Ok Black Panther has already won two awards. Best Production Design & Best Costume Design
Ok Black Panther has already won two awards. Best Production Design & Best Costume Design
It's been pretty painful to watch thus far.Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
But hey, we got to see 1.7 seconds of Cold War.
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
I feel like a bad human when I have to watch three people awkwardly read from a thank-you list instead of one person reading for all. I understand the collective approach, but it was just dead time, where each would nudge the other.Quoting Spinal (view post)
Still need to see Free Solo, but not sure if any nominee was as interesting to me as Minding the Gap.
The Boat People - 9
The Power of the Dog - 7.5
The King of Pigs - 7
I hope Black Panther wins Best Picture because it would be the perfect symbol of the pointlessness of this entire charade. Crash needs some company as the worst Best Picture winner.Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
With awards like these, it's really astonishing anyone thought a Best Popular Film category was necessary.
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
I know, it's bizarre.Quoting Spinal (view post)
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
I haven't seen First Man yet... but really? Best VFX?
Gonna be hilarious if Green Book and Bohemian Rhapsody keep taking awards and Yorgos Lanthimos and Spike Lee get nothing.
The Boat People - 9
The Power of the Dog - 7.5
The King of Pigs - 7
Guess I need to bump it up.Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
This awards show is worse than cancer.
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
There you go Spike.
Well, at least there was that.
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
It's too bad his speech was largely incoherent.
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
Yes. It also deserved Best Film Editing (and a number of additional nominations), but alas...Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
It's abundantly clear that Oscar voters don't really watch the movies that are not nominated for Best Picture. They should probably just admit that.
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
lol Green Book?
"How is education supposed to make me feel smarter? Besides, every time I learn something new, it pushes some old stuff out of my brain. Remember when I took that home wine-making course and forgot how to drive?"
--Homer
I recorded and started watching around 70 minutes in. The experience is greatly helped by fast forwarding over bad speeches and endless commercials. Eventually I caught up to the live show.
No-host moves things along but it also makes the ceremony rather soulless. It doesn't feel like there would be much difference between watching live and watching an autoplay of YouTube clips the next day.
Very happy "Black Panther" nabbed Costume and Production Design.
Glad "Into the Spider-verse" won, especially since some other films in that category were flat out terrible.
Spike's speech was embarrassing and he should have given his co-writers a turn at the mic.
But: first time in forever I wasn't severely annoyed by either screenplay win.
Olivia Coleman was charming.
Burst into loud laughter when "Green Book" won. I can already picture the bitching and moaning on twitter.
I enjoyed watching the show. It was a low-key, mediocre year so it didn't feel like the stakes were all that high and that was something of a relief.
Preferential voting ballot strikes again.
Olivia Coleman’s speech was great.
letterboxd.
A Star is Born (2018) **1/2
Unforgiven (1992) ***1/2
The Sisters Brothers (2018) **
Crazy Rich Asians (2018) ***
The Informant! (2009) ***1/2
BlacKkKlansman (2018) ***1/2
Sorry to Bother You (2018) **1/2
Eighth Grade (2018) ***
Mission Impossible: Fallout (2018) ***
Ant-Man and The Wasp (2018) **1/2
For some reason I'm a little nostalgic for the days when they didn't "spread the love," but a single inevitable blockbuster crushed the competition like steamroller.
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
Wish granted!Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
Anybody who thinks Crash is the worst best picture winner has not seen Gigi.
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
I liked Bohemian Rhapsody less than Green Book, but I would take the former as Best Pic winner over the latter. At least I would understand that it's insanely popular, instead of wrapping my head around the Academy embracing a film as retrograde in both film aspect and race aspect as this.
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
You Can't Take it with You, Gone with the Wind, All About Eve, The Bridge on the River Kwai, The Sound of Music, Slumdog Millionaire, The King's Speech, and The Artist also suck.
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
On some level, Green Book is easier to swallow than Bohemian Rhapsody or Black Panther because I don't actually know anyone who likes it.
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***