Ouch $83 million opening not including tomorrow of course, but still.
Ouch $83 million opening not including tomorrow of course, but still.
More like NOLO: A STAR WARS BOREY amirite?!
Almost everything about this doesn't work. Bradford Young's cinematography is murky and has a post-apocalyptic brown sheen across everything. All the faces are dimly lit, but not in any interesting Gordon Willis chiaroscuro way, just in an ugly off-kilter way. Ron Howard films everything in uninteresting handheld medium close-ups. The screenplay is heavy on exposition and jargon with very little wit or memorable lines. Ehrenreich and Clarke are mostly bland.
I will say the movie picks-up when Glover as Lando shows up at the halfway point. I also really liked the Robot Justice Warrior that is L3-37. Her describing the relationship with Lando is the only time I laughed in this laborious movie. Oh and the cameo of a certain fan-fave character towards the end was cool and unexpected.
Mostly, I sat there wishing I was watching THE LAST JEDI for the third time. Now that's cinema!
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
What was this movie?
Was it anything?
I don't think it was anything, but I'm not sure.
This is so confusing.
But I really don't think this movie was anything. I think it was one thing, and then another thing happened, and then another thing happened, but also nothing happened, and then it was over.
It seems specifically made for people to fall asleep to when it winds-up as a programmer for TNT to play on Saturdays at 2PM.Quoting Dead & Messed Up (view post)
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
I agree with all of this. I also think it's super-weird that now it's canon thatQuoting Pop Trash (view post)
[]
Like... what?!
A one letter change to the title could have made this movie more interesting.
“What we are dealing with here is a perfect engine, er... an eating machine. It's really a miracle of evolution. All this machine does is swim and eat and make little sharks and that's all.”
It was the 'Pan' and 'Fantastic Beasts' of the Star Wars franchise.Quoting Dead & Messed Up (view post)
As much as I loved the cinematography of the space battles, Donald Glover as Lando and a select few callbacks to the original trilogy, the rest of it was just a boring slog. It goes to interesting places but is full of flat dialogue and unengaging characters. It even tries to replicate the bare minimum of Lord/Miller style banter but failed miserably. Why couldn't this have been a one-off about Solo and Chewie on a straightforward mission rather than another ensemble to follow?
That said, I will admit I was one of those people that marked out for the cameo at the end.
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
Better than TLJ (not difficult) but still not very good. It is just a series of generic heists and Solo proving he is a good guy in the end that only serves to weaken his eventual arc in the OT. The very definition of a film made purely to cash in on nostalgia with no compelling reason to exist otherwise.
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Ehrenreich would have been fine if he was playing an original character, but his voice is just too reedy to be Han Solo - even time he opens his mouth, my brain was just yelling at the screen “That’s not Han!”
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Did they shoehorn in an R2 and 3PO cameo like they did in Rogue One? Or is this officially the first movie where those two don't appear at all?
No thank God. It wouldn't have made any sense.Quoting TGM (view post)
I was ready to say this movie was easier to swallow than The Last Jedi, which I thought was good, not great, but I'm coming around to this. TLJ may have bothered me more since it is the continuation of the main saga, but there's no way Solo is better, more engaging.
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
I probably would have YAYed this if I didn't YAY Rogue One. So I needed to balance out the universe and make up for my mistake.
This is the “best” of the new gen. SW films, but that is a very relative term:
Solo - 58
Rogue One - 56
TFA - 55
TLJ - 45
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Your rating system always makes me smile.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
Something about this film that's really been weirding me out on reflection, and I'm not sure how to make sense of it:
[]
Are you overthinking it? []
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
"I can just as easily see that she would agree it was the best solution."Quoting Morris Schæffer (view post)
The fact that she didn't make that choice, though, sorta sums up the problem to me. She's denied that autonomy. And the story could've given her that choice, and it would've meant everything to her.
Ok, gotcha. I will say that would have made for a powerful moment indeed.
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
I'll give this the same review I gave to the guys at work when they found out I saw it already: It's as average as the other movies I've seen in theaters recently (Deadpool 2, Infinity Wars, A Quiet Place). Entertaining enough to keep me engaged, but nothing to write home about.
bwahahaQuoting transmogrifier (view post)
The severed arm perfectly acquitted itself, because of the simplicity of its wishes and its total lack of doubt.
Well, TLJ is a piece of crap, so it's not something Solo can necessarily brag about....Quoting Milky Joe (view post)
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
I had low expectations after Last Jedi, and came out liking it. Definitely didn't have any eye-roll moments like Last Jedi, and that includes the cameo. The cameo works, even as fan service, because it's a position of power that influences Kira. I may not understand it, but I don't need to either.
I like the ragtag team here, and Glover as Lando really makes it step up. His voice almost sounds like Lando at times.
If anything, the character creation is a little boring, and the cinematography doesn't seem like Star Wars, but that's picking it apart.
Heist and chase scenes all worked for me, and I believed in the Kira/Solo love story far more than anything we had from Last Jedi.
By the way, I figured Lando just had a Chewbacca/Solo relationship with that droid. In no way do I think he was actually in love with it, despite what the droid said.
Really figured the "cameo" would've been Boba Fett wrecking hell at the end.
Glover's Lando impression was more distracting than anything. Alden's Solo impression was amateurish. Thandie Newton was utterly wasted.
Dopey shoehorned cameo at the end.
Really ugly cinematography.
Kira's character was also obviously expanded into a more 'important' (and unbelievable) role after the original scripts had her as a 2D femme fatale. Surprised the anti-SJW crowd aren't going after this movie like they did with TLJ.
Pure mediocrity through and through - what's not to love?
Chewie was the best part. Now I want a movie about Chewie's upbringing.
Last edited by Milky Joe; 06-05-2018 at 07:08 PM.
The severed arm perfectly acquitted itself, because of the simplicity of its wishes and its total lack of doubt.