Do it. It's amazing.Quoting Ezee E (view post)
Do it. It's amazing.Quoting Ezee E (view post)
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
U.S. Theatrical Releases
Spicy
Hotel by the River (Hong Sangsoo)
Le Livre d'image (Jean-Luc Godard)
3 Faces (Jafar Panahi)
Warm
Climax (Gaspar Noé)
Diamantino (Gabriel Abrantes/Daniel Schmidt)
Grass (Hong Sangsoo)
Grave of the Fireflies (Takahata Isao)
Cold
High Life (Claire Denis)
Streaming
Spicy
The Dreamed Ones (Ruth Beckermann)
Warm
The Endless Film (Leandro Listorti)
Occidental (Neïl Beloufa)
Mild
I Hope I'm Loud When I'm Dead (Beatrice Gibson)
Cold
Black Sun (Laura Huertas Millán)
Fail to Appear (Antoine Bourges)
Flores (Jorge Jácome)
The Road to Mandalay (Midi Z)
Victory Day (Sergei Loznitsa)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
While I see you rated "Grass" as warm, I'm curious how you rate this one in relation to his other films. Are you generally a fan?Quoting baby doll (view post)
1.
2.
3.
2019 needs to get its arse into gear.
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Thoughts on Endgame? :lol:Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
Typical Marvel and all that entails. I feel like Frodo. "It's over... it's done."Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
1. High Life
2. Long Day's Journey into Night
3. Missing Link
4. John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum
5. Ash Is Purest White
6. Rafiki
7. Pegasus
8. Non-Fiction
9. Pokémon Detective Pikachu
10. Us
Giving up in 2020. Who cares.
maɬni – towards the ocean, towards the shore (Sky Hopinka) ***½
Without Remorse (Stefano Sollima) *½
The Marksman (Robert Lorenz) **
Beckett (Ferdinando Cito Filomarino) *½
Night Hunter (David Raymond) *
So far I've seen fourteen of his twenty-three features (nearly all of those from 2006-on). Some I think are brilliant, some diverting, and some leave me completely cold, including some of his most acclaimed films (Oh! Soo-jung, Right Now, Wrong Then; Night and Day has its fans). Lately it seems he's been on something of a roll, and Hotel by the River is conceivably his best work since Our Sunhi, even better--more disciplined and mysterious--to my mind than The Day After (which was pretty good).Quoting Irish (view post)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
Great!!
1. Her Smell
2. Non-Fiction
Some issues but its good
3. Booksmart
4. The Nightingale
5. Mickey and the Bear
6. In Fabric
7. High Flying Bird
8. One Child Nation
Its ok!
9. The Dead Don't Die
10. Climax
1. Apollo 11
2. Sunset
3. Avengers: Endgame
4. Us
5. Under the Silver Lake
6. Homecoming
7. Shadow
8. John Wick Chapter 3 - Parabellum
9. Transit
10. Leaving Neverland
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
Yeah. I'm hopeful that the only movie that makes my top ten is Dragged Across COncrete... but eeeeeek... May need to be a top five.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
I'd be fine with Apollo 11 making the list too.Quoting Ezee E (view post)
U.S. Theatrical Releases
Spicy
Hotel by the River (Hong Sangsoo)
Le Livre d'image (Jean-Luc Godard)
3 Faces (Jafar Panahi)
Warm
Climax (Gaspar Noé)
Diamantino (Gabriel Abrantes/Daniel Schmidt)
Grass (Hong Sangsoo)
Grave of the Fireflies (Takahata Isao)
Our Time (Carlos Reygadas)
Ray & Liz (Richard Billingham)
Cold
High Life (Claire Denis)
Streaming
Spicy
The Dreamed Ones (Ruth Beckermann)
Warm
The Endless Film (Leandro Listorti)
Occidental (Neïl Beloufa)
Mild
I Hope I'm Loud When I'm Dead (Beatrice Gibson)
Cold
Black Sun (Laura Huertas Millán)
Fail to Appear (Antoine Bourges)
Flores (Jorge Jácome)
La Libertad (Laura Huertas Millán)
The Road to Mandalay (Midi Z)
Victory Day (Sergei Loznitsa)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
1. Her Smell
2. Toy Story 4
3. Apollo 11
4. Sunset
5. Avengers: Endgame
6. Manta Ray
7. Us
8. Under the Silver Lake
9. Homecoming
10. Shadow
Last edited by Peng; 07-24-2019 at 12:51 PM.
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
U.S. Theatrical Releases
Spicy
Hotel by the River (Hong Sangsoo)
Le Livre d'image (Jean-Luc Godard)
3 Faces (Jafar Panahi)
Warm
Climax (Gaspar Noé)
Diamantino (Gabriel Abrantes/Daniel Schmidt)
Grass (Hong Sangsoo)
Grave of the Fireflies (Takahata Isao)
Our Time (Carlos Reygadas)
Ray & Liz (Richard Billingham)
Mild
Transit (Christian Petzold)
Cold
Angels Are Made of Light (James Longley)
High Life (Claire Denis)
"I Do Not Care If We Go Down in History as Barbarians" (Radu Jude)
Streaming
Spicy
The Dreamed Ones (Ruth Beckermann)
Warm
The Endless Film (Leandro Listorti)
Occidental (Neïl Beloufa)
Mild
I Hope I'm Loud When I'm Dead (Beatrice Gibson)
Cold
Black Sun (Laura Huertas Millán)
Fail to Appear (Antoine Bourges)
Flores (Jorge Jácome)
La Libertad (Laura Huertas Millán)
The Road to Mandalay (Midi Z)
Victory Day (Sergei Loznitsa)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
1. High Life
2. Long Day's Journey into Night
3. Missing Link
4. The Last Black Man in San Francisco
5. John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum
6. Mouthpiece
7. Ash Is Purest White
8. Rafiki
9. Pegasus
10. Non-Fiction
Giving up in 2020. Who cares.
maɬni – towards the ocean, towards the shore (Sky Hopinka) ***½
Without Remorse (Stefano Sollima) *½
The Marksman (Robert Lorenz) **
Beckett (Ferdinando Cito Filomarino) *½
Night Hunter (David Raymond) *
1. Avengers: Endgame
2. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
1. Under the Silver Lake
2. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
3. Glass
4. Us
5. Midsommar
6. The Beach Bum
7. The Last Black Man in San Francisco
8. Her Smell
9. Isn't It Romantic
10. Child's Play
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
U.S. Theatrical Releases
Spicy
Hotel by the River (Hong Sangsoo)
Le Livre d'image (Jean-Luc Godard)
3 Faces (Jafar Panahi)
Warm
Climax (Gaspar Noé)
Diamantino (Gabriel Abrantes/Daniel Schmidt)
Grass (Hong Sangsoo)
Grave of the Fireflies (Takahata Isao)
Our Time (Carlos Reygadas)
Ray & Liz (Richard Billingham)
Mild
Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood (Quentin Tarantino)
Transit (Christian Petzold)
Cold
Angels Are Made of Light (James Longley)
High Life (Claire Denis)
"I Do Not Care If We Go Down in History as Barbarians" (Radu Jude)
Un couteau dans le coeur (Yann Gonzalez)
Streaming
Spicy
The Dreamed Ones (Ruth Beckermann)
Warm
The Endless Film (Leandro Listorti)
Occidental (Neïl Beloufa)
Mild
I Hope I'm Loud When I'm Dead (Beatrice Gibson)
Les Îles (Yann Gonzalez)
Cold
Black Sun (Laura Huertas Millán)
Fail to Appear (Antoine Bourges)
Flores (Jorge Jácome)
La Libertad (Laura Huertas Millán)
The Road to Mandalay (Midi Z)
Sarah joue un loup garou (Katharina Wyss)
Victory Day (Sergei Loznitsa)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
U.S. Theatrical Releases
Spicy
Hotel by the River (Hong Sangsoo)
Le Livre d'image (Jean-Luc Godard)
3 Faces (Jafar Panahi)
Warm
Climax (Gaspar Noé)
Diamantino (Gabriel Abrantes/Daniel Schmidt)
Grass (Hong Sangsoo)
Grave of the Fireflies (Takahata Isao)
Our Time (Carlos Reygadas)
Ray & Liz (Richard Billingham)
Mild
Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood (Quentin Tarantino)
Transit (Christian Petzold)
Cold
Angels Are Made of Light (James Longley)
High Life (Claire Denis)
"I Do Not Care If We Go Down in History as Barbarians" (Radu Jude)
Un couteau dans le coeur (Yann Gonzalez)
Where'd You Go, Bernadette? (Richard Linklater)
Streaming
Spicy
The Dreamed Ones (Ruth Beckermann)
Warm
The Endless Film (Leandro Listorti)
Fausto (Andrea Bussmann)
Occidental (Neïl Beloufa)
Mild
I Hope I'm Loud When I'm Dead (Beatrice Gibson)
Les Îles (Yann Gonzalez)
Cold
Black Sun (Laura Huertas Millán)
Fail to Appear (Antoine Bourges)
Flores (Jorge Jácome)
La Libertad (Laura Huertas Millán)
The Road to Mandalay (Midi Z)
Sarah joue un loup garou (Katharina Wyss)
Those Who Are Fine (Cyril Schäublin)
Victory Day (Sergei Loznitsa)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
I just watched my 100th film of the year last night. Way off my pace of previous years.
Only 22 from 2019....
According to my Letterbox'd page, I've seen 151 films this year (including repeat viewings), of which just two premiered in 2019 (Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood and Where'd You Go, Bernadette?; Letterbox'd lists Jessica Johnson's Hazel Isle as a 2019 film but it premiered at VIFF last fall).Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
I wish Letterboxd organized them by decade. I think the 1940s might lead 2019 viewings for me.Quoting baby doll (view post)
Memorable
Her Smell
Solid
Booksmart
Good
Midsommar
The Last Black Man in San Francisco
Decent
Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
Late Night
::shrug emoji::
Us
The Farewell
Spider-Man: Far From Home
Ehhhhh
Where’d You Go, Bernadette
Tolkien
Avengers: Endgame
Ugh
Glass
We've been meaning to get to Souvenirs for a month now, but k-dramas are killing any desire. We'll see...
The Boat People - 9
The Power of the Dog - 7.5
The King of Pigs - 7
1. Parasite
2. Her Smell
3. Toy Story 4
4. Apollo 11
5. Sunset
6. Avengers: Endgame
7. Manta Ray
8. Us
9. Under the Silver Lake
10. Homecoming
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5