Jamie Foxx returning as Electro.
Curious choice...going multiverse? Has there been a Harry Osborn casting in the previous two movies? Maybe Dane Dehann comes back too?
They are obviously trying to find a short cut the sinister six movie.Quoting Skitch (view post)
I have been salivating for this threadline.Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
Would wager my hourly wages that at least 90% of that decision was based on avoiding a social media shitstorm by recasting a black (on screen) character with a white actor.
Kevin Feige is pushing hard for Hugh Jackman to come back as Wolverine.
I'm not surprised as they are doing this multiverse craze. There reports Fiege wants Andrew Garfield and Toby McGuire for Spiderman 3.Quoting megladon8 (view post)
Doctor Strange will be in Spider-man 3. Further linking the multi-verse with all the rumors we have been hearing lately. Tom Cruise as multi-verse Iron Man. Brining back Garfield and McGuire.
Hugh Jackman coming back as Wolverine would be the biggest selling point in any of this for me, if it happens.
I'm pretty much done with the MCU. Still haven't even seen Endgame.
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
I wonder if Spider-Man 3 and Flashpoint come out the same year...talk about a year for multi-verses! lolQuoting Dukefrukem (view post)
You should watch it. It's good!Quoting megladon8 (view post)
last four:
black widow - 8
zero dark thirty - 9
the muse - 7
freaky - 7
now reading:
lonesome dove - larry mcmurtry
Letterboxd
The Harrison Marathon - A Podcast About Harrison Ford
Counterpoint: don't. It's bloated and kinda dumb.Quoting Lazlo (view post)
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Fair enough, but now I wish I could retract the rep I gave you in the Mank thread. ¯\_(ツ)_/¯Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
last four:
black widow - 8
zero dark thirty - 9
the muse - 7
freaky - 7
now reading:
lonesome dove - larry mcmurtry
Letterboxd
The Harrison Marathon - A Podcast About Harrison Ford
I'm just trying to give meg three extra hours of his life back before they are gone forever. If that doesn't deserve rep, I don't know what does.Quoting Lazlo (view post)
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
I've watched that movie twice and I'm thinking I should watch it again.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
Not because it's so good, but because I'm burnt the fuck out on horror movies, I love comic book movies, and I cant remember what happens in Endgame.
Soak that in real careful folks.
Watched it a dozen times or so. Love it.
It def has great MOMENTS, but like most of MCU (by design) I have to wait to see what comes next to see how I really feel about it. Its...McDonalds. Tastes great! Will i get food poisoning? Tune in next week!
Chris Pratt might be joining Thor 4, love it.
https://www.comingsoon.net/movies/ne...ve-and-thunder
Alfred Molina returning as Doctor Octopus
This is all getting really strange.
Last edited by megladon8; 12-08-2020 at 09:36 PM.
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
They are building a fun idea here. Please no more leaks though internet. Let me surprised at who shows up.
Best of luck.Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
I heard the animated version of Miles Morales is also gonna show up a la Who Framed Roger Rabbit.Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
"How is education supposed to make me feel smarter? Besides, every time I learn something new, it pushes some old stuff out of my brain. Remember when I took that home wine-making course and forgot how to drive?"
--Homer
Ok, if Marvel doesn't bring Stephen Dorff, I'm boycotting.
Last Seen:
Dream Scenario (K. Borgli, 2023) ☆
Requiem (H. Schmid, 2006) ☆
The Dreaming Boy is a Realist (K. Koga, 2023) ☆
Past Lives (C. Song, 2023) ☆
Nayola (J. M. Ribeiro, 2022) ☆
My First Girlfriend Is a Gal S1 + OVA (H. Furukawa/Y. Ogawa, 2017) ☆
Hokkaido Gals Are Super Adorable! (M. Hoshino/M. Minato, 2024) ☆
Correr para Vivir (G. Dorantes, 2024) ☆
The Bad Guys (P. Perifel, 2022) ☆
Persepolis (M. Satrapi/V. Paronnaud, 2007)
First time ☆
The What If... series looks wonderful. I'm more excited about that than about many of these other shows, tho some look promising.
"How is education supposed to make me feel smarter? Besides, every time I learn something new, it pushes some old stuff out of my brain. Remember when I took that home wine-making course and forgot how to drive?"
--Homer
Same. Pretty much Carte Blanche to do whatever the hell they want, continuity be damned.Quoting Wryan (view post)
Last Seen:
Dream Scenario (K. Borgli, 2023) ☆
Requiem (H. Schmid, 2006) ☆
The Dreaming Boy is a Realist (K. Koga, 2023) ☆
Past Lives (C. Song, 2023) ☆
Nayola (J. M. Ribeiro, 2022) ☆
My First Girlfriend Is a Gal S1 + OVA (H. Furukawa/Y. Ogawa, 2017) ☆
Hokkaido Gals Are Super Adorable! (M. Hoshino/M. Minato, 2024) ☆
Correr para Vivir (G. Dorantes, 2024) ☆
The Bad Guys (P. Perifel, 2022) ☆
Persepolis (M. Satrapi/V. Paronnaud, 2007)
First time ☆