Do we have a thread on it? I'm finding it difficult to fathom the love.
Do we have a thread on it? I'm finding it difficult to fathom the love.
Would you consider watching it again somewhere down the road? I loved it from the beginning, but I noticed it tends to grow on a lot of people.Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
Beginners - Surprising angsty drama that oozes a lot of charm. Or maybe that was Melanie Laurent. I'd forgotten she was in this and from the moment she appears on screen she commands ever scene. Mills sticks to a lot of the tropes of this kind of film while at the same time telling his story in a very unconventional way that can only be compared truthfully to something like Annie Hall. Very recommended.
Death at a Funeral - It took me a while to get to this one. I'm a fan of British comedy but I think the extreme praise this received, specially among family and "adult people", activated some kind of caution alarm in me. I enjoyed it a lot, though. Nothing extraordinary but it's a biting ensemble comedy with a lot of delightful moments. Everyone is great on their roles and the lack of recognizable faces (well, except for Dinklage) helps the film.
A Serious Man definitely grows on you over time I think. Certainly not my favorite, but definitely within the ranks of their many 4-star movies. I'm wondering if it may be the most "Coen" movie of them all.
Yeah, it was heavily discussed...Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
http://match-cut.org/showthread.php?t=2254
Recently Viewed:
Thor: The Dark World (2013) **½
The Counselor (2013) *½
Walden (1969) ***
A Hijacking (2012) ***½
Before Midnight (2013) ***
Films By Year
I'd consider it. I didn't dislike it nearly as much as Tree of Life. I loved the grim humor (that exists in all Coen bros films), but I find it oddly pointless. I don't understand the connection with the opening scene and I find the ending to be a bit of a cliffhanger. Very unsatisfying.Quoting Grouchy (view post)
Weird. By searching by thread title with the word "serious" in it, nothing is found.Quoting Raiders (view post)
Yeah, it's grown on me. I remember being a bit of a detractor since people were falling all over themselves to praise it on here (and other film sites). Not as good as No Country, but at least as good as True Grit (possibly better).Quoting Ezee E (view post)
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
It might be their best film. I have a strong connection to Raising Arizona, but A Serious Man is just about perfect.
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
They really need to stop putting car accidents in their films.
The Princess and the Pilot - B-
Playtime (rewatch) - A
The Hobbit - C-
The Comedy - D+
Kings of the Road - C+
The Odd Couple - B
Red Rock West - C-
The Hunger Games - D-
Prometheus - C
Tangled - C+
went to an oscar party and got 2 dvds for free in their wrapping. I need opinions are these movies I should keep or sell today and get something else. They're both newer so I could probably get more then the usual 5 bucks of trade in.
Water For Elephants
Another Earth
I didn't like Another Earth. I bumped the thread a few days ago.
edit: Hmm. my grade in my sig doesn't reflect it though.
I really liked Another Earth, and I thought Water for Elephants was okay. Then again, mine was an unpopular opinion, so take that however you will...Quoting Thirdmango (view post)
Hahah but that's sort of the point, isn't it?Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
I'm gonna bump the original thread.Quoting Grouchy (view post)
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
I never saw a thread for it, but I just wanted to say before I forgot that Mysteries of Lisbon was really good.
And by the way, Father Dinis is the Batman.
Out of 4 stars:
The Guest: ***1/2
Furious 7: ***
The Tale of Princess Kaguya: ***
It Follows: ***1/2
Bosco! What's this about then?
I've been wondering what Kiyoshi Kurosawa has been up to. (It's been four years already since Tokyo Sonata, yikes.)Quoting your sig
Giving up in 2020. Who cares.
maɬni – towards the ocean, towards the shore (Sky Hopinka) ***½
Without Remorse (Stefano Sollima) *½
The Marksman (Robert Lorenz) **
Beckett (Ferdinando Cito Filomarino) *½
Night Hunter (David Raymond) *
Really cool list. I've only seen Lolita, American Psycho, The LOTRs (of course), Moneyball, and Where The Wild Things Are.Quoting Spinal (view post)
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
Really? I would have thought you'd seen most of them.Quoting MadMan (view post)
The Princess and the Pilot - B-
Playtime (rewatch) - A
The Hobbit - C-
The Comedy - D+
Kings of the Road - C+
The Odd Couple - B
Red Rock West - C-
The Hunger Games - D-
Prometheus - C
Tangled - C+
So what Kiyoshi's been up to is he apparently directed a TV miniseries last year and it premiered in January. Each episode has the run-time of a short feature and is a self-contained story, but they're connected by a framework story. If anyone wants to watch them, they're on a streaming website here.Quoting Stay Puft (view post)
It's pretty good. His style is more than apparent, but the material is all very noticeably written for television, and it shows in Kiyoshi Kurosawa-isms that are more dressing than really driven in the way of his seminal work. The first episode should've been a lot better, it's pretty meh and coy, but this last episode was pretty solid. Will soldier on through them soon enough.
It's all about young Japanese women and victimhood. All a biiit typical. Hope that isn't offensive to say. :lol:
The Act of Killing (Oppenheimer 13) - A
Stranger by the Lake (Giraudie 12) - B
American Hustle (Russell 13) - C+
The Wolf of Wall Street (Scorsese 13) - C+
Passion (De Palma 12) - B
Oh, shit. Thanks for linking those, Bosco. I'd worried that Kurosawa was just teaching these days. I'll be watching this as soon as possible.
Good to see Kurosawa take some time off from teaching Tobe Hooper's Spontaneous Combustion to Japanese film school students to direct something. I'll give these a look.
And speaking of his work as a film school professor, has anyone seen Barren Illusion? He made it in collaboration with a group of his students, and contrary to the inane review by Jerry White in his dreadful book The Films of Kiyoshi Kurosawa: Master of Fear (which I sadly do own), it's a fascinating film that positively drips with that distinctly KK-ian style. I wonder if any more of his disciples than Takashi Shimizu have made it into the film industry?
Letterboxd rating scale:
The Long Riders (Hill) ***
Furious 7 (Wan) **½
Hard Times (Hill) ****½
Another 48 Hrs. (Hill) ***
/48 Hrs./ (Hill) ***½
The Extraordinary Adventures of Adèle Blanc-Sec (Besson) ***
/Unknown/ (Collet-Serra) ***½
Animal (Simmons) **
Hey, I own the Jerry White book, too. What's bothersome about it is how often White almost gets to critical analysis only to back off of it and settle for insignificant summary.Quoting Rowland (view post)
The Boat People - 9
The Power of the Dog - 7.5
The King of Pigs - 7
He spent what felt like half of his review, at least substance-wise, on Barren Illusions describing how bored he and his wife were while watching it. It's really embarrassing that this is the only book in English devoted to Kurosawa.Quoting dreamdead (view post)
Letterboxd rating scale:
The Long Riders (Hill) ***
Furious 7 (Wan) **½
Hard Times (Hill) ****½
Another 48 Hrs. (Hill) ***
/48 Hrs./ (Hill) ***½
The Extraordinary Adventures of Adèle Blanc-Sec (Besson) ***
/Unknown/ (Collet-Serra) ***½
Animal (Simmons) **
I can't tell if you are mocking me or being sincere.Quoting Qrazy (view post)
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?