Results & Rules
Ol' B.B.
Results & Rules
Ol' B.B.
Moderators. Please change. I don't know what's going on.
Last Tango in Paris - 6
The Last Emperor - 5.5
Little Buddha - 3.5
Stealing Beauty - 4
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
La Commare secca - 7.5
The Conformist - 6.5
Last Tango in Paris - 6.5
1900 - 7.0
The Last Emperor - 8.0
The Dreamers - 6.5
The Last Emperor - 7
The Dreamers - 9
Seeing Last Tango in Paris this week; I'll try to see The Conformist.
1900 (1976) - 6.0
The Last Emperor (1987) - 7.5
Little Buddha (1993) - 2.0
The Conformist - 10
The Dreamers - 7
In Front of Your Face (Hong Sang-soo, 2021) - 6
Introduction (Hong Sang-soo, 2021) - 6
True Mothers (Naomi Kawase, 2020) - 8
Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy - (Ryusuke Hamaguchi, 2021) - 7
Wife of a Spy (Kiyoshi Kurosawa, 2020) - 7
The Power of the Dog (Jane Campion, 2021) - 9
Don't Look Up - (Adam McKay, 2021) - 4
The Matrix Resurrections (Lana Wachowski, 2021) - 4.5
Benedetta (Paul Verhoeven, 2021) - 7
mubi
The Conformist - 9.5
The Last Emperor - 6
The Dreamers - 8
Recomended Recent Viewings:
Picnic (Logan, 1955)
The Great Beauty (Sorrentino, 2013)
A Brief History of Time (Morris, 1991)
The Constant Nymph (Goulding, 1943)
Frances Ha (Baumbach, 2013)
The Conformist - 9
Last Tango in Paris - 8
The Dreamers - 3.5
Last Tango in Paris - 4.0
The Dreamers - 8.0
La Commare Secca - 9.5
The Conformist - 8.5
Last Tango in Paris - 10
1900 - 7.5
The Last Emperor - 10
The Sheltering Sky - 7.5
Little Buddha - 8
Stealing Beauty - 7
Besieged - 7.5
One of the greats. I have The Dreamers and Partner in my possession, and will maybe have time for them.
What's with these Dreamers ratings? That film has precisely two things going for it.
I'd like to know what the low Last Tango ratings are all about.Quoting Boner M (view post)
The Conformist (1970) 9.0
Last Tango in Paris (1972) 8.0
1900 (1976) 5.5
The Last Emperor (1987) 6.5
Little Buddha (1993) 4.0
The Dreamers (2003) 6.0
Recently Viewed:
Thor: The Dark World (2013) **½
The Counselor (2013) *½
Walden (1969) ***
A Hijacking (2012) ***½
Before Midnight (2013) ***
Films By Year
You people are killing me.
The Conformist: 9.5
Last Tango in Paris: 10
The Dreamers: 8.5
I'm writing for Slant Magazine now, so check out my list of reviews.
Hopefully I'll have the energy to update my signature soon.
La Commare Secca - 8
The Conformist - 10
Last Tango in Paris - 9
The Boat People - 9
The Power of the Dog - 7.5
The King of Pigs - 7
The Conformist - 9
The Last Emperor - 7.5
The Sheltering Sky - 6
Little Buddha - 7
The Princess and the Pilot - B-
Playtime (rewatch) - A
The Hobbit - C-
The Comedy - D+
Kings of the Road - C+
The Odd Couple - B
Red Rock West - C-
The Hunger Games - D-
Prometheus - C
Tangled - C+
Last Tango in Paris - 10
The Dreamers - 6.5
La Commare Secca - 9
The Conformist - 9
Last Tango in Paris - 7
The Dreamers - 7.5
Arrebato (Zulueta - '80) 89
Elegia (Huszarik - '65) 95
Szinbad (Huszarik - '71) 77
Temptation of St. Tony (Ounpuu - '09) 80
Marguriete of the Night (Autant-Lara - '55)62
Kadin Hamlet (Erksan - '77) 52
Passion of a Darkly Noon (Ridley - '94) 79
Endangered Species (Rudolph - '82) 65
Made in Heaven (Rudolph -'87) 20
High Hopes (Leigh - '88) 74
[/COLOR]
The Conformist- 9
Last Tango in Paris- 7
Novecento- 8.5
The Dreamers- 4
The Conformist - 7.5
Last Tango in Paris - 6
The Last Emperor - 8
Little Buddha - 4.5
The Dreamers - 8
I am impatient of all misery in others that is not mad. Thou should'st go mad, blacksmith; say, why dost thou not go mad? How can'st thou endure without being mad? Do the heavens yet hate thee, that thou can'st not go mad?
lists and reviews
La Luna (79) 6
The Dreamers (03) 8
The General (27) (Keaton) ***
Nuts In May (76) (Leigh) *** First half masterpiece, but once it gets to Finger and Honkey it falls in quality slightly.
Jenifer (05) (Argento) ***
Three Lives and Only One Death (93) (Ruiz) ***
La Femme Qui Se Poudre (72) (Bokanowski) ****
The New York Ripper (82) (Fulci) ** Donald Duck voice is high-larious.
The Conformist - 7
The Last Emperor - 8