Anthony Carrigan is straight-up killing it on Barry. The man needs an Emmy.
Anthony Carrigan is straight-up killing it on Barry. The man needs an Emmy.
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
Amidst the internet's collective hand-wringing over every detail on GoT, I'd like to submit Barry's season 2, episode 5 ("ronny/lily") is one of the best things I've watched this past month or so. Escalating absurdity but grounded in the body's capacity to endure violence, this is one of those episodes that will be even more noteworthy if the series finds a logical endpoint and wraps up well. So many good bits in it.
The Boat People - 9
The Power of the Dog - 7.5
The King of Pigs - 7
I've only seen the commercials for Barry while I watch Game of Thrones but it certainly seems like that's where the good HBO content went.
I only mildly liked the first season compared to most people (but it has a few absolutely excellent episodes), but am loving its second season.
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
I checked out in the middle of Season 2- but this teaser sucked me right back in. SHOCKED they even had a teaser to present at this point.
I'll def be watching. Prob the only show I'll truly be invested in now that Thrones is over.Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
Knocked out Tuca and Bertie, which is occasionally a bit ambiguous in tracking Bertie's many inhibitions (will the subplot of her failing to swim due to a predatory lifeguard come back? Will she ever tell Speckle? Who knows...), it has a nice sense of dynamic character arc and a willingness to employ its animation to main second or third level jokes and callbacks. I assume it'll be back for more--hopefully there's a season limit to let the show have a clear concept of endgame and scale. Everyone does strong character work, and while Haddish is Haddish, it basically works here.
Also finished out season four of Halt and Catch Fire. In many ways, it's a show that's stronger for the tinkering and shuffling after an average first season--characters legitimately feel dynamic here, and the Donna/Cameron scenes were truly resonant when they finally reunited. Bishe and Mackenzie Davis are very intelligent performers and the material--while occasionally novelistic and thus schematic--can become rote, it also enables the series to be far more thorough about plot moments than it might otherwise be. It's not Breaking Bad/The Wire in terms of sustained quality, but it is a series that cared about its characters and fashioned arcs for each that were believable and empathetic toward them all. I'll miss it more than BB.
The Boat People - 9
The Power of the Dog - 7.5
The King of Pigs - 7
There's not enough superlatives for Fleabag's season 2. I liked the first well enough but this is on another level altogether. Peerlessly executed.
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
Yes, I liked it a lot as well. In other Amazon Prime news, is anyone watching NW Refn's "Too Old to Die Young?" Amazon seems to be really going out of their way to bury it. It's not even on the front page of the app. I had to search for it. I've only seen the first episode, but he's really doubling down on everything people love / hate about the guy. The episodes are 90 mins long w/ 10 episodes, so it plays like a draaaaaaaaaaaaaaaged out version of his previous movies. In yet, it's hypnotic and stylish. The acting is about as Bressonian as an American production is ever going to get. Total androids.Quoting Peng (view post)
Last edited by Pop Trash; 06-19-2019 at 04:53 PM.
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
Might have replaced "Twin Peaks" as my favorite show of all time (hour long drama division).Quoting Peng (view post)
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
10 episodes of Refn is likely 6 too many.
Still working my way through the original Star Trek, now some episodes into season 2.
For the series praised for its ideas (compared to its several sequel/prequel series decades later), what surprise me the most is that the best all-around episodes so far are more on the action-heavy or thriller side, blended in their premises. I feel like “The City on the Edge of Forever” is the one rare non-action episode that ranks among the series’ best so far for me, which tend to be excellent nail-biters like “The Corbomite Maneuver”, “Balance of Terror”, and "The Doomsday Machine"". That last one I just watched; guest actor William Windom’s tremendous performance really adds real-word vulnerability for the first time amidst all these other more broad (but still entertaining and effective) sci-fi performances.
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
Gone down a K-drama hole these past few weeks and surfacing to rank those we've finished now. In the middle of Legend of the Blue Sea and My Horrible Boss right now (and will then start Descendants of the Sun and Goblin), but so far... all are adorable but the first below is still the one that's been most generous to the most characters from a dynamic perspective.
1. Oh My Venus
2. She Was Pretty
3. What's Wrong with Secretary Kim
4. Weightlifting Fairy Kim Bok Joo
Sarah and I welcome other recs...
The Boat People - 9
The Power of the Dog - 7.5
The King of Pigs - 7
Has to be flattering in a way.Quoting Philip J. Fry (view post)
Holy shit, is that actually out?
It was supposed debut a year ago. Got delayed a couple of times. I always wondered what the hell happened.
I'm interested in the time period this takes.
I wanted to see it since I read about it ... 15 months ago?
3 years in development, shot in April 2018, doesn't premiere until "fall 2019" ... the fucking thing is 3 episodes long!
British effects take longer to render.
"How is education supposed to make me feel smarter? Besides, every time I learn something new, it pushes some old stuff out of my brain. Remember when I took that home wine-making course and forgot how to drive?"
--Homer
I'm going to say it, if no-one else will - The Good Place is mad overrated. Not us much as Shur's Parks and Rec, but close.
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
It's for us commoners, you wouldn't understand.
Sent from my Mi 9 Lite using Tapatalk
The first season and the first half of the second season was enjoyable. But it's turning into treacly mush (much like P&R) and I struggle to get through episodes now.Quoting [ETM] (view post)
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM