I've watched Finding Nemo with my niece roughly 127,093 times. My sister used to watch Grease five times a day.
On a completely unrelated note, I hate Grease with all the fires of hell.
I've watched Finding Nemo with my niece roughly 127,093 times. My sister used to watch Grease five times a day.
On a completely unrelated note, I hate Grease with all the fires of hell.
The movies I've seen the most number of times are all films my family owned on VHS when I was a kid (Ace Ventura: Pet Detective, Last Action Hero, Mrs. Doubtfire, Wayne's World, Wayne's World 2), followed by movies I owned on VHS as a teenager (Apocalypse Now, Boogie Nights, Eyes Wide Shut, JFK, Pulp Fiction, Schindler's List, Taxi Driver, Trainspotting), followed by movies I owned on DVD in the early 2000s (L'avventura, Bande Ă* part, The Big Sleep, Citizen Kane, 8½, Manhattan, Le MĂ©pris, Mulholland Dr.).
According to Letterboxd, the films I've watch the most times since 2016 are Back to the Future, Before it Gets Dark, Ceremonies, The Cheat, The Chronicle of Anna Magdalena Bach, The Green Fog, Der letzte Mann, Leviathan (2012), La Passion de Jeanne d'Arc, Pyaasa, Rouge (1987), and Stray Dogs (twice each). In fact, I've watched Ceremonies, The Cheat, and The Chronicle of Anna Magdalena Bach three times each since 2016 (and I'd seen the latter three or four times before that) but I didn't realize until recently that you could log the same movie more than once.
Last edited by baby doll; 06-16-2021 at 11:32 PM.
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (CĂ©line Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
Grease is fantastic. I could watch it anytime, anywhere.Quoting Skitch (view post)
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
The only possibility of me being subjected to Grease ever again is if one of my kids is in a play. And I will actively try to secretly sabotage that production.
What's wrong with Grease??
I forgot about Dances With Wolves. I'm doing these off the top of my head and it shows.Quoting Skitch (view post)
Blog!
And it's happened once again
I'll turn to a friend
Someone that understands
And sees through the master plan
But everybody's gone
And I've been here for too long
To face this on my own
Well, I guess this is growing up
I thought the first one with Fonda was really good. I've seen it twice.Quoting Skitch (view post)
Blog!
And it's happened once again
I'll turn to a friend
Someone that understands
And sees through the master plan
But everybody's gone
And I've been here for too long
To face this on my own
Well, I guess this is growing up
That movie rocks. I saw it on the big screen a few years back.Quoting quido8_5 (view post)
Blog!
And it's happened once again
I'll turn to a friend
Someone that understands
And sees through the master plan
But everybody's gone
And I've been here for too long
To face this on my own
Well, I guess this is growing up
Everything. Its awful. The best way to enjoy it is a fever dream of a drowning death.Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
I hate it but I wouldn't go that far haha.Quoting Skitch (view post)
Blog!
And it's happened once again
I'll turn to a friend
Someone that understands
And sees through the master plan
But everybody's gone
And I've been here for too long
To face this on my own
Well, I guess this is growing up
Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)Nothing. Its perfect. The best way to enjoy it is having Skitch tied up next to you Clockwork Orange-style.Quoting Skitch (view post)
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
This should be on BluRay cover, with a 5 star rating.Quoting Skitch (view post)
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
The only way its gonna happen.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
Really liked the way your organized this. Thinking about worn VHS made me nostalgic: the satisfying click when putting the cassette in; the terrifying sound of the tape getting gargled when ejecting. It also makes me wonder how much format has changed (if any) the way I evaluate movies. Like, would L'avventura have the same effect on VHS that it does on DVD, given that it's such a visually spectacular film? Also, I didn't know that you could log the same movie more than once... looks like I may have another reason to go down the Letterbox'd rabbit hole.Quoting baby doll (view post)
Last edited by quido8_5; 06-17-2021 at 03:39 PM.
Stuff I've Watched out of *****
The Last Duel - ***
Only Murders in the Building: **
Squid Games: **.5
This sounds like a horror movie where some fan snaps and ties up people who bash their favorite movies and forces them to watch them. I call dibs but I'm sure someone already made it.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
Blog!
And it's happened once again
I'll turn to a friend
Someone that understands
And sees through the master plan
But everybody's gone
And I've been here for too long
To face this on my own
Well, I guess this is growing up
I really need to watch my copy of Straw Dogs at some point. Also yey Last Action Hero, heh.Quoting baby doll (view post)
Blog!
And it's happened once again
I'll turn to a friend
Someone that understands
And sees through the master plan
But everybody's gone
And I've been here for too long
To face this on my own
Well, I guess this is growing up
1. The Lion King. There was a summer when I was 12 or 13 when I watched that movie once per day. I've easily watched it over a hundred times.
2. Blade Runner
3. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
4. The Shawshank Redemption
5. Princess Mononoke
6. Robin Hood (1973)
7. The Fox and the Hound
8. Back to the Future
9. The Matrix
10. Fargo
Last Seen:
Pantheon, S2 (C. Silverstein, 2023) ☆
Pantheon, S1 (C. Silverstein, 2022)
Bring Me the Head of Alfredo Garc?a (S. Peckinpah, 1974)
Crouching Tiger, Hidden, Dragon (A. Lee, 2000)
Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer (J. McNaughton, 1986) ☆
Blowup (M. Antonioni, 1966) ☆
Io capitano (M. Garrone, 2023) ☆
Raging Bull (M. Scorsese, 1980)
Network (S. Lumet, 1976) ☆
Sideways (A. Payne, 2004) ☆
First time ☆
I started [re]collecting VHS a couple years ago. When I got the OG Star Wars trilogy, I broke out the boxset VHS I have and watched those (because some of the OG singles were sealed). Yes, I rewatched them full frame, with no special edition, and it was super nostalgic, because thats how I watched them over and over growing up. My top loader still works as my main player. I enjoy every part of the VHS experience, but it is really nostalgia. The clicks, the wirrs, the tracking adjustments, the rewinder.Quoting quido8_5 (view post)
I need to get back at the tapes, theyre piling up in my office lol
Movies I have watched more than twice from 2000 to 2009. Those in bold I plan to watch again at some stage:
LOTR: The Fellowship of the Ring (10)
LOTR: The Two Towers (9)
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (8)
Mulholland Dr. (8)
Before Sunset (7)
LOTR: Return of the King (7)
The Emperor's New Groove (6)
Zodiac (6)
School of Rock (6)
Memento (4)
Oldboy (4)
United 93 (4)
8 Mile (4)
Battle Royale (3)
Spirited Away (3)
About a Boy (3)
Finding Nemo (3)
The Departed (3)
King Kong (3)
Terminator 3 (3)
Shaun of the Dead (3)
Dawn of the Dead (3)
Punch-drunk Love (3)
Wonder Boys (3)
Panic Room (3)
Mystic River (3)
Collateral (3)
The Host (3)
28 Days Later (3)
Joy Ride (3)
Basically I tried to like these, but just don't:
The Incredibles (3)
Kill Bill Vol. 1 (3)
Signs (3)
Here are the movies from 2010 to 2020 that I have watched more than twice:
[obviously time is a factor and a couple of films that I have already seen twice from this period will definitely join the list - Mission Impossible Fallout, Hereditary, Game Night, Blade Runner 2046, Sicario, Gone Girl, Boyhood, Before Midnight, This is the End, Killing Them Softly I'd all watch again - but I've been severely underwhelmed by the last decade at the movies]
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
I couldn't get through Grease the second time I saw it. I think I rather watch Xanadu.
I've always seen Jack Lemmon play assured characters, who know where they are in the world but whoah I've never seen him play a character like the one he plays in Days of Wine and Roses. I never imagined he could play a role like that!
Most watched movies would be 2001, The Good, the Bad and the Ugly and Nights of Cabiria.
Heh based on people's lists I forgot a bunch more films. I've seen FOTR double digit times, and the other two LOTRs movies at least four or five times each apiece. I think that would put it all at maybe 20, I think.
Blog!
And it's happened once again
I'll turn to a friend
Someone that understands
And sees through the master plan
But everybody's gone
And I've been here for too long
To face this on my own
Well, I guess this is growing up
Last Seen:
Pantheon, S2 (C. Silverstein, 2023) ☆
Pantheon, S1 (C. Silverstein, 2022)
Bring Me the Head of Alfredo Garc?a (S. Peckinpah, 1974)
Crouching Tiger, Hidden, Dragon (A. Lee, 2000)
Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer (J. McNaughton, 1986) ☆
Blowup (M. Antonioni, 1966) ☆
Io capitano (M. Garrone, 2023) ☆
Raging Bull (M. Scorsese, 1980)
Network (S. Lumet, 1976) ☆
Sideways (A. Payne, 2004) ☆
First time ☆
Last Seen:
Pantheon, S2 (C. Silverstein, 2023) ☆
Pantheon, S1 (C. Silverstein, 2022)
Bring Me the Head of Alfredo Garc?a (S. Peckinpah, 1974)
Crouching Tiger, Hidden, Dragon (A. Lee, 2000)
Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer (J. McNaughton, 1986) ☆
Blowup (M. Antonioni, 1966) ☆
Io capitano (M. Garrone, 2023) ☆
Raging Bull (M. Scorsese, 1980)
Network (S. Lumet, 1976) ☆
Sideways (A. Payne, 2004) ☆
First time ☆
Yeah, wtf is up with that cover?
Feels like they tried to go for a Criterion-esque poignant and striking image...but went about it all wrong.
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
The cover would've been perfectly fine without the revolver.Quoting megladon8 (view post)
Last Seen:
Pantheon, S2 (C. Silverstein, 2023) ☆
Pantheon, S1 (C. Silverstein, 2022)
Bring Me the Head of Alfredo Garc?a (S. Peckinpah, 1974)
Crouching Tiger, Hidden, Dragon (A. Lee, 2000)
Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer (J. McNaughton, 1986) ☆
Blowup (M. Antonioni, 1966) ☆
Io capitano (M. Garrone, 2023) ☆
Raging Bull (M. Scorsese, 1980)
Network (S. Lumet, 1976) ☆
Sideways (A. Payne, 2004) ☆
First time ☆