Results and Rules for Week 17: Todd Haynes.
Results and Rules for Week 17: Todd Haynes.
The Boat People - 9
The Power of the Dog - 7.5
The King of Pigs - 7
Safe - 8.5
Far From Heaven - 6.5
The Boat People - 9
The Power of the Dog - 7.5
The King of Pigs - 7
that Barbie movie - 4
Safe - 5
Velvet Goldmine - 4
Far From Heaven - 6
I'm Not There - 7
I'm Not There - 8
Recomended Recent Viewings:
Picnic (Logan, 1955)
The Great Beauty (Sorrentino, 2013)
A Brief History of Time (Morris, 1991)
The Constant Nymph (Goulding, 1943)
Frances Ha (Baumbach, 2013)
Far From Heaven - 6
I'm Not There - 7.5
Edited my VG score down a tally. Was thinking about it. Was getting frustrated.
Safe - 10
Far From Heaven - 9
I'm Not There - 7
Far From Heaven - 9
I'm Not There - 8.5
Sure why not?
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Rian Johnson) - 9
STRONGER (David Gordon Green) - 6
THE DISASTER ARTIST (James Franco) - 7
THE FLORIDA PROJECT (Sean Baker) - 9
LADY BIRD (Greta Gerwig) - 8
"Hitchcock is really bad at suspense."
- Stay Puft
Safe - 7
Velvet Goldmine - 2
Far From Heaven - 6.5
not a big fan.
Arrebato (Zulueta - '80) 89
Elegia (Huszarik - '65) 95
Szinbad (Huszarik - '71) 77
Temptation of St. Tony (Ounpuu - '09) 80
Marguriete of the Night (Autant-Lara - '55)62
Kadin Hamlet (Erksan - '77) 52
Passion of a Darkly Noon (Ridley - '94) 79
Endangered Species (Rudolph - '82) 65
Made in Heaven (Rudolph -'87) 20
High Hopes (Leigh - '88) 74
[/COLOR]
Superstar - 3
Poison - 4
Safe - 6.5
I'm Not There - 2.5
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
Far From Heaven - 9
I'm Not There - 10
"Modern weapons can defend freedom, civilization, and life only by annihilating them. Security in military language means the ability to do away with the Earth."
-Ivan Illich, Deschooling Society
Safe (1995) - 7.5
Far from Heaven (2002) - 9.0
I'm Not There (2007) - 7.0
Far From Heaven - 8.5
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
Superstar: The Karen Carpenter Story (1987) 9.5
Poison (1991) 7.0
Dottie Gets Spanked (1993) 9.0
Safe (1995) 10.0
Velvet Goldmine (1998) 8.5
Far from Heaven (2002) 9.0
I'm Not There (2007) 8.0
This is the last time I will look at this thread. I have a feeling it wouldn't be good for my health.
Recently Viewed:
Thor: The Dark World (2013) **½
The Counselor (2013) *½
Walden (1969) ***
A Hijacking (2012) ***½
Before Midnight (2013) ***
Films By Year
Superstar 10/10
Safe 10/10
Velvet Goldmine 7/10 (needs a rewatch)
Far From Heaven 7/10 (ditto)
I'm Not There 8/10
Superstar: The Karen Carpenter Story (1987) 6.0
Safe (1995) 7.5
Velvet Goldmine (1998) 5.0
Far from Heaven (2002) 7.0
I'm Not There (2007) 9
The Princess and the Pilot - B-
Playtime (rewatch) - A
The Hobbit - C-
The Comedy - D+
Kings of the Road - C+
The Odd Couple - B
Red Rock West - C-
The Hunger Games - D-
Prometheus - C
Tangled - C+
Far From Heaven - 9
I'm Not There - 10
i might watch superstar before this is over. i wish safe and poison were on DVD.
Superstar: The Karen Carpenter Story - 7
I'm Not There - 9
In Front of Your Face (Hong Sang-soo, 2021) - 6
Introduction (Hong Sang-soo, 2021) - 6
True Mothers (Naomi Kawase, 2020) - 8
Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy - (Ryusuke Hamaguchi, 2021) - 7
Wife of a Spy (Kiyoshi Kurosawa, 2020) - 7
The Power of the Dog (Jane Campion, 2021) - 9
Don't Look Up - (Adam McKay, 2021) - 4
The Matrix Resurrections (Lana Wachowski, 2021) - 4.5
Benedetta (Paul Verhoeven, 2021) - 7
mubi
I'm still not totally convinced I should see I'm Not There, because of my anti-Dylan views.
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
Superstar: The Karen Carpenter Story - 7.5
Poison - 6.0
Dottie Gets Spanked - 7.0
Safe - 8.5
Far From Heaven - 8.5
I'm Not There - 9.0
Wait, are you like anti-Dylan? Actually opposed to Dylan? As one who is not really concerned with Dylan's music (and least of all the man himself), I found it awesome. So awesome that I just bumped my score up from an 8.5 to 9.0.Quoting megladon8 (view post)
Then don't see it. I'm pretty sure enough people told you that liking Bob Dylan was not a requisite for seeing the film at all. Some who love him have hated the film and others who were indifferent to him have loved it. That said, it doesn't seem like your cup of tea so you probably won't be missing out much if you skip it.Quoting megladon8 (view post)
Far From Heaven 9
I'm Not There 9
Follow me on Twitter