Did you see the preview? You'd have to pay me. And even then it would need to be a fair sum. Honestly, man...Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
Did you see the preview? You'd have to pay me. And even then it would need to be a fair sum. Honestly, man...Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
The Evil Dead (1981) 5.5
Evil Dead 2: Dead by Dawn (1987) 6.0
Darkman (1990) 7.5
Army of Darkness (1992) 4.5
The Quick and the Dead (1995) 6.0
A Simple Plan (1998) 8.0
The Gift (2000) 3.5
Spider-Man (2002) 7.0
Spider-Man 2 (2004) 8.0
Spider-Man 3 (2007) 5.0
Drag Me to Hell (2009) 5.5
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
I'm surprised at the number of people who feel that the third Spider-Man movie is the best one.
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
Yeh me too. RoadtoPerdition gave it a 9? Really?Quoting Spinal (view post)
BTW Spinal, not sure if you noticed by I stole your sig formatting.
I think SM3's highs outweigh the highs of any others in the series, even though it has some pretty low lows, too.
I'm not surprised... but not because it's the best... but because this is Match-cut.Quoting Spinal (view post)
The Princess and the Pilot - B-
Playtime (rewatch) - A
The Hobbit - C-
The Comedy - D+
Kings of the Road - C+
The Odd Couple - B
Red Rock West - C-
The Hunger Games - D-
Prometheus - C
Tangled - C+
:shrug: It's the one I liked the best. I'm always surprised how much people like the other ones, which are good, but not that impressive to me.Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
The Last Exorcism (Stamm, 2010) - **½
The Karate Kid (Zwart, 2010) - ***
Date Night (Levy, 2010) - **½
Toy Story 3 (Unkrich, 2010) - ****
The Kids Are All Right (Cholodenko, 2010) - ***
Mrs. Henderson Presents (Frears, 2005) - ***
Black Sunday (Frankenheimer, 1977) - **½
The Hands That Rocks the Cradle (Hanson, 1992) - **½
Also, I must note that dancing emo Parker is the funniest anything of anything, ever.
That is a great scene, I will give you that.Quoting BuffaloWilder (view post)
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
As funny as it is OUT OF CONTEXT, the scene does a great job in portraying how vastly different Parker is after the symbiote takes control of him; it also makes you feel bad for Mary Jane. I just wish Parker didn't realize what he was doing immediately after that scene.Quoting BuffaloWilder (view post)
Evil Dead II - 7
Darkman - 7
Spider-Man - 7.5
Spider-Man 2 - 8
Drag Me to Hell - 5
Results:
Evil Dead II - 7.672 (32)
A Simple Plan - 7.479 (24)
The Evil Dead - 7.268 (28)
Spider-Man 2 - 7.257 (37)
Darkman - 7.000 (17)
Army of Darkness - 6.688 (32)
The Quick and the Dead - 6.154 (13)
Spider-Man - 6.145 (38)
Drag Me to Hell - 6.052 (29)
The Gift - 5.441 (17)
Spider-Man 3 - 5.233 (30)
Crimewave - 4.500 (7)
Average: 6.407
Didn't make it:
For Love of the Game - 5.500 (1)
Most seen: Spinal
All right! Been a while since I nabbed one of these.Quoting StanleyK (view post)
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
The Evil Dead - 8
Evil Dead 2 - 7.5
Darkman - 7.5
Army of Darkness - 7
Spider-Man - 7.5
Spider-Man 2 - 8
Spider-Man 3 - 6
Drag Me to Hell - 7.5
Oz: The Great and Powerful - 6.5
I have rarely been angry at a film but I was at Spider-Man 3 after I left theater. Since then Marc Webb's two films have me realized I was too hard on it. But it was still the film that has me starting to check out more general (without spoilers) word-of-mouth and some scores before seeing a film though.
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
Rightfully so. It's the perfect example of studio interference. Sony would still have creative control over Spider-man if they just let him take the franchise in the direction he wanted.Quoting Peng (view post)
Love Spider-Man 3.
I'd go something like:Quoting TGM (view post)
Spider-Man - 8
Spider-Man 2 - 8.5
Spider-Man 3 - 8
I still don't get the hate. I think people are overlooking of the flaws of the first two because we were so devoid of really good comic book films, by the time they get to three, everyones like yeah fuck off. They did way too much on again/off again with MJ and Peter throughout the trilogy. I still think ASM is the best Spider-Man flick so far, too bad ASM2 was easily the worst of them all.
Ranking the Spidey flicks:
Spider-Man 3
The Amazing Spider-Man
Spider-Man
Spider-Man 2
The Amazing Spider-Man 2
I stand by that.Quoting Watashi (view post)
Giving up in 2020. Who cares.
maɬni – towards the ocean, towards the shore (Sky Hopinka) ***½
Without Remorse (Stefano Sollima) *½
The Marksman (Robert Lorenz) **
Beckett (Ferdinando Cito Filomarino) *½
Night Hunter (David Raymond) *
Spiderman 2 is, hands down, the best superhero film ever made. That's why Spiderman 3 stands out so poorly. It's not a terrible film, but it has a lot to live up to.
And also, it has a very flawed script with too many villains to care for.
Yes!!!!!!!!!!!Quoting Grouchy (view post)
https://letterboxd.com/dukefrukem/li...c-book-movies/
I don't know why I did this and I'll never do something like it again, but here are all superhero movies I've ever seen, ranked.
The Excellent
1. Spiderman 2
2. The Incredibles
3. Unbreakable
4. Robocop
5. Batman: Mask of the Phantasm
The Very Good
6. Batman Returns
7. Matrix
8. The Avengers
9. Hellboy II: The Golden Army
10. Captain America: The Winter Soldier
11. Batman Begins
12. Blade II
13. Superman II
14. Batman (1966)
15. Guardians of the Galaxy
16. X-Men 2
17. Spiderman
18. Captain America
The Good
19. Captain America: Civil War
20. Superman
21. The Mask
22. The Lone Ranger (2013)
23. The Powerpuff Girls: The Movie
24. Iron Man
25. Hellboy
26. Darkman
27. Deadpool
28. Animatrix
29. Doctor Strange
30. The Dark Knight
31. Zebraman
32. Batman (1989)
33. The Avengers: Age of Ultron
34. Watchmen
35. Constantine
36. Hulk
37. Big Hero 6
38. The Punisher (2004)
39. The Toxic Avenger
40. Robocop 2
41. Kick-Ass
42. Blade
43. The Rocketeer
44. The Crow
45. X-Men: First Class
46. The Mask of Zorro
The All Right
47. X-Men
48. Iron Man 3
49. X-Men: Days of Future Past
50. The Wolverine
51. The Matrix Reloaded
52. Swamp Thing
53. The Shadow
54. Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance
55. V for Vendetta
56. Punisher War Zone
57. Thor
58. Howard the Duck
59. Ant-Man
60. The Phantom (1996)
The Bad
61. Spiderman 3
62. The Incredible Hulk
63. The Matrix Revolutions
64. The Toxic Avenger Part II
65. Hancock
66. Batman: The Killing Joke
67. Daredevil
68. Superman Returns
69. The Dark Knight Rises
70. The Amazing Spiderman
71. Thor: The Dark World
The Awful
72. Iron Man 2
73. Fantastic Four (2005)
74. Man of Steel
75. The Fantastic Four (1994)
76. The Toxic Avenger Part III
77. Elektra
78. Blade: Trinity
79. Wanted
80. Green Lantern
81. Ghost Rider
The Terrible
82. The Green Hornet (2011)
83. Batman Forever
84. X-Men: The Final Stand
85. The Amazing Spiderman 2
Apokolips
86. Batman v Superman
87. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (2014)
88. Jonah Hex
89. Batman & Robin
90. X-Men Origins: Wolverine
91. Fantastic Four (2015)
92. The Spirit
93. Suicide Squad
I'm sure that's not all of it and I deliberately left out animated films without a theatrical release since there are so many of them.
Last edited by Grouchy; 05-15-2017 at 06:46 PM.
I want to dive into that list so much.
1. I hadn't considered the Matrix trilogy to be a superhero film before- if I do, I'd rank Revolutions higher than all of the Superman films.
2. Suicide Squad worse than Green Lantern, Green Hornet, Iron Man 2, Daredevil, Hancock, Watnted, and Elektra?....
3. The Dark Knight under Powerpuff Girls and the Mask?
Logan is the best superhero film I have seen at 73/100. Not my favorite genre.
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM