Cusack, Willis, Travolta, Cage.... 80s/90s heroes done fallen far...
Cusack, Willis, Travolta, Cage.... 80s/90s heroes done fallen far...
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Was Grouchy really that out of line? Yes, it is the attack free thread (a thread title the meaning of which eluded me once also when I eviscerated one of Duke's posts. ), but I'd argue Irish's response was disproportionately vicious.
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
Telling someone to fuck off is vicious, Morris? Really?
I hesitated to write that but otoh I figured Grouch is pretty chill, we've always been friendly, and he seems like the type to be unruffled by a brusque reply.
But, I've also been wrong about those sorts of estimations before (*cough*Spinal*cough*). No offense was intended.
Now let's all hold hands, sing a couple of kumbayas, and return to praising Our Lord Tony Stark and basking in the Glory of All Things Marvel.
Mandy is bloody fantastic and I will eagerly defend it. Also I liked Drive Angry. But yeah a lot of Cage's movies are films I have no desire to see.
As for Willis he got old and thus the roles have dried up. It happens.
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
Yup attack free zone here. That';s why I posted my lists outside this thread.
I meant no offense either although I might have forgotten to re-read the title of the thread before posting.
I know he does a lot of DTV garbage and "movies that exist". I also think his insistence on playing the most over-the-top characters available to him (whether in the aforementioned garbage or more artistic stuff) sets him apart from Travolta who seemingly does whatever he can or Willis who just doesn't give a fuck.
It's a H.P. Lovecraft adaptation and the first feature film by Richard Stanley since he got burned by Hollywood doing The Island of Dr. Moreau in 1996.Quoting Skitch (view post)
Quoting MadMan (view post)
Willis has burnt many many bridges by being a curmudgeonly asshole.
I think his career could / would still be pretty strong if he hadn’t developed such a nasty reputation (or rather, reputation for being nasty).
That is also true. Kevin Smith said Willis was an asshole on the set of Cop Out.Quoting megladon8 (view post)
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
Color Out of Space is Richard Stanley adapting HP Lovecraft with Cage in lead role and I have not seen it yet but you cannot tell me that it is anything less than fuckin rad.
The severed arm perfectly acquitted itself, because of the simplicity of its wishes and its total lack of doubt.
The best movies that I have seen of 2010-2019
Mistress America - 82
The We and the I - 81
The Wolf of Wall Street - 80
Confessions - 78
The World of Us - 77
Boyhood - 76
What We Do in the Shadows - 76
Sicario - 75
A Touch of Sin - 75
The Wind Rises - 75
My unpopular opinion - this decade has been terrible for movies.
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
It's in my nature to go to bat for, well, for those who've been wronged.Quoting Irish (view post)
But no, nothing too outrageous.
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
https://media.giphy.com/media/h36vh423PiV9K/giphy.gifQuoting Morris Schæffer (view post)
Scrubs was a really good show, and thats coming from someone who loathes sit-coms.
Quoting Skitch (view post)
[]
Its too bad they didn't stop a couple seasons early when they had to perfect moment. They were well wrapped up then got renewed to keep going and it was never as good.
Oh, that reminds me - Parks and Recreation is the most overrated sitcom ever. I love Scrubs though.Quoting Skitch (view post)
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Although I don't buy into what Mark Fischer has called "the relativistic illusion [propagated by PR and populism] that intensity and innovation are equally distributed throughout all cultural periods," it's obviously foolish to make any sweeping declarations about the state of world cinema over any duration of time (decade, month, week) when (a) it's impossible for anyone to see everything (something like four thousand movies premiere globally each year, and many of the best may not be widely recognized as such for several decades, if at all, especially those made in non-Western countries--Edward Yang's A Brighter Summer Day being just one relatively recent example of this), and (b) there's no agreed upon basis for evaluating the quality of films (although the recent canonization of Yang's masterpiece is yet another example of the tendency of difficult art films to outlast many more accessible films that are hailed as masterpieces on first release, gradually increasing in prestige over time). The most one could say is that, for instance, contemporary Hollywood cinema since 2010 is a barren wasteland and that even the most impressive American films of the past decade (American Hustle, The Grand Budapest Hotel, Get Out, Hereafter, Nebraska, The Wolf of Wall Street to cite only my own favourites) are still vastly less inventive formally and stylistically, and less compelling as narratives, than the best Hollywood films of the 1920s, '30s, '40s, and '50s.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
Last edited by baby doll; 10-12-2019 at 02:22 AM.
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
TLDR; transmogrifier is right.Quoting baby doll (view post)
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Hollywood films from the 20s, 30s, 40s, and 50s were, for the most part, absolute garbage, just like these days. It's also difficult to compare - the Hollywood of those days churned out a lot more people-focused films which have not proven profitable these days, and the Hollywood of today churns out a lot of action-focused films. Still, the awful deluge of genre fare in those days is the same awful deluge that we find these days.
If you were to not watch a single film from 2000-2020 and only watch the best Hollywood films made (not the most popular), you might think it was a golden age. None of them are.
At least these days there are more writer/directors finding their way into the system in various genres. The for-hire director output of classic Hollywood is hugely disappointing. It's almost impossible to take recommendations from the period seriously since the blinders people have for bland aesthetics is truly staggering.
Last edited by PURPLE; 10-12-2019 at 10:01 PM.
I have not watched nearly as many films this decade as last, but I'm still a fan. Even these ten are fantastic, to me.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
The Tree of Life (2011)
Goodbye First Love (2011)
Long Day's Journey Into Night (2019)
Our Little Sister (2015)
Aquarius (2016)
Le quattro volte (2010)
The Square (2017)
Margaret (2011)
Enter the Void (2010)
I agree with you that I don't like your list much, though
The Tree of Life is a boring perfume commercial
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Perfume commercials are honestly better than most Hollywood films!Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
The classic screwball comedies of the 30s and 40s are still gold.
Cary Grant was a god.
All this trashing old Hollywood can just shove it.