Nah, just a regular Meh-ltiplex.Quoting Spinal (view post)
Nah, just a regular Meh-ltiplex.Quoting Spinal (view post)
Meh sure it's at least 3D. Or you'll be cheating yourself out of a mehperience.Quoting Winston* (view post)
Movie Theater DiaryQuoting Donald Glover
Guys, enough already.
[]
Finally got around to finishing Powell and Pressburger's The Small Back Room after being too busy for a week. The darkest of their films I've seen, it's about a neurotic scientist with one foot who is battling emotional, alcohol and relationship problems. The film is rather unusual as the harsh realism is contrasted by the adopted realism of their best known period. Sequences like the "whisky bottle" fantasy seem to have come under a lot of critisism, but I actually think they work quite well, although I'm not a huge fan of some of the sound devices. David Farrar is brilliant in the lead role, moving in an entirely different direction than his performances in Gone to Earth and Black Narcissus. He is a commanding screen presence, and makes holds this film firmly down to earth. The suspence is also very effective, and the film generally succeeds on all levels. I only wish it were a touch longer, as it feels rushed, especially towards the end.
Follow me on Twitter
Weekend:
I'm Not There
No Direction Home (If I don't start it by the time I see I'm Not There, both discs are going back to Netflix, 'cause I will never watch it)
Versus (rewatch)
Elf
Horsefeathers
Exodus
Dororo
The Golden Compass
thesycophant is planning on forgoing sleep this weekend.
Weekend
-The Golden Compass OR Atonement OR I'm Not There... maybe a combination of two
-Picnic at Hanging Rock
-Went the Day Well
-Sunday, Bloody, Sunday
-Listen to Britain
Follow me on Twitter
Heh. I don't realistically expect to get to all of that. Really, it's more or less something there to keep me on track if I forget the things I wanted to watch.Quoting Winston* (view post)
And I don't sleep anyway.
Weekend:
She's Gotta Have It (Spike Lee)
Un divan Ã* New York (Chantal Akerman)
Woman in the Moon (Fritz Lang)
Revisiting: Les Amants du Pont-Neuf (Leos Carax), The Falls (Peter Greenaway)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
Weekend:
Writing Papers for Finals (07, dir. DeBagg Prefeusser)
In between, maybe the segments of Histoire(s) du cinema sans subtitles and/or Jeanne Dielman with subtitles.
Weekend:
Sigur Rós - Heima (theater)
Nobody Knows
Clean
Old Joy
Happy-Go-Lucky (Leigh, 2008): 6
Of Human Bondage (Cromwell, 1934): 8 [2nd]
Watchmen (Synder, 2009): 2
Rachel Getting Married (Demme, 2008): 7
I thought you hated this movie.Quoting baby doll (view post)
If you haven't seen it yet move Peeping Tom to the top of your list asap. Eleven can vouch for it's excellence.Quoting Philosophe_rouge (view post)
Weekend:
A few of the following, someone tell me which...
Judgement at Nurembourg
Rocco and His Brothers
Smiles of a Summer Night
Aileen Wuornos
Failsafe
Caravaggio
Attack the Gas Station
Young Torless
The Heiress
La Captive
Children of Hiroshima
An Affair to Remember
Veronika Voss
Things to Come
The Abyss
An American Werewolf in London
Le Souffle au Coueur
Soldier of Orange
Story of the Late Crysanthemums
Cario Diario
Yeelen
Fists in the Pocket
Nine Queens
A Room with a View
Taboo
Chronicle of a Love
Official Story
Cria
Lady Snowblood
Exotica
Father and Son
Still Life
Vinyl
Three Songs about Lenin
Las Hurdes
Empire (Sokurov)
And probably some more Aleksei German films without subtitles... god damn it.
"Better than Psycho!" raves The Eleventyville Gazette.Quoting Qrazy (view post)
It's uber embarassing that I haven't, I just keep putting it off.Quoting Qrazy (view post)
From your list I recommend, Judgement at Nurembourg and The Heiress. Not that I've seen many of the others.
Follow me on Twitter
I recommend:
Smiles of a Summer Night
Failsafe
The Heiress
Things to Come - (very goofy sci-fi)
Story of the Late Crysanthemums - (I haven't seen this, but I would kill you and your children for the opportunity)
Vinyl - (I haven't seen this, either, but it looks very interesting)
See:
Soldier of Orange
Judgement at Nurembourg
Veronika Voss
An American Werewolf in London
A Room with a View
Exotica
Skip:
Nine Queens
I wouldn't say it's inferior, or better. Just longer. There's some good and some bad added to the film. What's interesting to analyze is how different scenes are recontextualized, and can change your interpretation of Cosmo as a character.Quoting Boner M (view post)
Contagion (Soderbergh, 2011) - 6.5
The Descendants (Payne, 2011) - 7.5
Midnight in Paris (Allen, 2011) - 5
Margin Call (Chandor, 2011) - 6.5
The Ides of March (Clooney, 2011) - 5
It certainly has one of my favorite director cameos ever. And yeh, it's better than Psycho me thinks.Quoting Qrazy (view post)
My Blog
My Reviews
Follow me on Twitter
It's like, how much more black could this be? And the answer is none. None more black.
I preferred the longer one, especially for the longer opening scene of the film.Quoting chrisnu (view post)
Weekend:
*NFL football
*Maybe a movie or two. Not sure which one. I donno if I'll finally get to either Kiss Kiss, Bang Bang or True Romance because next week is finals week.
*Lots and lots of studying. Ugh.
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
Posting more.Quoting Qrazy (view post)