Woo!Quoting Skitch (view post)
Still can't believe I got to pick it in our Round 2. I doubt Fallen Kingdom is going to drastically underperform like Solo, but still don't think it'll get to $200 mill nearly as fast as its predecessor.
Woo!Quoting Skitch (view post)
Still can't believe I got to pick it in our Round 2. I doubt Fallen Kingdom is going to drastically underperform like Solo, but still don't think it'll get to $200 mill nearly as fast as its predecessor.
Last 11 things I really enjoyed:
Speed Racer (Wachowski/Wachowski, 2008)
Safe (Haynes, 1995)
South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut (Parker, 1999)
Beastie Boys Story (Jonze, 2020)
Bad Trip (Sakurai, 2020)
What's Up Doc? (Bogdanovich, 1972)
Diva (Beineix, 1981)
Delicatessen (Caro/Jeunet, 1991)
The Hunger (Scott, 1983)
Pineapple Express (Green, 2008)
Chungking Express (Wong, 1994)
My round 2 pick too- now if Incredible 2 doesn't flop, I'll have for the first time two cappers.Quoting Henry Gale (view post)
The Incredibles won't flop. Not a chance.
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Yeah, if Incredibles 2 doesn't cap, I will eat my DVD copy of the original. (And even then it's okay, I also have the Blu-ray.)
I expect about $140 million opening weekend, which, yes, would edge out Finding Dory for Pixar's biggest weekend ever.
Last 11 things I really enjoyed:
Speed Racer (Wachowski/Wachowski, 2008)
Safe (Haynes, 1995)
South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut (Parker, 1999)
Beastie Boys Story (Jonze, 2020)
Bad Trip (Sakurai, 2020)
What's Up Doc? (Bogdanovich, 1972)
Diva (Beineix, 1981)
Delicatessen (Caro/Jeunet, 1991)
The Hunger (Scott, 1983)
Pineapple Express (Green, 2008)
Chungking Express (Wong, 1994)
I will help Henry eat that dvd if it doesn't cap. I still maintain Incredibles is by far Pixars best work. It also grabs the most audience these days; kids, families, comic book superhero loving dorks like me. That flick could go Jurassic World.
Pixar films better than The Incredibles: Wall-E, Finding Nemo, Toy Story 3, Coco, Toy Story, Up, A Bug’s Life....
The sequel will still make bazillions
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Criticism being all subjective and stuff, I respectfully disagree. Most of those are really rock solid flicks though, not taking anything away from the art. But I'll take the more fun and light hearted, not over-reaching to pull on the heartstrings approach of the Incredibles over all those.
Fighting with My Family pushed to March 2019. Spinal and dreamdead had both drafted it.
Spinal and dreamdead are both on the clock. Thanks TGM.
Yeah, Solo isn't capping.
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
I threw it my 12$ today to help lol
$45 million opening for Ocean's 8. Go Oceans 8!
I'll go with BlacKkKlansman instead. As a last round, I don't expect more than 15 million, so let's do something inflammatory.Quoting Skitch (view post)
The Boat People - 9
The Power of the Dog - 7.5
The King of Pigs - 7
Given the content, I'm genuinely shocked that it's written and directed by Stephen Merchant of all people. Even so, I'm interested.Quoting TGM (view post)
Last edited by Ivan Drago; 06-08-2018 at 04:09 AM.
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
There goes my Dwayne Johnson trifecta.
I'll take A Simple Favor.
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
Just cap it now.Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
Incredibles 2 has almost caught up with Solo already.
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
Sorry I missed a week in there. Fully updated for Week 10.
I went ahead and capped Incredibles 2 because it will cap this week. Solo will likely come up short, but just barely. Going to be close.
I think I'm entitled to a change since it looks like Serenity has been delayed until October 19th.
Please replace with []
Can I drop another film and replace it with a different one? Like fantasy baseball? Or am I locked in?
Locked in. Good job keeping up with your picks! I will make the replacement for the one that moved.
[]Quoting Skitch (view post)
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
Sooooo apparently my last two picks, Captive State and The Hustle (which Ezee also picked in the other league), both got delayed to 2019...
Can I also go about replacing these picks?
Last 11 things I really enjoyed:
Speed Racer (Wachowski/Wachowski, 2008)
Safe (Haynes, 1995)
South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut (Parker, 1999)
Beastie Boys Story (Jonze, 2020)
Bad Trip (Sakurai, 2020)
What's Up Doc? (Bogdanovich, 1972)
Diva (Beineix, 1981)
Delicatessen (Caro/Jeunet, 1991)
The Hunger (Scott, 1983)
Pineapple Express (Green, 2008)
Chungking Express (Wong, 1994)
Yep!Quoting Henry Gale (view post)
Always check your picks.
Okay, then I will go with:Quoting Skitch (view post)
[]
Last 11 things I really enjoyed:
Speed Racer (Wachowski/Wachowski, 2008)
Safe (Haynes, 1995)
South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut (Parker, 1999)
Beastie Boys Story (Jonze, 2020)
Bad Trip (Sakurai, 2020)
What's Up Doc? (Bogdanovich, 1972)
Diva (Beineix, 1981)
Delicatessen (Caro/Jeunet, 1991)
The Hunger (Scott, 1983)
Pineapple Express (Green, 2008)
Chungking Express (Wong, 1994)