FixedQuoting Sycophant (view post)
FixedQuoting Sycophant (view post)
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
I dunno. I tend to have a certain fondness for "spectacular" failures. Great ambition goes a long way with me.Quoting Melville (view post)
My Blog
My Reviews
Follow me on Twitter
It's like, how much more black could this be? And the answer is none. None more black.
Agreed. The worst films are usually those that aspire to nothing and attain it.Quoting fasozupow (view post)
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
And the best are those that aspire and attain it not aspire and fail to attain it.Quoting Spinal (view post)
All of which is moot really because the way in which Melville was using the term spectacular is completely different from the way in which you two are using it.
The Princess and the Pilot - B-
Playtime (rewatch) - A
The Hobbit - C-
The Comedy - D+
Kings of the Road - C+
The Odd Couple - B
Red Rock West - C-
The Hunger Games - D-
Prometheus - C
Tangled - C+
Okay, please update my ratings:
I'm Not There - 10 (I gave it a re-watch last night.)
My Blog
My Reviews
Follow me on Twitter
It's like, how much more black could this be? And the answer is none. None more black.
Glad you're a big fan. I am as well... although not quite as much as you now are.Quoting fasozupow (view post)
The Princess and the Pilot - B-
Playtime (rewatch) - A
The Hobbit - C-
The Comedy - D+
Kings of the Road - C+
The Odd Couple - B
Red Rock West - C-
The Hunger Games - D-
Prometheus - C
Tangled - C+
Far From Heaven -- 6.0
Now reading: The Master Switch by Tim Wu
Results:
I’m Not There – 8.08 (25)
Safe – 8.03 (18)
Far from Heaven 7.73 (26)
Poison – 7.2 (5)
Superstar: The Karen Carpenter Story – 6.84 (16)
Velvet Goldmine – 6.55 (10)
Overall: 7.4054
Did Not Qualify:
Dottie Gets Spanked – 7.667 (3)
Biggest Watcher: Raiders
Biggest Fan: Raiders
Biggest Hater: Spinal
Man, mod-fighting could be so sweet.
The Boat People - 9
The Power of the Dog - 7.5
The King of Pigs - 7
I concur with the consensus ordering.
The Princess and the Pilot - B-
Playtime (rewatch) - A
The Hobbit - C-
The Comedy - D+
Kings of the Road - C+
The Odd Couple - B
Red Rock West - C-
The Hunger Games - D-
Prometheus - C
Tangled - C+
Two in a row. Awesome.Quoting dreamdead (view post)
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
Didn't see that coming.Quoting dreamdead (view post)
:P
Recently Viewed:
Thor: The Dark World (2013) **½
The Counselor (2013) *½
Walden (1969) ***
A Hijacking (2012) ***½
Before Midnight (2013) ***
Films By Year
Superstar: The Karen Carpenter Story - 7
Poison - 5
Safe - 8
Velvet Goldmine - 5
Far from Heaven - 8
I'm Not There - 5
Carol - 7
He's like Fincher for me: only every other movie is good.
Alien 3 - goodQuoting StanleyK (view post)
Seven - good
The Game - good
Fight Club - good
Panic Room - good
Zodiac - good
Benjamin Button - good
The Social Network - good
Girl with the Dragon Tattoo - not good
Gone Girl - good
You need to recalibrate your equipment.
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Boo! Velvet Goldmine is one of my favorite films 10/10.
I'm only up to Zodiac so far, but Alien 3 is bad, The Game is decent until the ridiculous ending, and Panic Room is passable but nothing special.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
Maybe if I were a fan of glam rock or fashion I would have found more of interest in the movie (or if I were a fan of Dylan, in I'm Not There); as it is, I find Haynes to much more successful in his straightforward, narrative-driven movies rather than the more experimental ones.Quoting Yxklyx (view post)