Are you referring to the 2013 film Night Moves? I've seen that one, it's pretty good.Quoting Idioteque Stalker (view post)
Are you referring to the 2013 film Night Moves? I've seen that one, it's pretty good.Quoting Idioteque Stalker (view post)
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
Yep. Well damn, I walked myself into a corner and now have to watch Night Moves 1975 and you get off scot free!Quoting MadMan (view post)
I have seen one movie in two months. Life comes at you fast. (Or at least, TOTK does )
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
If TOTK counts then it's my #1.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
1. The Father (Zeller, 2020) - ***½
2. The Banshees of Inisherin (McDonagh, 2022) - ***½
3. Malcolm X (Lee, 1992) - ***½
4. Drive My Car (Hamaguchi, 2021) - ***½
5. The Remains of the Day (Ivory, 1993) - ***½
6. Marty (Mann, 1955) - ***½
7. Get on the Bus (Lee, 1996) - ***
8. He Got Game (Lee, 1998) - ***
9. No End (Kieslowski, 1985) - ***
10. Clockers (Lee, 1995) - ***
[]
It's all good, and Night Moves (1975) is excellent.Quoting Idioteque Stalker (view post)
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
What's that? Also I was trying to cut back this year but I'm still on pace for 200 movies, anyways.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
1. Black Narcissus
2. Before Sunrise
3. The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp
4. The Banshees of Inisherin
5. John Wick: Chapter 4
6. Cleo from 5 to 7
7. Tar
8. Ben-Hur
9. Asteroid City
10. Trainspotting
[]
1. Thelma & Louise (1991)
2. Fury (1936)
3. Harvest (1937)
4. Ruggles of Red Gap (1935)
5. Grand Illusion (1937)
6. Fanny (1932)
7. My Man Godfrey (1936)
8. Wife! Be Like a Rose!
9. Where Is My Friend’s House? (1987)
10. Tange Sazen and the Pot Worth a Million Ryo
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
Hey! I thought you had left the site, what's up?Quoting Sycophant (view post)
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
1. Night Moves (1975, Public Library DVD)
2. The Banshees of Inisherin (2022, Public Library Blu-ray)
3. Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse (2023, Theater Viewing)
4. That Man from Rio (1964, Tubi)
5. Fearless (1993, Tubi)
6. Othello (1952, Public Library DVD)
7. Asteroid City (2023, Theater Viewing)
8. RRR (2022, Netflix Instant Viewing)
9. The Quiet Man (1952, Barnes & Noble Blu-ray)
10. John Wick: Chapter 4 (2023, Theater Viewing)
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
1. The Father (Zeller, 2020) - ***½
2. The Banshees of Inisherin (McDonagh, 2022) - ***½
3. Malcolm X (Lee, 1992) - ***½
4. Drive My Car (Hamaguchi, 2021) - ***½
5. The Decalogue (Kieslowski, 1989) - ***½
6. The Remains of the Day (Ivory, 1993) - ***½
7. Marty (Mann, 1955) - ***½
8. Get on the Bus (Lee, 1996) - ***
9. When the Levees Broke: A Requiem in Four Acts (Lee, 2006) - ***
10. He Got Game (Lee, 1998) - ***
[]
1. The Father (Zeller, 2020) - ***½
2. The Banshees of Inisherin (McDonagh, 2022) - ***½
3. Malcolm X (Lee, 1992) - ***½
4. Drive My Car (Hamaguchi, 2021) - ***½
5. BlacKkKlansman (Lee, 2018) - ***½
6. Diabolique (Clouzot, 1955) - ***½
7. The Decalogue (Kieslowski, 1989) - ***½
8. Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) - ***½
9. The Remains of the Day (Ivory, 1993) - ***½
10. Marty (Mann, 1955) - ***½
[]
1. Counsellor at Law (1933)
2. Thelma & Louise (1991)
3. Fury (1936)
4. Harvest (1937)
5. Hard to Handle (1933)
6. Ruggles of Red Gap (1935)
7. Grand Illusion (1937)
8. Fanny (1932)
9. My Man Godfrey (1936)
10. Wife! Be Like a Rose! (1935)
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
Complete list here
1. To Live and Die In L.A. (1985, Kino Lorber Barnes & Noble Blu-ray)
2. Night Moves (1975, Public Library DVD)
3. Matewan (1987, Barnes & Noble Criterion Blu-ray)
4. The Banshees of Inisherin (2022, Public Library Blu-ray)
5. Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse (2023, Theater Viewing)
6. Barbie (2023, Theater Viewing)
5. That Man from Rio (1964, Tubi)
6. Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One (2023, Theater Viewing)
7. Police Story (1985, Barnes & Noble Criterion Blu-ray)
8. A Hard Day’s Night (1964, Barnes & Noble Criterion Blu-ray)
9. Fearless (1993, Tubi)
10. Othello (1952, Public Library DVD)
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
1. The Father (Zeller, 2020) - ***½
2. The Banshees of Inisherin (McDonagh, 2022) - ***½
3. Malcolm X (Lee, 1992) - ***½
4. Drive My Car (Hamaguchi, 2021) - ***½
5. BlacKkKlansman (Lee, 2018) - ***½
6. Diabolique (Clouzot, 1955) - ***½
7. The Decalogue (Kieslowski, 1989) - ***½
8. Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) - ***½
9. The Remains of the Day (Ivory, 1993) - ***½
10. Marty (Mann, 1955) - ***½
[]
1. The Father (Zeller, 2020) - ***½
2. The Banshees of Inisherin (McDonagh, 2022) - ***½
3. Malcolm X (Lee, 1992) - ***½
4. Drive My Car (Hamaguchi, 2021) - ***½
5. BlacKkKlansman (Lee, 2018) - ***½
6. Diabolique (Clouzot, 1955) - ***½
7. The Decalogue (Kieslowski, 1989) - ***½
8. Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) - ***½
9. The Remains of the Day (Ivory, 1993) - ***½
10. Marty (Mann, 1955) - ***½
[]
1. The Father (Zeller, 2020) - ***½
2. The Banshees of Inisherin (McDonagh, 2022) - ***½
3. Malcolm X (Lee, 1992) - ***½
4. Drive My Car (Hamaguchi, 2021) - ***½
5. BlacKkKlansman (Lee, 2018) - ***½
6. Diabolique (Clouzot, 1955) - ***½
7. The Decalogue (Kieslowski, 1989) - ***½
8. Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) - ***½
9. Dodsworth (Wyler, 1936) - ***½
10. The Remains of the Day (Ivory, 1993) - ***½
[]
1. Counsellor at Law (1933)
2. Thelma & Louise (1991)
3. One Way Passage (1932)
4. Fury (1936)
5. Love Me Tonight (1932)
6. Harvest (1937)
7. Hard to Handle (1933)
8. Ruggles of Red Gap (1935)
9. Grand Illusion (1937)
10. Street Scene (1931)
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
1. The Father (Zeller, 2020) - ***?
2. The Banshees of Inisherin (McDonagh, 2022) - ***?
3. Malcolm X (Lee, 1992) - ***?
4. Drive My Car (Hamaguchi, 2021) - ***?
5. BlacKkKlansman (Lee, 2018) - ***?
6. Diabolique (Clouzot, 1955) - ***?
7. The Decalogue (Kieslowski, 1989) - ***?
8. Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) - ***?
9. Dodsworth (Wyler, 1936) - ***?
10. Wuthering Heights (Wyler, 1939) - ***?
[]
Is it just me or are special characters not showing up? I'm seeing all the half-stars and diacritics as '?'.
I noticed that, too.
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
1. To Live and Die In L.A. (1985, Kino Lorber Barnes & Noble Blu-ray)
2. Night Moves (1975, Public Library DVD)
3. Matewan (1987, Barnes & Noble Criterion Blu-ray)
4. Godzilla: Minus One (2023, Theater Viewing)
5. The Banshees of Inisherin (2022, Public Library Blu-ray)
6. Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse (2023, Theater Viewing)
7. Barbie (2023, Theater Viewing)
8. Eve's Bayou (1997, Barnes & Noble Blu-ray Criterion)
9. That Man from Rio (1964, Tubi)
10. Mission: Impossible: Dead Reckoning Part One (2023, Theater Viewing)
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
Final 2023 update:
1. Cure (1997, Kiyoshi Kurosawa)
2. Counsellor at Law (1933, William Wyler)
3. Thelma & Louise (1991, Ridley Scott)
4. One Way Passage (1932, Tay Garnett)
5. Fury (1936, Fritz Lang)
6. Solaris (1972, Andrei Tarkovsky)
7. Love Me Tonight (1932, Rouben Mamoulian)
8. Harvest (1937, Marcel Pagnol)
9. Hard to Handle (1933, Mervyn LeRoy)
10. Ruggles of Red Gap (1935, Leo McCarey)
Last edited by Peng; 12-29-2023 at 09:33 AM.
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
- Anticipation of the Night (Stan Brakhage, 1958)
- Birdman of Alcatraz (John Frankenheimer, 1962)
- Mass for the Dakota Sioux (Bruce Baillie, 1964)
- ←→ (Michael Snow, 1969)
- Winter Wind (Miklos Jancso, 1969)
- Interieur Interiors (to A-K) (Vincent Grenier, 1976)
- Handsworth Songs (Black Audio Film Collective, 1986)
- Xoanon (Dore O., 1994)
- Mille soleils (Mati Diop, 2013)
- Film annonce du film qui n'existera jamais: "Droles de guerres" (Jean-Luc Godard, 2023)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World