Results and Rules for Week 17: Todd Haynes.
Results and Rules for Week 17: Todd Haynes.
The Boat People - 9
The Power of the Dog - 7.5
The King of Pigs - 7
Safe - 8.5
Far From Heaven - 6.5
The Boat People - 9
The Power of the Dog - 7.5
The King of Pigs - 7
that Barbie movie - 4
Safe - 5
Velvet Goldmine - 4
Far From Heaven - 6
I'm Not There - 7
I'm Not There - 8
Recomended Recent Viewings:
Picnic (Logan, 1955)
The Great Beauty (Sorrentino, 2013)
A Brief History of Time (Morris, 1991)
The Constant Nymph (Goulding, 1943)
Frances Ha (Baumbach, 2013)
Far From Heaven - 6
I'm Not There - 7.5
Edited my VG score down a tally. Was thinking about it. Was getting frustrated.
Safe - 10
Far From Heaven - 9
I'm Not There - 7
Superstar 10/10
Safe 10/10
Velvet Goldmine 7/10 (needs a rewatch)
Far From Heaven 7/10 (ditto)
I'm Not There 8/10
Superstar: The Karen Carpenter Story (1987) 6.0
Safe (1995) 7.5
Velvet Goldmine (1998) 5.0
Far from Heaven (2002) 7.0
I'm Not There (2007) 9
The Princess and the Pilot - B-
Playtime (rewatch) - A
The Hobbit - C-
The Comedy - D+
Kings of the Road - C+
The Odd Couple - B
Red Rock West - C-
The Hunger Games - D-
Prometheus - C
Tangled - C+
Far From Heaven - 9
I'm Not There - 10
i might watch superstar before this is over. i wish safe and poison were on DVD.
Superstar: The Karen Carpenter Story (1987) 9.5
Poison (1991) 7.0
Dottie Gets Spanked (1993) 9.0
Safe (1995) 10.0
Velvet Goldmine (1998) 8.5
Far from Heaven (2002) 9.0
I'm Not There (2007) 8.0
This is the last time I will look at this thread. I have a feeling it wouldn't be good for my health.
Recently Viewed:
Thor: The Dark World (2013) **½
The Counselor (2013) *½
Walden (1969) ***
A Hijacking (2012) ***½
Before Midnight (2013) ***
Films By Year
Superstar: The Karen Carpenter Story - 8
Dottie Gets Spanked - 7
Safe - 6
Velvet Goldmine - 9
Far from Heaven - 7
Superstar: The Karen Carpenter Story - 9.5
Poison - 9
Velvet Goldmine - 9
Far From Heaven - 9
I'm Not There. - 10
I'm Not There. is the logical climax of Haynes' career; I'm extremely curious where he goes next.
Also, I should be seeing Safe and Dottie Gets Spanked before this is over.
Superstar: The Karen Carpenter Story - 6
I'm Not There - 9
Superstar - 4
Safe - 8
Far from Heaven - 5.5
I'm Not There - 6
Results:
I’m Not There – 8.08 (25)
Safe – 8.03 (18)
Far from Heaven 7.73 (26)
Poison – 7.2 (5)
Superstar: The Karen Carpenter Story – 6.84 (16)
Velvet Goldmine – 6.55 (10)
Overall: 7.4054
Did Not Qualify:
Dottie Gets Spanked – 7.667 (3)
Biggest Watcher: Raiders
Biggest Fan: Raiders
Biggest Hater: Spinal
Man, mod-fighting could be so sweet.
The Boat People - 9
The Power of the Dog - 7.5
The King of Pigs - 7
Superstar - 8
Poison - 10
Safe - 10
The Velvet Goldmine - 7 (needs a re-watch)
Far From Heaven - 8
I'm Not There - 8 (also needs a re-watch)
My Blog
My Reviews
Follow me on Twitter
It's like, how much more black could this be? And the answer is none. None more black.
Safe - 9/10
I'm Not There - 7.5/10
The Act of Killing (Oppenheimer 13) - A
Stranger by the Lake (Giraudie 12) - B
American Hustle (Russell 13) - C+
The Wolf of Wall Street (Scorsese 13) - C+
Passion (De Palma 12) - B
Superstar: The Karen Carpenter Story - 4
Safe - 8
Far from Heaven - 7
I'm Not There - 5
My rating system: '1' denotes a spectacular failure, '5.5' an okay movie, '10' a masterpiece that has a considerable impact on how I see the world.
I am impatient of all misery in others that is not mad. Thou should'st go mad, blacksmith; say, why dost thou not go mad? How can'st thou endure without being mad? Do the heavens yet hate thee, that thou can'st not go mad?
lists and reviews
I dunno. I tend to have a certain fondness for "spectacular" failures. Great ambition goes a long way with me.Quoting Melville (view post)
My Blog
My Reviews
Follow me on Twitter
It's like, how much more black could this be? And the answer is none. None more black.
Agreed. The worst films are usually those that aspire to nothing and attain it.Quoting fasozupow (view post)
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
And the best are those that aspire and attain it not aspire and fail to attain it.Quoting Spinal (view post)
All of which is moot really because the way in which Melville was using the term spectacular is completely different from the way in which you two are using it.
The Princess and the Pilot - B-
Playtime (rewatch) - A
The Hobbit - C-
The Comedy - D+
Kings of the Road - C+
The Odd Couple - B
Red Rock West - C-
The Hunger Games - D-
Prometheus - C
Tangled - C+
Okay, please update my ratings:
I'm Not There - 10 (I gave it a re-watch last night.)
My Blog
My Reviews
Follow me on Twitter
It's like, how much more black could this be? And the answer is none. None more black.
Superstar: The Karen Carpenter Story - 7
Poison - 5
Safe - 8
Velvet Goldmine - 5
Far from Heaven - 8
I'm Not There - 5
Carol - 7
He's like Fincher for me: only every other movie is good.