Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
I loved this!
Oh, and to those who thought that the trailer gave everything away. . .it doesn't.
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
I'm hearing really good things about this from sources I trust.
Enjoyed this a lot.
Yes, there are some major plot holes that you could rip this movie apart with.
However, it's so confidently directed, effectively suspenseful, and with Moss leading the way, it's worth the time.
[]Quoting Ezee E (view post)
What plot holes were you referring to?
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
That seems nonsensical though, given that we learn that []
Great movie though.
The severed arm perfectly acquitted itself, because of the simplicity of its wishes and its total lack of doubt.
It also doesn't make much sense for []Quoting Milky Joe (view post)
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
This is actually a really good point.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
He does have a motive.
[]
Very solid and entertaining movie, though a bit more generic-y than one might expect based on the general raves.
letterboxd.
A Star is Born (2018) **1/2
Unforgiven (1992) ***1/2
The Sisters Brothers (2018) **
Crazy Rich Asians (2018) ***
The Informant! (2009) ***1/2
BlacKkKlansman (2018) ***1/2
Sorry to Bother You (2018) **1/2
Eighth Grade (2018) ***
Mission Impossible: Fallout (2018) ***
Ant-Man and The Wasp (2018) **1/2
That disregards everything []Quoting DavidSeven (view post)
Last edited by transmogrifier; 03-05-2020 at 05:56 AM.
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Not saying that any of it is well-executed from a logic standpoint, but I believe that is what the film was trying to sell. Fair point about it not making sense to continue after she’s been confined, though.
letterboxd.
A Star is Born (2018) **1/2
Unforgiven (1992) ***1/2
The Sisters Brothers (2018) **
Crazy Rich Asians (2018) ***
The Informant! (2009) ***1/2
BlacKkKlansman (2018) ***1/2
Sorry to Bother You (2018) **1/2
Eighth Grade (2018) ***
Mission Impossible: Fallout (2018) ***
Ant-Man and The Wasp (2018) **1/2
This is making me think about it even more....
I still don't know if the Ex-Boyfriend, who was a terrible boyfriend no matter the case, ever left his house to begin with.
The only thing I can think of with the brother is that he was obsessed with his brother's ex as well, and once things got out of hand in the hospital, he was potentially exposed.
But can't think of any reason why both brothers would be "invisible men" if the Ex was following her around... Unless he was just that rich that he built that elaborate game to torture her on end, brother eventually inherits his own money, and he just lives on as an Invisible Man... Weird.
Last edited by Pop Trash; 03-06-2020 at 05:08 PM.
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
[]Quoting DavidSeven (view post)
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
[]
Super tense flick, love it.
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
Some more thoughts
[]
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
I thought the "surprise" was a bit of a tell for the viewer. It's possible that it was just a coincidence that he used that word, but you're right that it certainly solidified to her (rightly or wrongly) that Adrian was in on it all along. One of the more interesting things about this film is how much of it is from Cecilia's perspective (are there any scenes w/o her in it?), so we never know for sure what is happening with the two brothers off screen. We essentially have to infer another narrative. People on other sites have mentioned "plot holes" but I think it is more of a narrative hole of not knowing what is happening outside of Cecilia. This is a strength of the film. A feature, not a bug.Quoting Morris Schæffer (view post)
Last edited by Pop Trash; 03-10-2020 at 04:50 PM.
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
Plot hole vs. Narrative hole. The latter isn't one that involves Mack trucks.
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
Fun fact!
Writer-director Leigh Whannell appeared on screen in "The Bye Bye Man," Duke's favorite horror movie.
Please submit that to IMDb trivia.Quoting Irish (view post)
All of MC needs to watch this movie to understand the horror.Quoting Irish (view post)
Huge nay.
I though this was straight up bad. It's a rote domestic violence thriller with only a splash of sci-fi, the characters are underwritten, the relationships and settings unestablished, and the scenarios are implausible. The movie lacks detail when it needs it for authenticity and it lacks energy and flair when it needs it for thrills.
My two biggest problems:
- For the first hour, the villain's actions don't require invisibility. They don't even require superhero-style abilities (which he somehow later adopts). I thought it was deeply silly that this guy's master plan involved sending mean emails and burning her breakfast.
- The villain isn't a person or character. He's a special effect and a visually dull one at that. Plenty of better examples of screen boogeymen in other movies. Why did we need this guy? What does he do or say or think that makes him special or interesting? Outside the suit, that is.
About the ending and the brothers:
[]
Last edited by Irish; 03-21-2020 at 02:10 AM.
I have yet to see anyone prove that the ex was behind any of what happened, except that he was abusive prior to the movie.
In a horrror sci-fi fantasy that stacks implausibility like cordwood, you want ... proof? ... of something?