departed situation, in my opinion. I was expecting to be annoyed by Darkest Hour, but I was actually quite moved by Oldman's performance. The cinematography in 2049 speaks for itself. Deakins is the G.O.A.T., but still performing at peak level.
letterboxd.
A Star is Born (2018) **1/2
Unforgiven (1992) ***1/2
The Sisters Brothers (2018) **
Crazy Rich Asians (2018) ***
The Informant! (2009) ***1/2
BlacKkKlansman (2018) ***1/2
Sorry to Bother You (2018) **1/2
Eighth Grade (2018) ***
Mission Impossible: Fallout (2018) ***
Ant-Man and The Wasp (2018) **1/2
Spinal's first mistake is that he still take RS seriously.Quoting Sycophant (view post)
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
I don't know. Were any of those people egregiously undeserving?Quoting Grouchy (view post)
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
Ha! But it's one example of a sentiment I've seen expressed elsewhere.Quoting Pop Trash (view post)
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
Very true inc. half of my friends on facebook and letterboxd.Quoting Spinal (view post)
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
Well, that's true, Deakins did amazing work and BR2049 is surely the most gorgeous-looking film of the year. Haven't actually seen the other two.
Oldman's performance is legit, I'd say. Certainly not like Pacino and Scent of a Woman. I would have gone with Kaluuya, but what he does in that movie is remarkable.
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
I figured Dafoe would be looped in that group, but Florida Project was apparently never watched outside of the critic groups.
He's in a promising role this year with Julian Schnabel this year, so maybe he'll get his due as playing another historical person, Vincent Van Gogh.
I feel like she dialed herself down to tics when in awards show, which put her usual energy in a weird place. I enjoyed her on Girls Trip though and loved watching her on talk show. The youtube of her on Kimmel telling story about taking Will and Jada Smith to a swamp has been one of my go-to pick-me-ups.Quoting Pop Trash (view post)
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
The clip theme for anniversary may make the show long, but I rather enjoyed watching them. And it may have helped improved this year's clips for performances & films, since they are really good and give good representations for those who haven't seen them yet, especially for potentially hard ones to do/edit/pick like Lady Bird and Phantom Thread. Love how, in the three categories with clips for Lady Bird, they pit Metcalf's tough love against Ronan's harsh teen angst, then round it out in Best Pic with montage that sums up the relationship quite well. Well done on the Academy part.
Dying though at them choosing Manville's badass moment and Lewis' chic rant for Phantom Thread (then round it out with darkly romantic montage), which both get enthusiastic responses. Love it.
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
So... I had to watch a stream of the Oscars since I was in an area with no TV and no free ABC.Quoting Peng (view post)
The Lesley Manville scene had the reaction of, "Damnnnn... What's that movie?" That person would definitely have not liked the movie, but that bit definitely got her attention.
Quoting Spinal (view post)
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
I can't remember it ever being addressed. Since she didn't update her accent, I assumed Alma was from the same place as Krieps: Luxembourg. It wasn't ever identified, I guess, because it didn't really matter. I'm not convinced that Persona is especially a thing here.Quoting baby doll (view post)
That was adorable.Quoting Spinal (view post)
Honestly as much as I liked Three Billboards, it rightfully lost aside from two acting wins. Also I get what Spinal is saying, and also I agree that ignoring RS is usually a good idea.
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
I thought her and Maya Rudolph were hilarious together.Quoting Pop Trash (view post)
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
The chic rant is one of my favorite scenes from PT.Quoting Peng (view post)
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?