New year, new thread.
New year, new thread.
1. The Fallen Idol (Reed, 1948) - 7
2. Trapeze (Reed, 1956) - 5.5
3. The Portrait of a Lady (Campion, 1996) - 5.5
4. The Cocoanuts (Florey & Santley, 1929) - 4
5. Animal Crackers (Heerman, 1930) - 4
I'll use numerical ratings now since special characters don't seem to work anymore.
Stan the Man those in charge don't care about fixing the site anymore, still we press on.
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
1. Force Majeure (Ostlund, 2014) - 8.5
2. Mrs. Miniver (Wyler, 1942) - 8.5
3. The Fallen Idol (Reed, 1948) - 7
4. Trapeze (Reed, 1956) - 5.5
5. Our Man in Havana (Reed, 1959) - 5.5
6. The Portrait of a Lady (Campion, 1996) - 5.5
7. Horse Feathers (McLeod, 1932) - 5.5
8. Monkey Business (McLeod, 1931) - 4
9. The Cocoanuts (Florey & Santley, 1929) - 4
10. Animal Crackers (Heerman, 1930) - 4
Last edited by StanleyK; 01-21-2024 at 06:44 AM.
1. Der m?de Tod (Destiny, 1921, Public Library)
2. Wings (1927, Public Library)
3. Die 3 Groschen-Oper (The Threepenny Opera, Public Library)
4. Galaxy of Terror (1981, Shudder)
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
1. The Best Years of Our Lives (Wyler, 1946) - 8.5
2. Force Majeure (Ostlund, 2014) - 8.5
3. Mrs. Miniver (Wyler, 1942) - 8.5
4. Holy Smoke (Campion, 1999) - 8.5
5. The Square (Ostlund, 2017) - 7
6. The Fallen Idol (Reed, 1948) - 7
7. Indiscreet (McCarey, 1931) - 7
8. Tar (Field, 2022) - 5.5
9. Ruggles of Red Gap (McCarey, 1935) - 5.5
10. Trapeze (Reed, 1956) - 5.5
[]
1. The Best Years of Our Lives (Wyler, 1946) - 8.5
2. Triangle of Sadness (Ostlund, 2022) - 8.5
3. Force Majeure (Ostlund, 2014) - 8.5
4. Mrs. Miniver (Wyler, 1942) - 8.5
5. The Heiress (Wyler, 1949) - 8.5
6. Holy Smoke (Campion, 1999) - 8.5
7. The Awful Truth (McCarey, 1937) - 7
8. The Square (Ostlund, 2017) - 7
9. The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (Wiene, 1920) - 7
10. The Fallen Idol (Reed, 1948) - 7
[]
1. American Fiction (2023, Theater)
2. Beastie Boys Video Anthology (2000, Criterion DVD)
3. Der m?de Tod (Destiny, 1921, Public Library DVD)
4. The Adventures of Robin Hood (1938, Tubi)
5. My Man Godfrey (1936, Public Library Criterion DVD)
6. Wings (1927, Public Library DVD)
7. It Happened One Night (1934, Public Library Criterion Blu-ray)
8. Die 3 Groschen-Oper (The Threepenny Opera, 1931, Public Library Criterion DVD)
9. Dune (1984, Theater Viewing)
10. Mo? Better Blues (1990, DVD)
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
1. The Best Years of Our Lives (Wyler, 1946) - 8.5
2. Roman Holiday (Wyler, 1953) - 8.5
3. Triangle of Sadness (Ostlund, 2022) - 8.5
4. Force Majeure (Ostlund, 2014) - 8.5
5. Destiny (Lang, 1921) - 8.5
6. The Desperate Hours (Wyler, 1955) - 8.5
7. Mrs. Miniver (Wyler, 1942) - 8.5
8. The Heiress (Wyler, 1949) - 8.5
9. Holy Smoke (Campion, 1999) - 8.5
10. The Awful Truth (McCarey, 1937) - 7
[]
1. The Last Command (1928)
2. The Docks of New York (1928)
3. Butterfly and Flowers (1985)
4. Robin and Marian (1976)
5. A Short Film About Killing (1988)
6. L'Argent (1928)
7. A Cottage on Dartmoor (1929)
8. They All Laughed (1981)
9. Lucky Star (1929)
10. The Crowd (1928)
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
1. The Best Years of Our Lives (Wyler, 1946) - 8.5
2. Roman Holiday (Wyler, 1953) - 8.5
3. Triangle of Sadness (Ostlund, 2022) - 8.5
4. Force Majeure (Ostlund, 2014) - 8.5
5. Destiny (Lang, 1921) - 8.5
6. The Desperate Hours (Wyler, 1955) - 8.5
7. Mrs. Miniver (Wyler, 1942) - 8.5
8. The Heiress (Wyler, 1949) - 8.5
9. The Big Country (Wyler, 1958) - 8.5
10. Oppenheimer (Nolan, 2023) - 8.5
[]
The Zone of Interest is a tough one to rate. On one hand it's an extremely well made movie, but on the other hand it's so unsettling to watch (in ways that even something like Schindler's List isn't) that I can't imagine ever watching it again, and I do think rewatchability is a must for a great film.
1. The Best Years of Our Lives (Wyler, 1946) - 8.5
2. M (Lang, 1931) - 8.5
3. Roman Holiday (Wyler, 1953) - 8.5
4. Triangle of Sadness (Ostlund, 2022) - 8.5
5. Force Majeure (Ostlund, 2014) - 8.5
6. Destiny (Lang, 1921) - 8.5
7. The Desperate Hours (Wyler, 1955) - 8.5
8. Mrs. Miniver (Wyler, 1942) - 8.5
9. The Heiress (Wyler, 1949) - 8.5
10. The Big Country (Wyler, 1958) - 8.5
[]
1. The Ballad of Cable Hogue (1970, Public Library)
2. The Man Who Knew Too Much (1934, Criterion Blu-ray)
3. American Fiction (2023, Theater Viewing)
4. Beastie Boys Video Anthology (2000, Criterion DVD)
5. Poor Things (2023, Theater Viewing)
6. Here Comes Peter Cottontail (1971, Tubi)
7. Past Lives (2023, Public Library DVD)
8. Jungle Fever (1991, DVD)
9. The Killers (1946, Criterion Blu-ray)
10. Destiny (1921, Public Library DVD)
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?