I'm so behind on Letterboxd. I've just now caught up to May. Hoping to get caught up over the next week of vacation.
I'm so behind on Letterboxd. I've just now caught up to May. Hoping to get caught up over the next week of vacation.
I dig Cruise but JFC, Laz.Quoting Lazlo (view post)
Is there a story there or did you just feel the need?
Ving Rhames is up there, so the Mission Impossible marathon was basically 1/3 of it,Quoting Irish (view post)
I think watching 30 Cruise films in a year might drive me somewhat bonkers.
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
I feel the need!Quoting Irish (view post)
Since May I've been doing a weekly podcast with my buddy discussing a different TC movie. It's called The Cruise Cruise and there's a link to it in my signature if you're at all interested in checking it out. Would love to hear your thoughts!
last four:
black widow - 8
zero dark thirty - 9
the muse - 7
freaky - 7
now reading:
lonesome dove - larry mcmurtry
Letterboxd
The Harrison Marathon - A Podcast About Harrison Ford
It is a lot to deal with sometimes, haha, though I think his movies are generally excellent and/or very interesting.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
last four:
black widow - 8
zero dark thirty - 9
the muse - 7
freaky - 7
now reading:
lonesome dove - larry mcmurtry
Letterboxd
The Harrison Marathon - A Podcast About Harrison Ford
It's a good pod! I'm a fan.
Ahhhh yeah, that's right! I remember you talking about it back when. I'll give it a listen.Quoting Lazlo (view post)
Thanks fellas!
last four:
black widow - 8
zero dark thirty - 9
the muse - 7
freaky - 7
now reading:
lonesome dove - larry mcmurtry
Letterboxd
The Harrison Marathon - A Podcast About Harrison Ford
Tom Cruise usually makes some fun and entertaining films. Mission: Impossible-Fallout was one of the best films of 2018.
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
Fixed.Quoting MadMan (view post)
Last edited by Lazlo; 01-09-2019 at 12:51 AM.
last four:
black widow - 8
zero dark thirty - 9
the muse - 7
freaky - 7
now reading:
lonesome dove - larry mcmurtry
Letterboxd
The Harrison Marathon - A Podcast About Harrison Ford
As a professional editor/proofreader, my eye just twitched.
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Whoops, strikethrough'd too many words.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
last four:
black widow - 8
zero dark thirty - 9
the muse - 7
freaky - 7
now reading:
lonesome dove - larry mcmurtry
Letterboxd
The Harrison Marathon - A Podcast About Harrison Ford
Nothing gets passed Trans's eyes.Quoting Lazlo (view post)
*twitching intensifies*Quoting Dead & Messed Up (view post)
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
You guys, are cruel.
My constant typos must drive trans crazy.
Nah, typos are typos - I make them all the time on message boards, they are just part of typing quickly and not editing. I don't judge anyone on typos. (I DO judge people on "I could care less", because that's just silly).Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
The twitch was for the ironic "fixed" comment, which reminded me of a handful of overconfident clients who can't really write to save themselves, but who are weirdly sure about what they think is right or not (e.g., I had one client request that I stop using semi-colons because they weren't formal... um, what?). To be fair, the vast majority of my clients are non-native English users, so I'm fine with grammar errors and the like - that's what I'm here for - it's just those weird few who think they know English better than a native speaker because some high school teacher taught them something incorrectly and they took it as gospel.
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Any mod gonna make the "2019 releases" sticky in the Yearly Database section?
"How is education supposed to make me feel smarter? Besides, every time I learn something new, it pushes some old stuff out of my brain. Remember when I took that home wine-making course and forgot how to drive?"
--Homer
I'm an admin, and I dont have the ability to do anything but change thread titles and move threads.Quoting Wryan (view post)
Same. Seems like that ability went away.Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
I'd rather not have ban ability anyway (even though that was the main reason someone recommended me, was so I could ban spammers). I'm not sure MC would accept/trust me with that kind of power.
Eight Hours of Terror (1957)
My first Seijun Suzuki, which is basically Lifeboat on a bus. Blissful blend of nervy suspense, pointed post-war sociopolitical snapshot, and some delicious tonal whiplashes -- a baby is both a source of tenderness (bus singalong) and taboo-pushing sights (gun being put to its head more than once). Masterful in navigating both cramped bus space and open moutain area too. 7.5/10
Animal House (1978)
I posit that the dated aspects (rapey jokes, eye-boggling racism) not only clang with modern sensibilities, but also actively work against the film on a formal level, with its infectiously loose-limbed, hang-out ethos sometimes stopped dead in favor of extended easy, tiresomely low-hanging-fruit hijinks. Still enjoyable because of the superb cast and that ethos, plus some proto-Blues Brothers delightfully orchestrated deadpan jokes/chaos/anarchy (all the horse stuff, food fight, most of the climax, etc). 6.5/10
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
This was my reaction to revisiting this film as well.Quoting Peng (view post)
I saw the film in my early 20s (circa 2007) so it's never not been rapey and racist for me.
I kinda wish the whole movie had been about Donald Sutherland's character.
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World