Greetings and make ready to do battle with the thought that a filmmaker could have Reiner's highs and lows as a director.
Greetings and make ready to do battle with the thought that a filmmaker could have Reiner's highs and lows as a director.
The Boat People - 9
The Power of the Dog - 7.5
The King of Pigs - 7
This is Spinal Tap - 8.5
Stand by Me - 6
The Princess Bride - 8.5
When Harry Met Sally - 7.5
Misery - 7
A Few Good Men - 4.5
The Boat People - 9
The Power of the Dog - 7.5
The King of Pigs - 7
This is Spinal Tap - 5
The Princess Bride - 7
When Harry Met Sally - 8
Misery - 7
TV Recently Finished:
Catastrophe: Season 1 (2015) A
Rectify: Season 3 (2015) A-
Bojack Horseman: Season 2 (2015) A
True Detective: Season 2 (2015) A-
Wayward Pines: Season 1 (2015) B
Currently Playing: Viva Pinata: Trouble in Paradise (replay) (XB1) / Contradiction (PC)
Recently Finished: Everybody's Gone to the Rapture (PS4) A+ / Life is Strange: Ep 4 (PS4) A / Bastion (replay) (PS4) B+
This Is Spinal Tap - 7
The Princess Bride - 7.5
Misery - 10 (the best Hitchcock movie not directed by Hitchcock)
North - 1 (one of the most annoying movies ever)
Stand By Me - 7.5
The Princess Bride - 9.5
Misery - 7
North - 3
Ghosts of Mississippi - 6.5
This is Spinal Tap - 7.5
Stand By Me - 7.5
The Princess Bride - 8.0
When Harry Met Sally - 7.0
Misery - 7.5
A Few Good Men - 6.0
Rumor Has it - 3.5
This is Spinal Tap - 11
Stand By Me - 6
The Princess Bride - 8.5
When Harry Met Sally - 3
Misery - 7.5
A Few Good Men - 7
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
This is Spinal Tap - 11
Stand By Me - 7
When Harry Met Sally - 7
A Few Good Men - 6
North - 10
[]
This is Spinal Tap (1984) 7.5
Stand by Me (1986) 6.5
The Princess Bride (1987) 8.0
When Harry Met Sally... (1989) 6.0
Misery (1990) 7.0
A Few Good Men (1992) 5.0
North (1994) 2.5
The American President (1995) 7.5
Ghosts of Mississippi (1996) 6.5
Alex & Emma (2003) 3.0
Recently Viewed:
Thor: The Dark World (2013) **½
The Counselor (2013) *½
Walden (1969) ***
A Hijacking (2012) ***½
Before Midnight (2013) ***
Films By Year
This is Spinal Tap -8
Stand by Me -10
The Princess Bride -7
When Harry Met Sally...-9
Misery -9
A Few Good Men -6
The Bucket List -6
Well, he had a terrific run in the 80s.
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
Interesting. Any thoughts you feel like sharing?Quoting Spinal (view post)
This is Spinal Tap - 9
Stand By Me - 7
The Princess Bride - 8
Misery - 7.5
Stand By Me 7.5
The Princess Bride 9.0
When Harry Met Sally... 5.0
Misery 8.0
North 2.0
The American President 6.5
Alex & Emma 1.0
...and the milk's in me.
Misery - 7
A Few Good Men - 7
Last 5 Viewed
Riddick (David Twohy | 2013 | USA/UK)
Night Across the Street (Raoul Ruiz | 2012 | Chile/France)*
Pain & Gain (Michael Bay | 2013 | USA)*
You're Next (Adam Wingard | 2011 | USA)
Little Odessa (James Gray | 1994 | USA)*
*recommended *highly recommended
“It isn't easy to accept that suffering can also be beautiful... it's difficult. It's something you can only understand if you dig deeply into yourself.” -- Rainer Werner Fassbinder
twitter | next projection | criticker | frames within frames
This is Spinal Tap - 8
Stand By Me - 7
The Princess Bride - 6
When Harry Met Sally - 6
Misery - 8
This is Spinal Tap - 11 (read: 10)
Stand by Me - 7
The Princess Bride - 7
When Harry Met Sally... - 7
I have no real interest in his other flicks, maybe Misery, but that's it. He'll always be Meathead to me.
Quoting Spinal (view post)Quoting ledfloyd (view post)Once was more than enough for this joke.Quoting Eleven (view post)
Recently Viewed:
Thor: The Dark World (2013) **½
The Counselor (2013) *½
Walden (1969) ***
A Hijacking (2012) ***½
Before Midnight (2013) ***
Films By Year
At least Spinal and I should get to do it.Quoting Raiders (view post)
This is Spinal Tap - 7.5
Stand By Me - 8
The Princess Bride - 8.5
A Few Good Men - 7
Quoting dreamdead (view post)Quoting EyesWideOpen (view post)Quoting Kurosawa Fan (view post)Quoting ledfloyd (view post)Quoting Pop Trash (view post)Once was more than enough for this joke.Quoting Eleven (view post)
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
This is Spinal Tap - 10
Stand By Me - 9
The Princess Bride - 10
Misery - 9
A Few Good Men - 6
North - 2
Quoting Spinal (view post)I'll decline from having what they're having.Quoting Mara (view post)
The most accurate description of When Harry Met Sally... is "not bad." That's a 5.0 to me.
...and the milk's in me.