'Atta boy.
'Atta boy.
Excellent. One of the real pleasures of the film, for me, is how John Glover's character is hardly villainous. By film's end, he's quite heroic, and his performance ("I like warmth!") is so perfect a picture of blissful ignorance. The closest thing to a villain is Robert Picardo's assistant, and even he might get a happy ending.
Absolutely.Quoting Dead & Messed Up (view post)
2nd biggest laugh of the film for me:
[]
Biggest laugh:
[]
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
Oh, and favorite subtle gag:
[]
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
No, your spot on. And I love all of those movies. Even Temple of Doom. The Golden Child is actually one of my favorite comedies, and anyone who hates Big Trouble in Little China hates fun. Period. But I don't hate Asian people. One of my friends is Asian, damnit. Honestly. I will acknowledge that Temple of Doom and Gunga Din are racist, but one of my all time favorite westerns, The Searchers, is quite racist. Even now the really highly praised and fantastic western The Proposition is kind of racist. The Blind Side was mockingly called "My Pet Negro" by its detractors, who clearly used racism to imply that the movie itself was racist. Everything's racist. We're all racist. Shit.Quoting Dead & Messed Up (view post)
The Mike needs to start posting here again. I'll send out some kind of Bat signal or something.
I don't even remember what my original post you quoted is about. Iowa has some nice people, and I live there, but dude you are better off just skipping it. Too much corn, religious fundies who hate gays (we still have gay marriage, for now), and only a handful of towns and the few cities that exist are worth visiting. Its less boring than say, Kansas, but I can't say its actually less boring than Nebraska because at least Nebraska has the Omaha Zoo, and I hear Lincoln is cool.Quoting Derek (view post)
Eh, rules. Overrated :PQuoting D_Davis (view post)
I love Gremlins 2, I just prefer the first Gremlins quite a bit more. I'm not sure if Gremlins cracks my Top 50 Horror Movies list anymore, but I kind of feel like leaving it on there. Gremlins 2 wouldn't make the list regardless because I really feel its a spoof/comedy. And yes John Glover is utterly hilarious in it-by the end he's turned into a happier, non-Jew hating version of Walt Disney.
Honestly I hope most of your are joking, Davis included. Because otherwise this thread became really fucking stupid really fucking fast :P
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
Aren't we dodging the real question here: how does Explorers hold up?
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
I haven't seen Explorers yet. I still need to revisit Innerspace.
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
I just realized that all this time I was talking about Joe Dante that I was really picturing John Landis in my head. Oy vey.
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
Good god, I just watched the Wicker Man remake.
It does have one major thing in common with the original.
It's ungodly slow and boring.
My YouTube Channel: Grim Street Grindhouse
My Top 100 Horror Movies OF ALL TIME.
[]Quoting Spun Lepton (view post)
Landis is better just because he gave us Animal House, Blues Brothers, and An American Werewolf in London.Quoting Spinal (view post)
Thanks to an Internet chat, I saw The Wicker Man remake. Well at least the last half. Godfuckingawful to the max. Some parts were funny, but most of it was just terrible. What the hell was that? And of course "OH GOD! NOT THE BEES!!!! OHHHHH GODDDD!!!!!"
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
:lol:Quoting Dead & Messed Up (view post)
So, which do you like? The original or the remake?
'Cuz the original is EASILY superior, I'll give you that. The remake is a joke, though.
My YouTube Channel: Grim Street Grindhouse
My Top 100 Horror Movies OF ALL TIME.
How'd it get burned?Quoting MadMan (view post)
How'd it get burned??!
How'd it get burned??!!!?!?!?
HOW'D IT GET BURNED HOW'D IT GET BURNED HOW'D IT GET BURNED?!?!?!?!
My YouTube Channel: Grim Street Grindhouse
My Top 100 Horror Movies OF ALL TIME.
Last 5 Viewed
Riddick (David Twohy | 2013 | USA/UK)
Night Across the Street (Raoul Ruiz | 2012 | Chile/France)*
Pain & Gain (Michael Bay | 2013 | USA)*
You're Next (Adam Wingard | 2011 | USA)
Little Odessa (James Gray | 1994 | USA)*
*recommended *highly recommended
“It isn't easy to accept that suffering can also be beautiful... it's difficult. It's something you can only understand if you dig deeply into yourself.” -- Rainer Werner Fassbinder
twitter | next projection | criticker | frames within frames
[youtube]nmLQ_Qh8INg&feature[/youtube]Quoting Spun Lepton (view post)
I couldn't find Nic Cage kicking the woman. Too bad.
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
I haven't seen the remake yet, mostly because I've heard that, despite what the enjoyable Internet memes suggested, the film is damn dull. If I'd watch it, I'd watch it for the purported misogynism that Cage and Labute supposedly indulge throughout.Quoting Spun Lepton (view post)
I found the original to be odd and disquieting, especially as it rolls into the third act. The film develops its air of solitude carefully, so that, even with the open spaces and aptitude of the hero, there's no sense of salvation. The air of doom feels genuine. I also dug how the film builds a clash of religious ideas, with the Pagan fertility rites placed against the hero's stalwart Christian faith. It's hard to dismiss the antagonists as "evil" or "insane," because their real sin isn't cruelty so much as it is total certainty.
Has everyone seen the trailer to this?!? Cuz everyone has to:Quoting Brightside (view post)
[youtube]QLASfmnCuHU[/youtube]
It looks a little rough, sure, but at least it looks all-out crazy and kinda sprawling, which is rare with horror.
The Act of Killing (Oppenheimer 13) - A
Stranger by the Lake (Giraudie 12) - B
American Hustle (Russell 13) - C+
The Wolf of Wall Street (Scorsese 13) - C+
Passion (De Palma 12) - B
That looks silly and wacky. In other words, I wanna see it.
Last 5 Viewed
Riddick (David Twohy | 2013 | USA/UK)
Night Across the Street (Raoul Ruiz | 2012 | Chile/France)*
Pain & Gain (Michael Bay | 2013 | USA)*
You're Next (Adam Wingard | 2011 | USA)
Little Odessa (James Gray | 1994 | USA)*
*recommended *highly recommended
“It isn't easy to accept that suffering can also be beautiful... it's difficult. It's something you can only understand if you dig deeply into yourself.” -- Rainer Werner Fassbinder
twitter | next projection | criticker | frames within frames
I will be your friend.Quoting Derek (view post)
Didn't see it as a child, but I adored it as a twenty-four year old.Quoting Pop Trash (view post)
Spinal, I'm so happy.
Haven't posted a top 10 in years:
1. The Last Picture Show
2. Slacker
3. Heaven's Gate
4. Barry Lyndon
5. The Thin Blue Line
6. The Man Who Fell to Earth
7. Over the Edge
8. Blue Valentine
9. Drugstore Cowboy
10. Harold and Maude
Rather lacking in foreign stuff, I know, but it reflects where my mind has been lately.
My Blog
My Reviews
Follow me on Twitter
It's like, how much more black could this be? And the answer is none. None more black.
I could shed a happy tear for what has transpired over the past two pages. Gremlins 2 is the bestest.
I'm writing for Slant Magazine now, so check out my list of reviews.
Hopefully I'll have the energy to update my signature soon.
I saw it both in my youth and now as an adult and I am pretty sure I appreciate it even more now. The final act with the aliens is still both the film's best section and a little sluggish, but the whole thing is marvelously done. Hell with that Goonies crap, this is the 80s child fantasy worth watching.Quoting Sven (view post)
Recently Viewed:
Thor: The Dark World (2013) **½
The Counselor (2013) *½
Walden (1969) ***
A Hijacking (2012) ***½
Before Midnight (2013) ***
Films By Year
Someone on Facebook was talking about Super 8 and said that it is "Goonies-good ... seriously".
As if that was a difficult bar to attain.
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
That seems to be a popular comparison. One that makes absolutely no sense to me. Two separate individuals I know called it "The Goonies for this generation." Is that being spouted by media outlets, or pushed by the studio or something? Seems odd, considering the two films have next to nothing in common, other than kids.Quoting Spinal (view post)