Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Really couldn't include the full title? :\
This is just a pure, flat-out comedy. Some people are going to dislike it as a result, given that it is very different in tone to all the other Marvel movies, even Guardians, but I absolutely shudder at the idea of playing this story straight.
Up there with the first Avengers and the first Guardians as my favorite of the series, based many on it being funny from front to back and having a more interesting look/set design than anything else so far, but still has its problems, as they all do (in this case, not giving the villain - played very well by Blanchett - anything to do and not being really successful at meshing the comedy with the requisite Marvel stabs at big lessons, and poor old Skurge who is like an afterthought).
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
I'm sure someone will come along and make things right. Just hold on, I know you can pull through this. I'm thinking of you.Quoting TGM (view post)
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Why, this thread could be about any of this year's given Thor-based films.Quoting TGM (view post)
So on your scale that would be... (browsing through the Spider-Man thread) ... around 68-69 right? Encouraging.
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
Was it Waititi that drew you in? I'm surprised you saw this opening (?) weekend because you've seemed down on Marvel films recently.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
Thanks man. I appreciate you looking out. Truly.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
Absolutely Waititi. Gotta support fellow Kiwis. For reference, Thor 2 remains the one MCU film I haven’t seen.Quoting Irish (view post)
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
My prediction came true! Not only am I a truly warm-hearted individual, I can see the future. I scare myself sometimes.Quoting TGM (view post)
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Oh yeah: don’t bother waiting for the end credits scene. YouTube it later.
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
You're welcome.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
Wait, you're a Kiwi? How did I not know this?
I'm not sure I knew that either.
Maybe because I live in Korea... idk. One day Winston and I may even meet...
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
I knew I could count on your forum OCD.Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
I'll be reading your posts with an entirely different tone from here on out.
Agreed with all this, though would add Iron Man 3 to the best of the series, which like the others leans towards the comedic. This I what I want from these movies: fun pulp nonsense that moves at a good pace. I don't care that Captain America and Iron Man are mad at each other or that blue guy dying in the second Guardians movie.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
My kiwi audience was cracking up at the Maori rock monster. Wonder how he'll play in America.
Read them as flat and mumbly with an upwards inflection at the end up every sentence.Quoting Skitch (view post)
You're Kiwi too?? What is happening around here...Quoting Winston* (view post)
Bro.Quoting Skitch (view post)
What. I automatically like you more if youre Kiwi. I can't keep up with everyones backstory on the internet.Quoting Winston* (view post)
Man, this was a blast. It's true that 3/4 of the movie is just a character based comedy and it's only at the climax that it delivers on the cosmic action, but hell, I don't know - it's the tone they went for and Waititi is a comedy director.
I know we're maybe past that point, but I was impressed how they were able to conflate Planet Hulk and the Asgard story without alienating the audience. The only ones that suffered were secondary characters like Skurge or Korg who had to be reduced to comic relief.
Yeh this is great. The pacing is pretty unique to the rest of the MCU. It moves very quickly, scene to scene and joke to joke. It took me a few scenes to get comfortable with the tone. It was odd seeing Thor speak ironically at first. But by the time the movie gets going, you expect the banter to increase. You also expect it to come crashing down to reality. I prefer Whedon dialog though.
I wonder how Edgar Wright feels about this movie.
Whew, this hangs together reaaaal loosely. "Just barely" would be more accurate. But there is a good bit of fun here. One problem with the summer camp feel of the whole thing is how inevitably there's going to be a certain percentage of jokes that just splat against the wall ineffectually, moments that just don't hit home well enough. Thought the ball glass bounce and Banner flop were two of the biggest laughs, though.
The [] is suddenly undercut, considering the events of late. Interesting.
"How is education supposed to make me feel smarter? Besides, every time I learn something new, it pushes some old stuff out of my brain. Remember when I took that home wine-making course and forgot how to drive?"
--Homer