Stupid question.:PQuoting Qrazy (view post)
Stupid question.:PQuoting Qrazy (view post)
Last 5 Viewed
Riddick (David Twohy | 2013 | USA/UK)
Night Across the Street (Raoul Ruiz | 2012 | Chile/France)*
Pain & Gain (Michael Bay | 2013 | USA)*
You're Next (Adam Wingard | 2011 | USA)
Little Odessa (James Gray | 1994 | USA)*
*recommended *highly recommended
“It isn't easy to accept that suffering can also be beautiful... it's difficult. It's something you can only understand if you dig deeply into yourself.” -- Rainer Werner Fassbinder
twitter | next projection | criticker | frames within frames
I did too. Its parts are better than its sum, though.Quoting Brightside (view post)
After this movie and True Blood, I realized Fiona Shaw can play quite the crazy bitch.
Even The Black Dahlia has its De Palma brilliance. And even The Fury could be truly awful while getting and somewhat deserving wildly garrulous 4-star reviews from smart critics. Thus is the paradox of De Palma.
There's so much to like about Dressed to Kill, but in retrospect, my main problem with it is I do not find the killer very interesting.
The Act of Killing (Oppenheimer 13) - A
Stranger by the Lake (Giraudie 12) - B
American Hustle (Russell 13) - C+
The Wolf of Wall Street (Scorsese 13) - C+
Passion (De Palma 12) - B
Just a friendly reminder that more of you should watch Clouzot's Les Espions.
The Princess and the Pilot - B-
Playtime (rewatch) - A
The Hobbit - C-
The Comedy - D+
Kings of the Road - C+
The Odd Couple - B
Red Rock West - C-
The Hunger Games - D-
Prometheus - C
Tangled - C+
Know what movie you should watch? Kairat.Quoting Qrazy (view post)
Last 5 Viewed
Riddick (David Twohy | 2013 | USA/UK)
Night Across the Street (Raoul Ruiz | 2012 | Chile/France)*
Pain & Gain (Michael Bay | 2013 | USA)*
You're Next (Adam Wingard | 2011 | USA)
Little Odessa (James Gray | 1994 | USA)*
*recommended *highly recommended
“It isn't easy to accept that suffering can also be beautiful... it's difficult. It's something you can only understand if you dig deeply into yourself.” -- Rainer Werner Fassbinder
twitter | next projection | criticker | frames within frames
It should be a crime for a film as great as Okamoto Kihachi's Samurai Assassin (a film better served by its original title, 侍 (Samurai)) to only exist on DVD in that shitty AnimEigo release, but at least I could see it. Between this, Sword of Doom, and Kill, I'm thinking it's a shame more of his work isn't readily available to Western audiences.
If you're not opposed to it, KG has, like, 20 or 30 films of his. Seems many of them have English subtitles as well.Quoting Sycophant (view post)
Last 5 Viewed
Riddick (David Twohy | 2013 | USA/UK)
Night Across the Street (Raoul Ruiz | 2012 | Chile/France)*
Pain & Gain (Michael Bay | 2013 | USA)*
You're Next (Adam Wingard | 2011 | USA)
Little Odessa (James Gray | 1994 | USA)*
*recommended *highly recommended
“It isn't easy to accept that suffering can also be beautiful... it's difficult. It's something you can only understand if you dig deeply into yourself.” -- Rainer Werner Fassbinder
twitter | next projection | criticker | frames within frames
Dressed to Kill is just great.
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Sunday at Six is a formally splendid Resnais-esque romance set during the Nazi occupation of Romania. Love and faces appear fleeting and obscured by the fog of war and memory. Always waiting. Highly recommended to you KG'ers. This one isn't something only I would enjoy.
Last 5 Viewed
Riddick (David Twohy | 2013 | USA/UK)
Night Across the Street (Raoul Ruiz | 2012 | Chile/France)*
Pain & Gain (Michael Bay | 2013 | USA)*
You're Next (Adam Wingard | 2011 | USA)
Little Odessa (James Gray | 1994 | USA)*
*recommended *highly recommended
“It isn't easy to accept that suffering can also be beautiful... it's difficult. It's something you can only understand if you dig deeply into yourself.” -- Rainer Werner Fassbinder
twitter | next projection | criticker | frames within frames
Qrazy doesn't like perviness. Unless the camera's perving on the stern, weathered granite faces of ageing Russian men.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
Gotta agree with trans. 10 minute storytelling sequence without dialogue? Yes please. That's just -- what to call it? -- pure cinema. Admittedly the 3rd act is the weakest part of the movie, but that tends to be true of all DePalma's stuff.
Casualties of War is all kinds of awful. A truly ugly premise that plays badly off of Penn's persona and Fox's boyish tv good looks. A movie like that needs hard authenticity and DePalma is too in love with the movies and their inherent phoniness to pull it off.
I was gonna defend Dressed to Kill until I saw everyone else did. I like Body Double quite a bit, too. Patrick Bateman rented it a shitload of times in the American Psycho novel, so it's gotta be good.
Yeah, that one was pretty awful also.Quoting Mr. Pink (view post)
Honestly when I watch these De Palma films all I can is one day he woke up and said to himself... what if I meshed Hitchcock's sensibilities with softcore porn! Oh the possibilities!
His ability to occasionally compose a compelling long shot just can't justify his flat, hazy close-ups and slow-mo orchestra heavy melodramatic excess.
The Princess and the Pilot - B-
Playtime (rewatch) - A
The Hobbit - C-
The Comedy - D+
Kings of the Road - C+
The Odd Couple - B
Red Rock West - C-
The Hunger Games - D-
Prometheus - C
Tangled - C+
Blow-Out>Qrazy.
So far, I like De Palma, but granted I've only viewed about 4 or 5 of his movies so far. Carrie is probably next up, although The Fury is on Instant Viewing.
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
Dressed to Kill and Body Double are both pretty brilliant and would make a nice 2-feature. Haven't seen them in a long time.
As a De Palma fan, I find that there's a bit too much of this in some of his films even for my taste. Casualties of War, Obsession, and The Fury immediately spring to mind.Quoting Qrazy (view post)
Letterboxd rating scale:
The Long Riders (Hill) ***
Furious 7 (Wan) **½
Hard Times (Hill) ****½
Another 48 Hrs. (Hill) ***
/48 Hrs./ (Hill) ***½
The Extraordinary Adventures of Adèle Blanc-Sec (Besson) ***
/Unknown/ (Collet-Serra) ***½
Animal (Simmons) **
Yeah, he really overdid it in the scene where MJ Fox was about to take the girl away in CoW.Quoting Rowland (view post)
The Princess and the Pilot - B-
Playtime (rewatch) - A
The Hobbit - C-
The Comedy - D+
Kings of the Road - C+
The Odd Couple - B
Red Rock West - C-
The Hunger Games - D-
Prometheus - C
Tangled - C+
I never said I disliked Blow Out.Quoting MadMan (view post)
The Princess and the Pilot - B-
Playtime (rewatch) - A
The Hobbit - C-
The Comedy - D+
Kings of the Road - C+
The Odd Couple - B
Red Rock West - C-
The Hunger Games - D-
Prometheus - C
Tangled - C+
You'd prefer more subtitlety?Quoting Qrazy (view post)
Well coming from De Palma that might be expecting a bit much. I guess I would have preferred more subtittylety.Quoting Derek (view post)
The Princess and the Pilot - B-
Playtime (rewatch) - A
The Hobbit - C-
The Comedy - D+
Kings of the Road - C+
The Odd Couple - B
Red Rock West - C-
The Hunger Games - D-
Prometheus - C
Tangled - C+
I commented on Black Test Car awhile back, and I completely missed that you have the director as Matsumoto instead of Masumura. Check out Irezumi, Red Angel and especially Seisaku's Wife. Manji didn't do much for me either, but those three are pretty special. And since you have Matsumoto listed in your sig, you should check out Symbol please.Quoting Derek (view post)
I prefer Manji and Giants and Toys actually - I hated Blind Beast.Quoting soitgoes... (view post)
Heh, corrected. Thanks for the recs. I'll get on those ASAP. If you like Giants & Toys, you'll probably like Black Test Car as well - not as comical, but still a great take on the dehumanizing effects of corporate espionage and the changing climate in Japan in the late 50s/early 60s.Quoting soitgoes... (view post)
Sure why not?
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Rian Johnson) - 9
STRONGER (David Gordon Green) - 6
THE DISASTER ARTIST (James Franco) - 7
THE FLORIDA PROJECT (Sean Baker) - 9
LADY BIRD (Greta Gerwig) - 8
"Hitchcock is really bad at suspense."
- Stay Puft