What? That movie was lovely out of 10.Quoting eternity (view post)
What? That movie was lovely out of 10.Quoting eternity (view post)
That's what I thought! You know me so well.Quoting Derek (view post)
Last 5 Viewed
Riddick (David Twohy | 2013 | USA/UK)
Night Across the Street (Raoul Ruiz | 2012 | Chile/France)*
Pain & Gain (Michael Bay | 2013 | USA)*
You're Next (Adam Wingard | 2011 | USA)
Little Odessa (James Gray | 1994 | USA)*
*recommended *highly recommended
“It isn't easy to accept that suffering can also be beautiful... it's difficult. It's something you can only understand if you dig deeply into yourself.” -- Rainer Werner Fassbinder
twitter | next projection | criticker | frames within frames
Oh yeah, and top 10:
1. Enter the Void (Noe)
2. Dogtooth (Lanthimos)
3. Carlos (Assayas)
4. Everyone Else (Ade)
5. Blue Valentine (Cianfrance)
6. Valhalla Rising (Refn)
7. Inception (Nolan)
8. October Country (Palmieri/Mosher)
9. Exit Through the Gift Shop (Banksy?)
10. Greenberg (Baumbach)
WORST:
1. Love and Other Drugs
2. The Warrior's Way
3. She's Out of My League
4. Boy
5. The Secret in Their Eyes
Don't forget the smileys dancing.Quoting Brightside (view post)
I guess I just thought I'd established myself well enough by now that people wouldn't think something like that was particularly serious coming from me. It's not like I called him an idiot or something. But yeah, smiles for the lot of you!Quoting Dead & Messed Up (view post)
ritch:
Last 5 Viewed
Riddick (David Twohy | 2013 | USA/UK)
Night Across the Street (Raoul Ruiz | 2012 | Chile/France)*
Pain & Gain (Michael Bay | 2013 | USA)*
You're Next (Adam Wingard | 2011 | USA)
Little Odessa (James Gray | 1994 | USA)*
*recommended *highly recommended
“It isn't easy to accept that suffering can also be beautiful... it's difficult. It's something you can only understand if you dig deeply into yourself.” -- Rainer Werner Fassbinder
twitter | next projection | criticker | frames within frames
You don't need smilies with me Brights. I never take you seriously.Quoting Brightside (view post)
Then I have succeeded.Quoting soitgoes... (view post)
Last 5 Viewed
Riddick (David Twohy | 2013 | USA/UK)
Night Across the Street (Raoul Ruiz | 2012 | Chile/France)*
Pain & Gain (Michael Bay | 2013 | USA)*
You're Next (Adam Wingard | 2011 | USA)
Little Odessa (James Gray | 1994 | USA)*
*recommended *highly recommended
“It isn't easy to accept that suffering can also be beautiful... it's difficult. It's something you can only understand if you dig deeply into yourself.” -- Rainer Werner Fassbinder
twitter | next projection | criticker | frames within frames
I copied it here for my own purposes so it's easier to find. I could care less what you do with it. Is it that hard to exclude whatever films are on my list that don't meet the arbitrary requirements?Quoting Boner M (view post)
In Front of Your Face (Hong Sang-soo, 2021) - 6
Introduction (Hong Sang-soo, 2021) - 6
True Mothers (Naomi Kawase, 2020) - 8
Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy - (Ryusuke Hamaguchi, 2021) - 7
Wife of a Spy (Kiyoshi Kurosawa, 2020) - 7
The Power of the Dog (Jane Campion, 2021) - 9
Don't Look Up - (Adam McKay, 2021) - 4
The Matrix Resurrections (Lana Wachowski, 2021) - 4.5
Benedetta (Paul Verhoeven, 2021) - 7
mubi
Make like Andy, o_g.Quoting origami_mustache (view post)
He's the one putting in all the work to count things up. Simple courtesy would be to follow the guidelines or not participate at all. Acting put out over it is just obnoxious.Quoting origami_mustache (view post)
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
I'm not sure what to do with this yet. I feel like something is missing.
1. Everyone Else
2. Dogtooth
3. I Am Love
4. Somewhere
5. Exit Through the Gift Shop
6. Scott Pilgrim vs. The World
7.
8. Carlos
9. The Father of My Children
10. Prodigal Sons/Greenberg/The Kids Are All Right
A sampling of shit:
She's Out of My League
Easy A
Micmacs
Eat Pray Love
Sex and the City 2
Let it Rain
Kick-Ass
Another Year
The Runaways
I'm writing for Slant Magazine now, so check out my list of reviews.
Hopefully I'll have the energy to update my signature soon.
Still refining the list.
1. Secret Sunshine
2. I Am Love
3. Blue Valentine
4. Mother
5. Everyone Else
6. The Social Network
7. Alamar
8. Exit Through the Gift Shop
9. Scott Pilgrim vs. the World
10. Inception
The Boat People - 9
The Power of the Dog - 7.5
The King of Pigs - 7
About as obnoxious as complaining about release dates. As far as I'm concerned my list is by U.S. release date. Ignore if it bothers you.Quoting Spinal (view post)
In Front of Your Face (Hong Sang-soo, 2021) - 6
Introduction (Hong Sang-soo, 2021) - 6
True Mothers (Naomi Kawase, 2020) - 8
Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy - (Ryusuke Hamaguchi, 2021) - 7
Wife of a Spy (Kiyoshi Kurosawa, 2020) - 7
The Power of the Dog (Jane Campion, 2021) - 9
Don't Look Up - (Adam McKay, 2021) - 4
The Matrix Resurrections (Lana Wachowski, 2021) - 4.5
Benedetta (Paul Verhoeven, 2021) - 7
mubi
It's simply following the rules of it all more then anything.Quoting origami_mustache (view post)
How is setting parameters for a poll obnoxious?Quoting origami_mustache (view post)
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
I guess I just disagree with the parameters. Just ignore my list...why fuss about it? Anyways the end result of this poll will be the most annoying part.Quoting Spinal (view post)
In Front of Your Face (Hong Sang-soo, 2021) - 6
Introduction (Hong Sang-soo, 2021) - 6
True Mothers (Naomi Kawase, 2020) - 8
Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy - (Ryusuke Hamaguchi, 2021) - 7
Wife of a Spy (Kiyoshi Kurosawa, 2020) - 7
The Power of the Dog (Jane Campion, 2021) - 9
Don't Look Up - (Adam McKay, 2021) - 4
The Matrix Resurrections (Lana Wachowski, 2021) - 4.5
Benedetta (Paul Verhoeven, 2021) - 7
mubi
btw, I'm gonna hold a competition on which celebrity will present the countdown. Keep in mind we have already done Megan Fox, Ben Foster, Ben Lyons and Danny Huston, and Armond has made numerous appearances.
PM me your choice.
Done.Quoting Boner M (view post)
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
Who are some good choices for the year?Quoting Boner M (view post)
Lady Gaga...
Paz de la Huerta...
Ryan Reynolds...
Who else was a large source of discussion?
Hosni Mubarak?Quoting Ezee E (view post)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
baby doll should present best director at the Matchies
Brett FarveQuoting Ezee E (view post)
Ben RoethlisbergerQuoting Dukefrukem (view post)
Added Dogtooth at #6 and removed MacGruber.
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd