Anything for Jackson (2020)
Toy Story 4 (2019)
The Queen of Black Magic (2019)
Class Action Park (2020)
Joker (2019)
My Favorite Year (1982)
Psycho Goreman (2021)
Barb and Star Go to Vista Del Mar (2021)
The Mechanic (1972)
Magnum Force (1973)
Anything for Jackson (2020)
Toy Story 4 (2019)
The Queen of Black Magic (2019)
Class Action Park (2020)
Joker (2019)
My Favorite Year (1982)
Psycho Goreman (2021)
Barb and Star Go to Vista Del Mar (2021)
The Mechanic (1972)
Magnum Force (1973)
My YouTube Channel: Grim Street Grindhouse
My Top 100 Horror Movies OF ALL TIME.
My Favorite Year is a blast.
Blog!
And it's happened once again
I'll turn to a friend
Someone that understands
And sees through the master plan
But everybody's gone
And I've been here for too long
To face this on my own
Well, I guess this is growing up
Yeah, the Dirty Harry sequels aren’t anything to write home about. The highlight is the 44 magnum auto loader in one of the later sequels.
“What we are dealing with here is a perfect engine, er... an eating machine. It's really a miracle of evolution. All this machine does is swim and eat and make little sharks and that's all.”
I've been feeling like watching gritty 70s crime action/dramas the past couple nights. I'll probably watch the rest of the Dirty Harry movies now.
My YouTube Channel: Grim Street Grindhouse
My Top 100 Horror Movies OF ALL TIME.
I enjoy Magnum Force and The Enforcer a lot. Sudden Impact is decent enough. The Dead Pool might as well be a parody it is so awful.
Blog!
And it's happened once again
I'll turn to a friend
Someone that understands
And sees through the master plan
But everybody's gone
And I've been here for too long
To face this on my own
Well, I guess this is growing up
Oh G*d I couldn't hit the escape button fast enough - sorry.Quoting DFA1979 (view post)
The Enforcer is entertaining enough, although it seems lighter than Dirty Harry and Magnum Force. It also feels like it's just bordering on parody. []. 7/10, but not good enough to make my Top 10.
Last edited by Spun Lepton; 02-17-2021 at 03:40 AM.
My YouTube Channel: Grim Street Grindhouse
My Top 100 Horror Movies OF ALL TIME.
- Mr. Thank You (Shimizu Hiroshi, 1936)
- Europa '51 (Roberto Rossellini, 1952)
- Touchez pas au grisibi (Jacques Becker, 1954)
- Shin Heike monogatari (Mizoguchi Kenji, 1955)
- The Insect Woman (Imamura Shohei, 1963)
- Sayat-Nova (Sergei Parajanov, 1969)
- Rendez-vous * Bray (André Delvaux, 1971)
- Bush Mama (Haile Gerima, 1979)
- All the Vermeers in New York (Jon Jost, 1990)
- To Sleep with Anger (Charles Burnett, 1990)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
Bummer. Oh well.Quoting Yxklyx (view post)
Spun the Dirty Harry movies loved that cliche of []
Blog!
And it's happened once again
I'll turn to a friend
Someone that understands
And sees through the master plan
But everybody's gone
And I've been here for too long
To face this on my own
Well, I guess this is growing up
baby doll I bought To Sleep With Anger on Criterion during their last sale. Thoughts?
Blog!
And it's happened once again
I'll turn to a friend
Someone that understands
And sees through the master plan
But everybody's gone
And I've been here for too long
To face this on my own
Well, I guess this is growing up
It may be my favourite Burnett so far, surpassing Killer of Sheep in narrative fluidity and My Brother's Wedding in technical polish (from what I've seen of his later films, it's only rival in both departments is Nightjohn). The basic situation is fairly familiar but what Burnett does with it on a moment-by-moment basis is never predictable, yet at the same time, every development feels inevitable; the film's ending is especially surprising and delightful.Quoting DFA1979 (view post)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
1.) The Uninvited (1944 / Allen)
2.) Little Monsters (2019 / Forsythe)
3.) The Nice Guys (2016 / Black)
4.) Nighthawks (1981 / Malmuth)
5.) Stray Dog (1949 / Kurosawa)
6.) Bumblebee (2018 / Knight)
7.) Frenzy (1972 / Hitchcock)
8.) Avengers: Endgame (2019 / Russo Brothers)
9.) The Exterminator (1980 / Glickenhaus)
10.) Host (2020 / Savage)
[]
Last edited by megladon8; 02-25-2021 at 01:14 PM.
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
Ah, cool. I'll need to get my hands on his other films-I really should have seen Killer of Sheep by now.Quoting baby doll (view post)
Blog!
And it's happened once again
I'll turn to a friend
Someone that understands
And sees through the master plan
But everybody's gone
And I've been here for too long
To face this on my own
Well, I guess this is growing up
The cliche is going strong in Sudden Impact, too. This one was entertaining enough, although I thought the rape scene went on too long. Rape scenes need to be handled with a delicacy that few filmmakers seem to understand. In its favor, at least the scene was played as awful and violent rather than lascivious, as some 70s movies did. (I'm looking at you I Spit On Your Grave.) 7/10. Didn't make my Top Ten, though.Quoting DFA1979 (view post)
My YouTube Channel: Grim Street Grindhouse
My Top 100 Horror Movies OF ALL TIME.
To Sleep with Anger is a great film, probably my favorite Burnett film as well.
My list kinda looks like a preliminary draft of my 2020 Top 10 right now since that's what I've mostly focused on in Jan/Feb, but:
1. First Cow (2019, dir. Kelly Reichardt)
2. The Wolf House (2018, dirs. Joaqu*n Cociña & Cristóbal León)
3. Zombi Child (2019, dir. Bertrand Bonello)
4. Lovers Rock (2020, dir. Steve McQueen)
5. Rehearsals for Extinct Anatomies (1987, dirs. Stephen Quay & Timothy Quay)
6. Entr'acte (1924, dir. René Clair)
7. Red, White and Blue (2020, dir. Steve McQueen)
8. Nomad: In the Footsteps of Bruce Chatwin (2019, dir. Werner Herzog)
9. One Night in Miami... (2020, dir. Regina King)
10. Audience of One (2007, dir. Mike Jacobs)
Giving up in 2020. Who cares.
maɬni – towards the ocean, towards the shore (Sky Hopinka) ***½
Without Remorse (Stefano Sollima) *½
The Marksman (Robert Lorenz) **
Beckett (Ferdinando Cito Filomarino) *½
Night Hunter (David Raymond) *
I think the movie takes it seriously enough although I agree regardless. Also I Spit On Your Grave is an awful POS movie that I despise.Quoting Spun Lepton (view post)
Blog!
And it's happened once again
I'll turn to a friend
Someone that understands
And sees through the master plan
But everybody's gone
And I've been here for too long
To face this on my own
Well, I guess this is growing up
Speaking of Burnett, I just found out that the National Gallery of Art is currently streaming a selection of Billy Woodberry's films, including Bless Their Little Hearts (which Burnett wrote and photographed).
Last edited by baby doll; 02-18-2021 at 08:37 PM.
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
That's pretty rad.
Movie Log 2021
1. The Master (2012, Netflix Instant Viewing)
2. The House of Games (1987, Tubi TV)
3. I Am Not Your Negro (2016, Netflix Instant Viewing)
4. The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo (2011, Netflix Instant Viewing)
5. Antonio das Mortes (1969, YouTube)
6. Five Element Ninjas (1982, Netflix Instant Viewing)
7. Midnight Special (2016, Netflix Instant Viewing)
8. The Muppets (2011, Netflix Instant Viewing)
9. Cairo Station (1958, Netflix Instant Viewing)
10. The Furies (1950, Hulu)
Blog!
And it's happened once again
I'll turn to a friend
Someone that understands
And sees through the master plan
But everybody's gone
And I've been here for too long
To face this on my own
Well, I guess this is growing up
Just the one so far - I expect it will be in the top 10 - re-watching a lot of movies.
1. Félicité (2017, Alain Gomis) - Amazon Prime
- Lucky Star (Frank Borzage, 1929)
- Mr. Thank You (Shimizu Hiroshi, 1936)
- Europa '51 (Roberto Rossellini, 1952)
- Touchez pas au grisibi (Jacques Becker, 1954)
- Shin Heike monogatari (Mizoguchi Kenji, 1955)
- The Insect Woman (Imamura Shohei, 1963)
- Sayat-Nova (Sergei Parajanov, 1969)
- Bildnis einer Trinkerin (Ulrike Ottinger, 1979)
- Bush Mama (Haile Gerima, 1979)
- To Sleep with Anger (Charles Burnett, 1990)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
1. Still Walking (2008)
2. Imitation of Life (1959)
3. Pather Panchali (1955)
4. A Man Escaped (1956)
5. Apur Sansar (The World of Apu) (1959)
6. General Della Rovere (1959)
7. Compulsion (1959)
8. Aparajito (1956)
9. A Bucket of Blood (1959)
10. Ben-Hur (1959)
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
Anything for Jackson (2020)
Toy Story 4 (2019)
The Queen of Black Magic (2019)
Class Action Park (2020)
Joker (2019)
My Favorite Year (1982)
Psycho Goreman (2021)
Barb and Star Go to Vista Del Mar (2021)
May the Devil Take you (2018)
The Mechanic (1972)
My YouTube Channel: Grim Street Grindhouse
My Top 100 Horror Movies OF ALL TIME.
Not yet, I'd never seen any Walter Hill films. It's next in line for me.Quoting Yxklyx (view post)
Warriors ... come out to play-yaaayyy!Quoting StanleyK (view post)
My YouTube Channel: Grim Street Grindhouse
My Top 100 Horror Movies OF ALL TIME.
1.) The Uninvited (1944 / Allen)
2.) Little Monsters (2019 / Forsythe)
3.) The Nice Guys (2016 / Black)
4.) Nighthawks (1981 / Malmuth)
5.) Stray Dog (1949 / Kurosawa)
6.) Bumblebee (2018 / Knight)
7.) Frenzy (1972 / Hitchcock)
8.) Avengers: Endgame (2019 / Russo Brothers)
9.) Birds of Prey (2020 / Yan)
10.) The Exterminator (1980 / Glickenhaus)
[]
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."