....
....
Sure why not?
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Rian Johnson) - 9
STRONGER (David Gordon Green) - 6
THE DISASTER ARTIST (James Franco) - 7
THE FLORIDA PROJECT (Sean Baker) - 9
LADY BIRD (Greta Gerwig) - 8
"Hitchcock is really bad at suspense."
- Stay Puft
You know... I honestly think I've seen only one film from 2008.
Bottom 10:
1. Standard Operating Procedure.
Really?
1. No Country for Old Men
2. There Will be Blood
3. Iron Man
4. Cloverfield
w00t!
This is all I've seen this year...my #1 was actually my #10 for 2007 and the only thing I'd consider top ten material from 2008 so far.
My Winnipeg
The Flight of The Red Balloon
Speed Racer
WALL-E
The Dark Knight
Sukiyaki Western Django
Be Kind Rewind
Snow Angels
Cloverfield
My Blueberry Nights/Mister Lonely
In Front of Your Face (Hong Sang-soo, 2021) - 6
Introduction (Hong Sang-soo, 2021) - 6
True Mothers (Naomi Kawase, 2020) - 8
Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy - (Ryusuke Hamaguchi, 2021) - 7
Wife of a Spy (Kiyoshi Kurosawa, 2020) - 7
The Power of the Dog (Jane Campion, 2021) - 9
Don't Look Up - (Adam McKay, 2021) - 4
The Matrix Resurrections (Lana Wachowski, 2021) - 4.5
Benedetta (Paul Verhoeven, 2021) - 7
mubi
1.) Iron Man
2.) Cloverfield
3.) ...
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
1. The Witnesses
2. Frownland
3. The Flight of the Red Balloon
4. Paranoid Park
5. Mister Lonely
6. The Duchess of Langeais
7. Fear(s) of the Dark
8. Confessionsofa Ex-Doofus-ItchyFooted Mutha
9. My Blueberry Nights
10. Silent Light
Only seen nine:
1. Speed Racer (Wachowskis)
2. The Visitor (McCarthy)
3. Cassandra's Dream (Allen)
4. Horton Hears a Who (Hayward/Martino)
Everything below this line is mehowulf or kinda sucks.
5. Cloverfield (Reeves)
6. Be Kind Rewind (Gondry)
7. Forgetting Sarah Marshall (Stoller)
8. Iron Man (Favreau)
9. Falling (Dutcher)
1. 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days
2. Paranoid Park
3. The Tracey Fragments
4. Katyn
5. Cloverfield
6. The Last Mistress
I'm not sure how many of those movies count.
1. Un conte de Noël
2. Vicky Christina Barcelona
3. Let the Right One In
4. The Duchess
5. Happy-Go-Lucky
6. Rachel Getting Married
7. In Bruges
8. Tropic Thunder
9. Wall-E
10. The Dark Knight
Bottom 10 (in progress)
6. The Other Boleyn Girl
5. Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian
4. Journey to the Centre of the Earth
3. Prom Night
2. Rambo
1. Bangkok Dangerous
Follow me on Twitter
*cries*Quoting Philosophe_rouge (view post)
Sure why not?
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Rian Johnson) - 9
STRONGER (David Gordon Green) - 6
THE DISASTER ARTIST (James Franco) - 7
THE FLORIDA PROJECT (Sean Baker) - 9
LADY BIRD (Greta Gerwig) - 8
"Hitchcock is really bad at suspense."
- Stay Puft
1. Speed Racer
2. Iron Man
3. Let the Right One In
4. CJ7
5. Aniceto
6. The Incredible Hulk
7. Shine a Light
8. Leonera
9. Rambo
10. Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull
1. Diary of the Dead
2. Teeth
3. Speed Racer
4. Cloverfield
Weak. I wish I had caught Snow Angels at the theater.
The Act of Killing (Oppenheimer 13) - A
Stranger by the Lake (Giraudie 12) - B
American Hustle (Russell 13) - C+
The Wolf of Wall Street (Scorsese 13) - C+
Passion (De Palma 12) - B
1. Cloverfield
That's all I've seen. Go me.
not missing muchQuoting soitgoes... (view post)
In Front of Your Face (Hong Sang-soo, 2021) - 6
Introduction (Hong Sang-soo, 2021) - 6
True Mothers (Naomi Kawase, 2020) - 8
Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy - (Ryusuke Hamaguchi, 2021) - 7
Wife of a Spy (Kiyoshi Kurosawa, 2020) - 7
The Power of the Dog (Jane Campion, 2021) - 9
Don't Look Up - (Adam McKay, 2021) - 4
The Matrix Resurrections (Lana Wachowski, 2021) - 4.5
Benedetta (Paul Verhoeven, 2021) - 7
mubi
I am sorryQuoting Watashi (view post)
Follow me on Twitter
1. California Dreamin'
2. Boarding Gate
3. Speed Racer
4. Man's Job
5. Teeth
6. Kung Fu Panda
7. Horton Hears a Who!
8. Cloverfield
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
1. tba
2. tba
3. tba
4. tba
5. tba
6. tba
7. tba
8. tba
9. tba
10. tba
w00t, two movies!
1. My Winnipeg (75)
2. Burn After Reading (61)
3. The Visitor (55)
4. The Dark Knight (25)
Arrebato (Zulueta - '80) 89
Elegia (Huszarik - '65) 95
Szinbad (Huszarik - '71) 77
Temptation of St. Tony (Ounpuu - '09) 80
Marguriete of the Night (Autant-Lara - '55)62
Kadin Hamlet (Erksan - '77) 52
Passion of a Darkly Noon (Ridley - '94) 79
Endangered Species (Rudolph - '82) 65
Made in Heaven (Rudolph -'87) 20
High Hopes (Leigh - '88) 74
[/COLOR]
1. The Silence Before Bach
2. Still Life
3. 4 Months, 3 Weeks, 2 Days
4. The Flight of the Red Balloon
5. Paranoid Park
I definitely had one or two of those on my top 10 of 2007 list.
Wishful thinking, perhaps; but that is just another possible definition of the featherless biped.
1. The Fall
2. Iron Man
3. My Blueberry Nights
4. Cloverfield
5. The Strangers
6. DOOMSDAY
7. Speed Racer
8. Funny Games
9. The Ruins
10. Indiana Jones IV
Nothing remotely top 10 worthy yet. What I've seen:
Married Life **½
Iron Man **½
The Bank Job **½
Rambo **
The Forbidden Kingdom *½
The Other Boleyn Girl *½
Letterboxd rating scale:
The Long Riders (Hill) ***
Furious 7 (Wan) **½
Hard Times (Hill) ****½
Another 48 Hrs. (Hill) ***
/48 Hrs./ (Hill) ***½
The Extraordinary Adventures of Adèle Blanc-Sec (Besson) ***
/Unknown/ (Collet-Serra) ***½
Animal (Simmons) **
I already have a solid top ten, albeit none are 2008 releases. 1-3 will probably stay til the end of the year.
1. Flight of the Red Balloon
2. Woman on the Beach
3. The Tracey Fragments
4. Joy Division
5. Reprise
6. Secret of the Grain
7. Paranoid Park
8. Still Life
9. 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days
10. The Last Mistress
[]
The four I liked are:
In Bruges
The Fall
Forgetting Sarah Marshall
Cloverfield
I also saw Doomsday and Harold and Kumar Escape from Guantanamo Bay, but they were pretty mediocre.
My best theater experience was seeing Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom on a big screen this past Saturday. Honestly, I teared up during the final forty minutes - they're just so perfect.
I've only seen four films from 2008, but my list thus far would be:
1. Forgetting Sarah Marshall - 7.5
2. Cloverfield - 7.5
3. Baby Mama - 7.0
4. Be Kind Rewind - 6.5
I'll be seeing Speed Racer and Iron Man sometime this week, hopefully.
8/10
1. My Blueberry Nights
2. Wall-E
7/10
3. Cloverfield
4. Shotgun Stories
5. Snow Angels
6. Indiana Jones/Crystal Skull
7. Iron Man
8. Diary of the Dead
9. Be Kind Rewind
6/10
10. Forgetting Sarah Marshall
11. Funny Games USA
5/10
12. Speed Racer
4/10
13. Rambo