I've never seen the flick, but I respect Oscar's taste in women.
I've never seen the flick, but I respect Oscar's taste in women.
Was gonna do Kyra Sedgwick edition but I looked at her IMDb filmography and my brain exploded from the rush of fuzzy, vague DVD cover memories.
Imagine her poor dutiful family slogging their way through her filmography.Quoting Boner M (view post)
"God, another one? When's this Hollywood discrimination against older actresses gonna kick in?"
"I can't do it. I'm gonna skip Christmas this year so I don't have to pretend anymore."
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
City by the Sea is the movie where James Franco delivers a better performance than Robert De Niro.
88 Minutes is the Al Pacino movie that led to Jon Avnet getting him and De Niro together.
Speaking of, Righteous Kill deserves a special place for managing to be completely and utterly forgettable despite the fact that it has a historic pairing.
Movie Theater DiaryQuoting Donald Glover
Too easy, but: Lasse Halstrom ca. 2005 edition
Al Pacino's actually a good source for the past decade.
Movie Theater DiaryQuoting Donald Glover
I've neglected to mentions films that embody 'forgettable' so immensely they become memorable...
..."quintessential", even.
Quoting Boner M (view post)
Your second image isn't working. Which one of these is it?
It's working for me, but the film is Fragments, which is the title Winged Creatures goes under in the UK. I prefer the former, as it conveys what I imagine is the fragmented narrative of the film.
Made me think of Salton Sea:Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
Facing away on the poster... so punk!
This thread just makes me realize how different cinephiles approach movies compared to the general public. Like Boner, I used to work in a video store (not Blockbuster thankfully) and a lot of these were pretty big renters. The Salton Sea (which one of my friends w/good movie taste liked) and The Door in the Floor esp.
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
S1mone is such a ridiculously bad movie. They develop a holographic person and then in an effort to drum up publicity - decide to hide that fact from the public.
An Unfinished Life and Bridge of something something win so far.
Last movies seen
Frank: Good
Mistaken for Strangers: Good
Guardians of the Galaxy: Good
Last TV seasons watched
Treme (S04): Good
The Legend of Korra (S03): Good
Currently reading
This Side of Paradise - F. Scott Fitzgerald
Kevin Spacey edition:
Actually, Eastwood seems to be a pro at making forgettable fluff.
Last movies seen
Frank: Good
Mistaken for Strangers: Good
Guardians of the Galaxy: Good
Last TV seasons watched
Treme (S04): Good
The Legend of Korra (S03): Good
Currently reading
This Side of Paradise - F. Scott Fitzgerald
Two of those movies were based on best selling novels and another was Spacey's directorial debut.
Try to stay on topic, Shoe.
Bit more obscure then...Quoting Brude (view post)
Last movies seen
Frank: Good
Mistaken for Strangers: Good
Guardians of the Galaxy: Good
Last TV seasons watched
Treme (S04): Good
The Legend of Korra (S03): Good
Currently reading
This Side of Paradise - F. Scott Fitzgerald
Last movies seen
Frank: Good
Mistaken for Strangers: Good
Guardians of the Galaxy: Good
Last TV seasons watched
Treme (S04): Good
The Legend of Korra (S03): Good
Currently reading
This Side of Paradise - F. Scott Fitzgerald
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
I liked that movie.Quoting number8 (view post)
You've Got Mail was okay. Striking Distance is bad, but its hilarious and entertaining regardless.
Space Cowboys was decent. Old People in Space FTW
That's unintentionally hilarious.
I liked Crazy Heart, but I'll admit its kind of forgettable.
Going through this thread I realized how many of these movies I actually know about. I'm not sure if that's a good thing...
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
I really like The Salton Sea.Quoting Pop Trash (view post)
I'll never forget Domestic Disturbance. Not because I've seen it but because the poster was hanging in the Blockbuster bathroom I worked at for two years. Having to stare into Travolta's eyes as I peed is something I can never undo.
TV Recently Finished:
Catastrophe: Season 1 (2015) A
Rectify: Season 3 (2015) A-
Bojack Horseman: Season 2 (2015) A
True Detective: Season 2 (2015) A-
Wayward Pines: Season 1 (2015) B
Currently Playing: Viva Pinata: Trouble in Paradise (replay) (XB1) / Contradiction (PC)
Recently Finished: Everybody's Gone to the Rapture (PS4) A+ / Life is Strange: Ep 4 (PS4) A / Bastion (replay) (PS4) B+
If I wasn't so anal about my sig's rating-space, I'd sig this.Quoting EyesWideOpen (view post)
This one is not.Quoting Boner M (view post)
I'm writing for Slant Magazine now, so check out my list of reviews.
Hopefully I'll have the energy to update my signature soon.