hahahah awesome!Quoting megladon8 (view post)
hahahah awesome!Quoting megladon8 (view post)
I'm going to think outside the box and root for Neil Patrick Harris for this.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
...and the milk's in me.
Spielberg is probably thinking Shia LeBeouf. I don't think I'd have a problem with that actually.Quoting Mara (view post)
He kinda makes me twitch now.Quoting Ezee E (view post)
...and the milk's in me.
Man, Spielberg's just been waiting to pull this one out on us for a good chunk of his career, I'm sure. It'll be his end-all gentle comedy, and it's definitely more surefire than The Terminal.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
Elwood is hard to cast, though. Someone who looks innocent, but isn't necessarily young-looking or old-looking. I think Hanks fits the most of the suggestions so far, but the actor should be younger. LaBeouf is way too young. Downey, Jr. actually, maybe, at his most clean-cut looking.
The Act of Killing (Oppenheimer 13) - A
Stranger by the Lake (Giraudie 12) - B
American Hustle (Russell 13) - C+
The Wolf of Wall Street (Scorsese 13) - C+
Passion (De Palma 12) - B
Tom Cruise, probably.
Movie Theater DiaryQuoting Donald Glover
I'd much rather see the Oldboy remake than this, by the way. At least that would provide the inherent interest of the subject matter rubbing the wrong way against the director's general tendency for tasteful elegance and sentimentality.
I think it would be absolutely fascinating. If it ever gets started, it'll be my most anticipated movie above all others.
EDIT: Movieline discusses casting the leading man as well.
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
I'd like Joe Pesci for the role.
"So I turn aroun and there's this huge fuckin' rabbit, huge fuck, you shoulda seen this thing, and he walks up to me and I can tell he's got some fuckin nerve, cause this prick looks me straight in the eyes and says, 'Hello, Mr. Dowd.' I'm like, 'Didn't I have you for dinner last week? Whaddaya want from me?'"
Some cryptozoologist is planning a documentary about his search for the Mongolian Death Worm. This should be fun -- and by fun I mean a wild failure.
http://www.news.com.au/couriermail/s...013016,00.html
My YouTube Channel: Grim Street Grindhouse
My Top 100 Horror Movies OF ALL TIME.
What the hell happened to him? He's went from Magnolia to The Cooler to...Wild Hogs.Quoting Daniel Davis (view post)
And what the hell happened to the Lincoln biopic? Come ON, Spielberg.
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
Holy Crap!
Larry Fessenden is directing the The Orphanage remake, in collaboration with Guillermo Del Toro! LOOK
I know, I know, credit where credit is due to the original film's creators, but this has gotta turn out better than the original.
Fessenden's first big studio picture... *bites nails*
The Act of Killing (Oppenheimer 13) - A
Stranger by the Lake (Giraudie 12) - B
American Hustle (Russell 13) - C+
The Wolf of Wall Street (Scorsese 13) - C+
Passion (De Palma 12) - B
Wendigo was so terrible.
Movie Theater DiaryQuoting Donald Glover
Bah. Wendigo was damn good until the terrible ending.Quoting number8 (view post)
Me.Quoting Amnesiac (view post)
Movie Theater DiaryQuoting Donald Glover
Because the dude's only good for sci-fi action-adventure stuff and little else, and Lincoln was a complex and complicated Prez. Spielberg would gloss over the politics and make it like a musical biopic.Quoting Amnesiac (view post)
Movie Theater DiaryQuoting Donald Glover
this is wrong. munich was excellent, with exception to the sex/flashback sceneQuoting number8 (view post)
Ehh Schindler's List might become overly sentimental in it's closing act and it might not portray the Nazis perfectly but other than that it's a damn fine film. Munich tries to have it's cake and eat it too by enjoying it's thrills and showing the fall out of these assassinations and it has that bad sex scene but other than that it's also fairly strong. The Sugarland Express is also a good film and that's crime and lovers on the run. Empire of the Sun again perhaps too sentimental but other than that quite good. Saving Private Ryan isn't perfect but it's also very well made. The Color Purple and Catch Me if You Can are both flawed but worthwhile. The Terminal does suck.Quoting number8 (view post)
I predict that a Lincoln biopic might belabor the assassination and certain speeches for sentiment, but other than that I think he would do a good job.
I don't think Spielberg's glossed over the politics in the slightest in any of his serious films. He does become too manipulatively sentimental, but that's a slightly different problem.
The Princess and the Pilot - B-
Playtime (rewatch) - A
The Hobbit - C-
The Comedy - D+
Kings of the Road - C+
The Odd Couple - B
Red Rock West - C-
The Hunger Games - D-
Prometheus - C
Tangled - C+
I've never found Spielberg a naturally thematic director; his movies are seldom about anything other than the surface details (exceptionally rendered) and atmospherics (again, usually well done). Sure, he has recurring pet motifs (the absent father thing, to choose one obvious example), but the rarely, if ever, serve to elevate the story into a nourishing intellectual exercise (an exception would be AI, I guess). But if the man can make a movie as brilliant as Jaws, who the hell cares?
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Yeah, I gotta' rewatch Jaws.
Also, when are more of Spielberg's movies going to hit Bluray? Seems kind of strange (or maybe just frustrating) that he's only got one out (if I recall correctly).
Nuh uh!Quoting number8 (view post)
I'm looking forward to Harvey. It'll benefit from Spielberg's sweeping and/or kinetic sentimental camera (and imagination) to keep it from being stagey and based-on-a-play-y, the source material is interesting enough, and it'll be interesting to see if they keep the old-fashionedness intact.
The Act of Killing (Oppenheimer 13) - A
Stranger by the Lake (Giraudie 12) - B
American Hustle (Russell 13) - C+
The Wolf of Wall Street (Scorsese 13) - C+
Passion (De Palma 12) - B
Tom Hanks turns down role in Harvey.
Seems Spielberg had the same predictable idea as was mentioned here. Good on Hanks for turning down the role.
Last 5 Viewed
Riddick (David Twohy | 2013 | USA/UK)
Night Across the Street (Raoul Ruiz | 2012 | Chile/France)*
Pain & Gain (Michael Bay | 2013 | USA)*
You're Next (Adam Wingard | 2011 | USA)
Little Odessa (James Gray | 1994 | USA)*
*recommended *highly recommended
“It isn't easy to accept that suffering can also be beautiful... it's difficult. It's something you can only understand if you dig deeply into yourself.” -- Rainer Werner Fassbinder
twitter | next projection | criticker | frames within frames
The Orphanage was great. I won't see a remake no matter who's directing it.
So, they're making a Tucker Max movie. For some reason.
Herm.