Results 1 to 19 of 19

Thread: Film Awards Talk - 2023

  1. #1
    Producer
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    2,888

    Film Awards Talk - 2023

    Kicking off the season.

    Gotham Awards

    Film

    Best Feature: Everything Everywhere All at Once (Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert)

    Best Documentary Feature: All That Breathes (Shaunak Sen)
    Best International Feature: Happening (Audrey Diwan)

    Bingham Ray Breakthrough Director Award: Charlotte Wells, Aftersun
    Best Screenplay: Todd Field, TÁR

    Outstanding Lead Performance: Danielle Deadwyler, Till
    Outstanding Supporting Performance: Ke Huy Quan, Everything Everywhere All at Once

    Breakthrough Performer: Gracija Filipovic, Murina


    Television

    Breakthrough Series – Short Format (under 40 minutes): Mo (Netflix)
    Breakthrough Series – Long Format (over 40 minutes): Pachinko (Apple TV+)
    Outstanding Performance in a New Series: Ben Whishaw, This is Going to Hurt
    Breakthrough Nonfiction Series: We Need to Talk About Cosby


    Special awards

    Performer Tribute: Adam Sandler
    Performer Tribute: Michelle Williams
    Filmmaker Tribute: Gina Prince-Bythewood
    Gotham Impact Salute: Venice Film Festival (Alberto Barbera)
    Icon Tribute: Sidney Poitier
    Industry Tribute: Jason Cassidy and Peter Kujawski (Focus Features)
    Innovator Tribute: Don Katz (Audible)
    Ensemble Tribute: Fire Island (Nick Adams, Joel Kim Booster, Margaret Cho, Tomás Matos, Torian Miller, Zane Phillips, Conrad Ricamora, Matt Rogers, James Scully, and Bowen Yang)
    Midnight Run (1988) - 9
    The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
    The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
    Sisters (1973) - 6.5
    Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5

  2. #2
    Last Seen:
    Puss in Boots: The Last Wish (J. Crawford/ J. Mercado, 2022) ☆
    Infelices para Siempre (N. Santillán-López, 2023) ☆
    Josee, the Tiger and the Fish (K. Tamura, 2020)
    A Man Called Otto (M. Forster, 2022) ☆
    AmbuLAnce (M. Bay, 2022) ☆
    The Pale Blue Eye (S. Cooper, 2022) ☆
    Drive My Car (R. Hamaguchi, 2021)
    In Bruges (M. McDonagh, 2008)
    Bullet Train (D. Leitch, 2022) ☆
    Chungking Express (Wong K., 1994)

    First time ☆

  3. #3
    Producer
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    2,888
    First major critics group this year, New York Film Critics Circle. Blanchett sweep begins? Or can Yeoh pick up steam down the line? Quan seems most locked of the acting category at this point though.

    NYFCC

    Best Film: TÁR

    Best Director: S. S. Rajamouli, RRR

    Best Actor: Colin Farrell, After Yang and The Banshees of Inisherin
    Best Actress: Cate Blanchett, TÁR
    Best Supporting Actor: Ke Huy Quan, Everything Everywhere All at Once
    Best Supporting Actress: Keke Palmer, Nope

    Best Screenplay: Martin McDonagh, The Banshees of Inisherin

    Best Cinematography: Claudio Miranda, Top Gun: Maverick

    Best Animated Feature: Marcel the Shell with Shoes On
    Best International Film: EO
    Best Non-Fiction Film: All the Beauty and the Bloodshed

    Best First Film: Aftersun (Charlotte Wells)


    Special awards:

    * Jake Perlin, curator, distributor, publisher, in recognition of his indispensable contributions to film culture.

    * dGenerate Films, For their invaluable work bringing independent films from China ro a wider audience.

    * Jafar Panahi, for his dogged bravery as an artist, and for the humanity and beauty of a body of work created under the most oppressive circumstances.
    Midnight Run (1988) - 9
    The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
    The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
    Sisters (1973) - 6.5
    Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5

  4. #4
    Producer
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    2,888
    National Board of Review (NBR)

    Best Film: Top Gun: Maverick

    Best Director: Steven Spielberg, The Fabelmans

    Best Actor: Colin Farrell, The Banshees of Inisherin
    Best Actress: Michelle Yeoh, Everything Everywhere All at Once
    Best Supporting Actor: Brendan Gleeson, The Banshees of Inisherin
    Best Supporting Actress: Janelle Monáe, Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery

    Best Original Screenplay: Martin McDonagh, The Banshees of Inisherin
    Best Adapted Screenplay: Edward Berger, Lesley Paterson, Ian Stokell, All Quiet on the Western Front

    Breakthrough Performance: Danielle Deadwyler, Till
    Breakthrough Performance: Gabriel LaBelle, The Fabelmans

    Best Directorial Debut: Charlotte Wells, Aftersun

    Best Animated Feature: Marcel the Shell with Shoes On
    Best International Film: Close
    Best Documentary: Sr.

    Best Ensemble: Women Talking

    Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography: Claudio Miranda, Top Gun: Maverick

    NBR Freedom of Expression Awards: All the Beauty and the Bloodshed & Argentina, 1985

    Top Films (in alphabetical order):

    Aftersun
    Avatar: The Way of Water
    The Banshees of Inisherin
    Everything Everywhere All at Once
    The Fabelmans
    Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
    RRR
    Till
    The Woman King
    Women Talking


    Top 5 International Films (in alphabetical order):

    All Quiet on the Western Front
    Argentina, 1985
    Decision to Leave
    EO
    Saint Omer


    Top 5 Documentaries (in alphabetical order):

    All the Beauty and the Bloodshed
    All That Breathes
    Descendant
    Turn Every Page – The Adventures of Robert Caro and Robert Gottlieb
    Wildcat


    Top 10 Independent Films (in alphabetical order):

    Armageddon Time
    Emily the Criminal
    The Eternal Daughter
    Funny Pages
    The Inspection
    Living
    A Love Song
    Nanny
    The Wonder
    To Leslie
    Midnight Run (1988) - 9
    The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
    The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
    Sisters (1973) - 6.5
    Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5

  5. #5
    Producer
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    2,888
    Is Blanchett going to sweep the critic trifecta again like Blue Jasmine?


    Los Angeles Film Critics Association (LAFCA)


    Best Picture (tie): Everything Everywhere All at Once & TÁR

    Best Director: Todd Field, TÁR (S.S. Rajamouli, RRR)

    Best Lead Performance: Cate Blanchett, TÁR & Bill Nighy, Living
    - (RUs: Danielle Deadwyler, Till & Michelle Yeoh, Everything Everywhere All at Once)

    Best Supporting Performance: Dolly de Leon, Triangle of Sadness & Ke Huy Quan, Everything Everywhere All at Once
    - (RUs: Jessie Buckley, Women Talking & Brian Tyree Henry, Causeway)

    Best Screenplay: Todd Field, TÁR (RU: Martin McDonagh, The Banshees of Inisherin)

    Best Animation: Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio (RU: Marcel the Shell with Shoes On)
    Best Documentary/Nonfiction: All the Beauty and the Bloodshed (RU: Fire of Love)
    Best Film Not in the English Language: EO (RU: Saint Omer)

    Best Cinematography: Michał Dymek, EO (RU: Hoyte van Hoytema, NOPE)
    Best Editing: Blair McClendon, Aftersun (RU: Monika Willi, TÁR)
    Best Music/Score: M.M. Keeravani, RRR (RU: Paweł Mykietyn, EO)
    Best Production Design: Dylan Cole and Ben Procter, Avatar: The Way of Water (RU: Jason Kisvarday, Everything Everywhere All at Once)

    New Generation: Davy Chou and Park Ji-Min, Return to Seoul


    Special awards

    Career Achievement Award: Claire Denis

    Douglas Edwards Experimental Film Prize: De Humani Corporis Fabrica

    Special Citation to Gwen Deglise, for her curation and celebration of cinema in Los Angeles for a quarter-century through the American Cinematheque
    Midnight Run (1988) - 9
    The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
    The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
    Sisters (1973) - 6.5
    Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5

  6. #6
    I'm the problem it's me DFA1979's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Location
    None of your business
    Posts
    2,125
    Huh guess I should have seen TÁR.
    Blog!

    And it's happened once again
    I'll turn to a friend
    Someone that understands
    And sees through the master plan
    But everybody's gone
    And I've been here for too long
    To face this on my own
    Well, I guess this is growing up

  7. #7
    Producer
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    2,888
    Golden Globes (noms)

    Film

    Best Motion Picture - Drama

    Avatar: The Way of Water
    Elvis
    The Fabelmans
    TÁR
    Top Gun: Maverick


    Best Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy

    Babylon
    The Banshees of Inisherin
    Everything Everywhere All at Once
    Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
    Triangle of Sadness


    Best Director

    James Cameron, Avatar: The Way of Water
    Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert, Everything Everywhere All at Once
    Baz Luhrmann, Elvis
    Martin McDonagh, The Banshees of Inisherin
    Steven Spielberg, The Fabelmans


    Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama

    Austin Butler, Elvis
    Brendan Fraser, The Whale
    Hugh Jackman, The Son
    Bill Nighy, Living
    Jeremy Pope, The Inspection


    Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama

    Cate Blanchett, TÁR
    Olivia Colman, Empire of Light
    Viola Davis, The Woman King
    Ana de Armas, Blonde
    Michelle Williams, The Fabelmans


    Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

    Diego Calva, Babylon
    Daniel Craig, Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
    Adam Driver, White Noise
    Colin Farrell, The Banshees of Inisherin
    Ralph Fiennes, The Menu


    Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

    Margot Robbie, Babylon
    Lesley Manville, Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris
    Anya Taylor-Joy, The Menu
    Emma Thompson, Good Luck to You, Leo Grande
    Michelle Yeoh, Everything Everywhere All at Once


    Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture

    Brendan Gleeson, The Banshees of Inisherin
    Ke Huy Quan, Everything Everywhere All at Once
    Barry Keoghan, The Banshees of Inisherin
    Brad Pitt, Babylon
    Eddie Redmayne, The Good Nurse


    Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture

    Angela Bassett, Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
    Kerry Condon, The Banshees of Inisherin
    Jamie Lee Curtis, Everything Everywhere All at Once
    Dolly de Leon, Triangle of Sadness
    Carey Mulligan, She Said


    Best Screenplay

    Todd Field, TÁR
    Tony Kushner & Steven Spielberg, The Fabelmans
    Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert, Everything Everywhere All at Once
    Martin McDonagh, The Banshees of Inisherin
    Sarah Polley, Women Talking


    Best Animated Feature Film

    Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio
    Inu-Oh
    Marcel the Shell with Shoes On
    Puss in Boots: The Last Wish
    Turning Red


    Best Motion Picture – Non-English Language

    All Quiet on the Western Front (Germany)
    Argentina, 1985 (Argentina)
    Close (Belgium)
    Decision to Leave (South Korea)
    RRR (India)


    Best Original Score

    Carter Burwell, The Banshees of Inisherin
    Alexandre Desplat, Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio
    Hildur Guðnadóttir, Women Talking
    Justin Hurwitz, Babylon
    John Williams, The Fabelmans


    Best Original Song

    “Carolina,” Taylor Swift (Where the Crawdads Sing)
    “Ciao Papa,” Guillermo del Toro & Roeban Katz (Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio)
    “Hold My Hand,” Lady Gaga and Bloodpop (Top Gun: Maverick)
    “Lift Me Up,” Tems, Ludwig Göransson, Rihanna and Ryan Coogler (Black Panther: Wakanda Forever)
    “Naatu Naatu,” Kala Bhairava, M. M. Keeravani, Rahul Sipligunj (RRR)



    Television

    Best Television Series - Drama

    Better Call Saul
    The Crown
    House of the Dragon
    Ozark
    Severance


    Best Actor in a Television Series – Drama

    Jeff Bridges, The Old Man
    Kevin Costner, Yellowstone
    Diego Luna, Andor
    Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
    Adam Scott, Severance


    Best Actress in a Television Series – Drama

    Emma D’Arcy, House of the Dragon
    Laura Linney, Ozark
    Imelda Staunton, The Crown
    Hilary Swank, Alaska Daily
    Zendaya, Euphoria


    Best Television Series - Musical or Comedy

    Abbott Elementary
    The Bear
    Hacks
    Only Murders in the Building
    Wednesday


    Best Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy

    Donald Glover, Atlanta
    Bill Hader, Barry
    Steve Martin, Only Murders in the Building
    Martin Short, Only Murders in the Building
    Jeremy Allen White, The Bear


    Best Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy

    Quinta Brunson, Abbott Elementary
    Kaley Cuoco, The Flight Attendant
    Selena Gomez, Only Murders in the Building
    Jenna Ortega, Wednesday
    Jean Smart, Hacks


    Best Supporting Actor - Television Series

    John Lithgow, The Old Man
    Jonathan Pryce, The Crown
    John Turturro, Severance
    Tyler James Williams, Abbott Elementary
    Henry Winkler, Barry


    Best Supporting Actress - Television Series

    Elizabeth Debicki, The Crown
    Hannah Einbinder, Hacks
    Julia Garner, Ozark
    Janelle James, Abbott Elementary
    Sheryl Lee Ralph, Abbott Elementary


    Best Limited Series, Anthology Series, or a Motion Picture Made for Television

    Black Bird
    Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story
    Pam and Tommy
    The Dropout
    The White Lotus: Sicily


    Best Actor – Limited Series, Anthology Series, or a Motion Picture Made for Television

    Taron Egerton, Black Bird
    Colin Firth, The Staircase
    Andrew Garfield, Under the Banner of Heaven
    Evan Peters, Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story
    Sebastian Stan, Pam and Tommy


    Best Actress – Limited Series, Anthology Series, or a Motion Picture Made for Television

    Jessica Chastain, George and Tammy
    Julia Garner, Inventing Anna
    Lily James, Pam and Tommy
    Julia Roberts, Gaslit
    Amanda Seyfried, The Dropout


    Best Supporting Actor – Limited Series, Anthology Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

    F. Murray Abraham, The White Lotus
    Domhnall Gleeson, The Patient
    Paul Walter Hauser, Black Bird
    Richard Jenkins, Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story
    Seth Rogen, Pam and Tommy


    Best Supporting Actress – Limited Series, Anthology Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

    Jennifer Coolidge, The White Lotus
    Claire Danes, Fleishman Is in Trouble
    Daisy Edgar-Jones, Under the Banner of Heaven
    Niecy Nash-Betts, Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story
    Aubrey Plaza, The White Lotus
    Midnight Run (1988) - 9
    The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
    The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
    Sisters (1973) - 6.5
    Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5

  8. #8
    Immediate reactions to Globes:

    - I haven't seen a lot of these movies yet, so maybe I'll be horribly disappointed, but I like the lineup of BP noms.

    - Is Elvis not a musical? Baz for Best Director is a bit of a surprise.

    - I'm no Swiftie, but take it from me. "Carolina" was the best part of Where the Crawdads Sing.

    - I'm pleased that Daniel Craig got an acting nom for Glass Onion. He leveled up from the original. Great comedic performance.

    - I may never see The Father, The Son, or The Wife because of my deep-down belief that boring titles = boring movies.


    I have a good feeling about these, as in I want to see them beyond mere duty to stay abreast of awards season:
    TAR
    Women Talking
    Inu-Oh
    Decision to Leave
    uhhhh, that's about it. I would also take chances on Banshees and Triangle of Sadness.
    Last edited by Idioteque Stalker; 12-12-2022 at 06:42 PM.

  9. #9
    Tár would be in my top five for the year so far, but then anyone could probably have seen that coming a mile away. The Banshees of Inisherin and to a lesser extent Triangle of Sadness are both worth seeing, even if the latter turns into a politically correct remake of Swept Away in the final stretch. (Incidentally, I'm delighted De Leon got a nomination.) Haven't seen anything else.
    Just because...
    The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
    Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
    The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild

    The last book I read was...
    The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain


    The (New) World

  10. #10
    Cinematographer StanleyK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    1,423
    Quote Quoting Idioteque Stalker (view post)
    - I may never see The Father, The Son, or The Wife because of my deep-down belief that boring titles = boring movies.
    I strongly recommend the Dardenne brothers' The Son which is a masterpiece despite its title. L'Enfant (The Child) is really great too.

  11. #11
    A Platypus Grouchy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    9,853
    Those titles are so boring it's easy to get them mixed up!

  12. #12
    Producer
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    2,888
    Quote Quoting Peng (view post)
    Is Blanchett going to sweep the critic trifecta again like Blue Jasmine?
    Yup. Twice leading actress sweeps.

    This season's other trifecta wins (several this year) are in film (TÁR), supporting actor (Ke Huy Quan, EEAAO), doc (All the Beauty and the Bloodshed), and foreign film (EO).



    National Society of Film Critics (NSFC)

    Best Picture: TÁR (61 points)
    RUs: Aftersun (49 points), No Bears (32 points)


    Best Director: Charlotte Wells, Aftersun (60 points)
    RUs: Park Chan-wook, Decision to Leave (47 points), Jafar Panahi, No Bears (36 points)


    Best Actor: Colin Farrell, After Yang and The Banshees of Inisherin (71 points)
    RUs: Paul Mescal, Aftersun (55 points), Bill Nighy, Living (33 points)


    Best Actress: Cate Blanchett, TÁR (59 points)
    RUs: Michelle Yeoh, Everything Everywhere All at Once (38 points), Tilda Swinton, The Eternal Daughter & Michelle Williams, The Fabelmans (27 points)


    Best Supporting Actor: Ke Huy Quan, Everything Everywhere All at Once (45 points)
    RUs: Brian Tyree Henry, Causeway (35 points), Barry Keoghan, The Banshees of Inisherin (27 points)


    Best Supporting Actress: Kerry Condon, The Banshees of Inisherin (57 points)
    RUs: Nina Hoss, TÁR (43 points), Dolly de Leon, Triangle of Sadness (35 points)


    Best Screenplay: Todd Field, TÁR (61 points)
    RUs: Martin McDonagh, The Banshees of Inisherin (42 points), James Gray, Armageddon Time (18 points)


    Best Nonfiction Film: All the Beauty and the Bloodshed (46 points)
    RUs: Descendant (40 points), All That Breathes (27 points)


    Best Film Not in the English Language: EO (43 points)
    RUs: No Bears (37 points), Decision to Leave (34 points)


    Best Cinematography: Michał Dymek, EO (62 points)
    RUs: Hoyte van Hoytema, Nope (37 points), Kim Ji-yong, Decision to Leave (34 points)
    Midnight Run (1988) - 9
    The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
    The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
    Sisters (1973) - 6.5
    Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5

  13. #13
    Panahi popping off.

  14. #14
    Producer
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    2,888
    Golden Globes

    Film

    Best Motion Picture - Drama: The Fabelmans
    Best Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy: The Banshees of Inisherin

    Best Director: Steven Spielberg, The Fabelmans

    Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama: Austin Butler, Elvis
    Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama: Cate Blanchett, TÁR

    Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy: Colin Farrell, The Banshees of Inisherin
    Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy: Michelle Yeoh, Everything Everywhere All at Once

    Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture: Ke Huy Quan, Everything Everywhere All at Once
    Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture: Angela Bassett, Black Panther: Wakanda Forever

    Best Screenplay: Martin McDonagh, The Banshees of Inisherin

    Best Animated Feature Film: Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio
    Best Motion Picture – Non-English Language: Argentina, 1985 (Argentina)

    Best Original Score: Justin Hurwitz, Babylon
    Best Original Song: “Naatu Naatu,” Kala Bhairava, M. M. Keeravani, Rahul Sipligunj (RRR)


    Television

    Best Television Series - Drama: House of the Dragon
    Best Actor in a Television Series – Drama: Kevin Costner, Yellowstone
    Best Actress in a Television Series – Drama: Zendaya, Euphoria

    Best Television Series - Musical or Comedy: Abbott Elementary
    Best Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy: Jeremy Allen White, The Bear
    Best Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy: Quinta Brunson, Abbott Elementary

    Best Supporting Actor - Television Series: Tyler James Williams, Abbott Elementary
    Best Supporting Actress - Television Series: Julia Garner, Ozark

    Best Limited Series, Anthology Series, or a Motion Picture Made for Television: The White Lotus
    Best Actor – Limited Series, Anthology Series, or a Motion Picture Made for Television: Evan Peters, Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story
    Best Actress – Limited Series, Anthology Series, or a Motion Picture Made for Television: Amanda Seyfried, The Dropout
    Best Supporting Actor – Limited Series, Anthology Series or Motion Picture Made for Television: Paul Walter Hauser, Black Bird
    Best Supporting Actress – Limited Series, Anthology Series or Motion Picture Made for Television: Jennifer Coolidge, The White Lotus


    Honorary awards

    Cecil B. DeMille Award: Eddie Murphy
    Carol Burnett Award: Ryan Murphy
    Midnight Run (1988) - 9
    The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
    The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
    Sisters (1973) - 6.5
    Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5

  15. #15
    Producer
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    2,888
    SAG (noms)

    Film

    Best Ensemble

    Babylon
    The Banshees of Inisherin
    Everything Everywhere All at Once
    The Fabelmans
    Women Talking


    Best Actor

    Austin Butler, Elvis
    Colin Farrell, The Banshees of Inisherin
    Brendan Fraser, The Whale
    Bill Nighy, Living
    Adam Sandler, Hustle


    Best Actress

    Cate Blanchett, TÁR
    Viola Davis, The Woman King
    Ana de Armas, Blonde
    Danielle Deadwyler, Till
    Michelle Yeoh, Everything Everywhere All at Once


    Best Supporting Actor

    Paul Dano, The Fabelmans
    Brendan Gleeson, The Banshees of Inisherin
    Barry Keoghan, The Banshees of Inisherin
    Ke Huy Quan, Everything Everywhere All at Once
    Eddie Redmayne, The Good Nurse


    Best Supporting Actress

    Angela Bassett, Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
    Hong Chau, The Whale
    Kerry Condon, The Banshees of Inisherin
    Jamie Lee Curtis, Everything Everywhere All at Once
    Stephanie Hsu, Everything Everywhere All at Once


    Best Stunt Ensemble

    Avatar: The Way of Water
    The Batman
    Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
    Top Gun: Maverick
    The Woman King



    Television

    Best Ensemble in a Drama Series

    Better Call Saul
    The Crown
    Ozark
    Severance
    The White Lotus


    Best Actor in a Drama Series

    Jonathan Banks, Better Call Saul
    Jason Bateman, Ozark
    Jeff Bridges, The Old Man
    Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
    Adam Scott, Severance


    Best Actress in a Drama Series

    Jennifer Coolidge, The White Lotus
    Elizabeth Debicki, The Crown
    Julia Garner, Ozark
    Laura Linney, Ozark
    Zendaya, Euphoria


    Best Ensemble in a Comedy Series

    Abbott Elementary
    Barry
    The Bear
    Hacks
    Only Murders in the Building


    Best Actor in a Comedy Series

    Anthony Carrigan, Barry
    Bill Hader, Barry
    Steve Martin, Only Murders in the Building
    Martin Short, Only Murders in the Building
    Jeremy Allen White, The Bear


    Best Actress in a Comedy Series

    Christina Applegate, Dead to Me
    Rachel Brosnahan
    Quinta Brunson, Abbott Elementary
    Jenna Ortega, Wednesday
    Jean Smart, Hacks


    Best Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series

    Steve Carell, The Patient
    Taron Edgerton, Black Bird
    Sam Elliott, 1883
    Paul Walter Houser, Black Bird
    Evan Peters, Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story


    Best Actress in a Television Movie or Limited Series

    Emily Blunt, The English
    Jessica Chastain, George & Tammy
    Julia Garner, Inventing Anna
    Niecy Nash-Betts, Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story
    Amanda Seyfried, The Dropout


    Best Stunt Ensemble

    Andor
    The Boys
    House of the Dragon
    The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power
    Stranger Things
    Midnight Run (1988) - 9
    The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
    The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
    Sisters (1973) - 6.5
    Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5

  16. #16
    Producer
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    2,888
    All Quiet on the Western Front hits big with BAFTA with 14 noms (!), the highest since The King’s Speech.

    BAFTA (noms)


    Best Film


    All Quiet on the Western Front
    The Banshees of Inisherin
    Elvis
    Everything Everywhere All at Once
    TÁR




    Best Director


    Edward Berger, All Quiet on the Western Front
    Park Chan-wook, Decision to Leave
    Todd Field, TÁR
    Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert, Everything Everywhere All at Once
    Martin McDonagh, The Banshees of Inisherin
    Gina Prince-Bythewood, The Woman King




    Best Actor


    Austin Butler, Elvis
    Colin Farrell, The Banshees of Inisherin
    Brendan Fraser, The Whale
    Daryl McCormack, Good Luck to You, Leo Grande
    Paul Mescal, Aftersun
    Bill Nighy, Living




    Best Actress


    Cate Blanchett, TÁR
    Viola Davis, The Woman King
    Danielle Deadwyler, Till
    Ana de Armas, Blonde
    Emma Thompson, Good Luck to You, Leo Grande
    Michelle Yeoh, Everything Everywhere All at Once




    Best Supporting Actor


    Brendan Gleeson, The Banshees of Inisherin
    Barry Keoghan, The Banshees of Inisherin
    Ke Huy Quan, Everything Everywhere All at Once
    Eddie Redmayne, The Good Nurse
    Albrecht Schuch, All Quiet on the Western Front
    Micheal Ward, Empire of Light




    Best Suupporting Actress


    Angela Bassett, Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
    Hong Chau, The Whale
    Kerry Condon, The Banshees of Inisherin
    Jamie Lee Curtis, Everything Everywhere All at Once
    Dolly De Leon, Triangle of Sadness
    Carey Mulligan, She Said




    Best Original Screenplay


    Martin McDonagh, The Banshees of Inisherin
    Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert, Everything Everywhere All at Once
    Tony Kushner and Steven Spielberg, The Fabelmans
    Todd Field, TÁR
    Ruben Östlund, Triangle of Sadness




    Best Adapted Screenplay


    Edward Berger, Lesley Paterson, & Ian Stokell, All Quiet on the Western Front
    Kazuo Ishiguro, Living
    Colm Bairéad, The Quiet Girl
    Rebecca Lenkiewicz, She Said
    Samuel D. Hunter, The Whale




    Outstanding British Film


    Aftersun
    The Banshees of Inisherin
    Brian and Charles
    Empire of Light
    Good Luck to You, Leo Grande
    Living
    Roald Dahl’s Matilda the Musical
    See How They Run
    The Swimmers
    The Wonder




    Best Animated Film


    Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio
    Marcel the Shell with Shoes On
    Puss in Boots: The Last Wish
    Turning Red




    Best Documentary


    All That Breathes
    All the Beauty and the Bloodshed
    Fire of Love
    Moonage Daydream
    Navalny




    Best Film Not in the English Language


    All Quiet on the Western Front
    Argentina, 1985
    Corsage
    Decision to Leave
    The Quiet Girl




    Best Casting


    Lucy Pardee, Aftersun
    Simone Bär, All Quiet on the Western Front
    Nikki Barrett and Denise Chamian, Elvis
    Sarah Halley Finn, Everything Everywhere All at Once
    Pauline Hansson, Triangle of Sadness




    Best Cinematography


    James Friend, All Quiet on the Western Front
    Greig Fraser, The Batman
    Mandy Walker, Elvis
    Roger Deakins, Empire of Light
    Claudio Miranda, Top Gun: Maverick




    Best Editing


    Sven Budelmann, All Quiet on the Western Front
    Mikkel E. G. Nielsen, The Banshees of Inisherin
    Jonathan Redmond and Matt Villa, Elvis
    Paul Rogers, Everything Everywhere All at Once
    Eddie Hamilton, Top Gun: Maverick



    Best Production Design


    Christian M. Goldbreck and Ernestine Hipper, All Quiet on the Western Front
    Florencia Martin and Anthony Carlino, Babylon
    James Chinlund and Lee Sandales, The Batman
    Catherine Martin, Karen Murphy, & Bev Dunn, Elvis
    Curt Enderle and Guy Davis, Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio




    Best Costume Design


    Lisy Christl, All Quiet on the Western Front
    J.R. Hawbaker and Albert Wolsky, Amsterdam
    Mary Zophres, Babylon
    Catherine Martin, Elvis
    Jenny Beavan, Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris




    Best Original Score


    Volker Bertelmann, All Quiet on the Western Front
    Justin Hurwitz, Babylon
    Carter Burwell, The Banshees of Inisherin
    Son Lux, Everything Everywhere All at Once
    Alexandre Desplat, Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio




    Best Make Up & Hair


    All Quiet on the Western Front (Heike Merker)
    The Batman (Naomi Donne, Mike Marino, Zoe Tahir)
    Elvis (Jason Baird, Mark Coulier, Louise Coulston, Shane Thomas)
    Roald Dahl’s Matilda the Musical (Naomi Donne, Barrie Gower, Sharon Martin)
    The Whale (Anne Marie Bradley, Judy Chin, Adrien Morot)



    Best Sound


    All Quiet on the Western Front (Lars Ginzsel, Frank Kruse, Viktor Prášil, Markus Stemler)
    Avatar: The Way of Water (Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Julian Howarth, Gary Summers, Gwendoyln Yates Whittle)
    Elvis (Michael Keller, David Lee, Andy Nelson, Wayne Pashley)
    TÁR (Deb Adair, Stephen Griffiths, Andy Shelley, Steve Single, Roland Winke)
    Top Gun: Maverick (Chris Burdon, James H. Mather, Al Nelson, Mark Taylor, Mark Weingarten)




    Best Special Visual Effects


    All Quiet on the Western Front (Markus Frank, Kamil Jafar, Viktor Müller, Frank Petzoid)
    Avatar: The Way of Water (Richard Baneham, Daniel Barrett, Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon)
    The Batman (Russell Earl, Dan Lemmon, Anders Langlands, Dominic Tuohy)
    Everything Everywhere All at Once (Benjamin Brewer, Ethan Feldbau, Jonathan Kombrinck, Zak Stoltz)
    Top Gun: Maverick (Seth Hill, Scott R. Fisher, Bryan Litson, Ryan Tudhope)




    Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer


    Aftersun - Charlotte Wells (Writer/Director)
    Blue Jean - Georgia Oakley (Writer/Director), Hélène Sifre (Producer)
    Electric Malady - Marie Lidén (Director)
    Good Luck to You, Leo Grande - Katy Brand (Writer)
    Rebellion - Maia Kenworthy (Director)




    Best British Short Film


    The Ballad of Olive Morris (Alex Kayode-Kay)
    Bazigaga (Jo Ingabire Moys, Stephanie Charmail)
    Bus Girl (Jessica Henwick, Louise Palmkvist Hansen)
    A Drifting Up (Jacob Lee)
    An Irish Goodbye (Tom Berkeley, Ross White)




    Best British Short Animation


    The Boy, the Mole, the Fox and the Horse (Peter Baynton, Charlie Mackesy, Cara Speller, Hannah Minghella)
    Middle Watch (John Stevenson, Aiesha Penwarden, Giles Healy)
    Your Mountain is Waiting (Hannah Jacobs, Zoe Muslim, Harriet Gillian)
    Midnight Run (1988) - 9
    The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
    The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
    Sisters (1973) - 6.5
    Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5

  17. #17
    Producer
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    2,888
    Academy Awards (noms)

    Best Picture

    All Quiet on the Western Front (Malte Grunert)
    Avatar: The Way of Water (James Cameron and Jon Landau)
    The Banshees of Inisherin (Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin and Martin McDonagh)
    Elvis (Baz Luhrmann, Catherine Martin, Gail Berman, Patrick McCormick and Schuyler Weiss)
    Everything Everywhere All at Once (Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert and Jonathan Wang)
    The Fabelmans (Kristie Macosko Krieger, Steven Spielberg and Tony Kushner)
    TÁR (Todd Field, Alexandra Milchan and Scott Lambert)
    Top Gun: Maverick (Tom Cruise, Christopher McQuarrie, David Ellison and Jerry Bruckheimer)
    Triangle of Sadness (Erik Hemmendorff and Philippe Bober)
    Women Talking (Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner and Frances McDormand)


    Best Director

    Martin McDonagh, The Banshees of Inisherin
    Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert, Everything Everywhere All at Once
    Steven Spielberg, The Fabelmans
    Todd Field, TÁR
    Ruben Östlund, Triangle of Sadness


    Best Actor

    Austin Butler, Elvis
    Colin Farrell, The Banshees of Inisherin
    Brendan Fraser, The Whale
    Paul Mescal, Aftersun
    Bill Nighy, Living


    Best Actress

    Cate Blanchett, TÁR
    Ana de Armas, Blonde
    Andrea Riseborough, To Leslie
    Michelle Williams, The Fabelmans
    Michelle Yeoh, Everything Everywhere All at Once


    Best Supporting Actor

    Brendan Gleeson, The Banshees of Inisherin
    Brian Tyree Henry, Causeway
    Judd Hirsch, The Fabelmans
    Barry Keoghan, The Banshees of Inisherin
    Ke Huy Quan, Everything Everywhere All at Once


    Best Supporting Actress

    Angela Bassett, Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
    Hong Chau, The Whale
    Kerry Condon, The Banshees of Inisherin
    Jamie Lee Curtis, Everything Everywhere All at Once
    Stephanie Hsu, Everything Everywhere All at Once


    Best Original Screenplay

    Martin McDonagh, The Banshees of Inisherin
    Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert, Everything Everywhere All at Once
    Steven Spielberg and Tony Kushner, The Fabelmans
    Todd Field, TÁR
    Ruben Östlund, Triangle of Sadness


    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Edward Berger, Lesley Paterson & Ian Stokell, All Quiet on the Western Front
    Rian Johnson, Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
    Kazuo Ishiguro, Living
    Ehren Kruger, Eric Warren Singer, Christopher McQuarrie, Peter Craig & Justin Marks, Top Gun: Maverick
    Sarah Polley, Women Talking


    Best Animated Feature

    Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio (Guillermo del Toro, Mark Gustafson, Gary Ungar and Alex Bulkley)
    Marcel the Shell with Shoes On (Dean Fleischer Camp, Elisabeth Holm, Andrew Goldman, Caroline Kaplan and Paul Mezey)
    Puss in Boots: The Last Wish (Joel Crawford and Mark Swift)
    The Sea Beast (Chris Williams and Jed Schlanger)
    Turning Red (Domee Shi and Lindsey Collins)


    Best Documentary Feature

    All That Breathes (Shaunak Sen, Aman Mann and Teddy Leifer)
    All the Beauty and the Bloodshed (Laura Poitras, Howard Gertler, John Lyons, Nan Goldin and Yoni Golijov)
    Fire of Love (Sara Dosa, Shane Boris and Ina Fichman)
    A House Made of Splinters (Simon Lereng Wilmont and Monica Hellström)
    Navalny (Daniel Roher, Odessa Rae, Diane Becker, Melanie Miller and Shane Boris)


    Best International Feature Film

    All Quiet on the Western Front (Germany)
    Argentina, 1985 (Argentina)
    Close (Belgium)
    EO (Poland)
    The Quiet Girl (Ireland)


    Best Cinematography

    James Friend, All Quiet on the Western Front
    Darius Khondji, Bardo, False Chronicle of a Handful of Truths
    Mandy Walker, Elvis
    Roger Deakins, Empire of Light
    Florian Hoffmeister, TÁR


    Best Film Editing

    Mikkel E.G. Nielsen, The Banshees of Inisherin
    Matt Villa and Jonathan Redmond, Elvis
    Paul Rogers, Everything Everywhere All at Once
    Monika Willi, TÁR
    Eddie Hamilton, Top Gun: Maverick


    Best Production Design

    All Quiet on the Western Front (Production Design: Christian M. Goldbeck; Set Decoration: Ernestine Hipper)
    Avatar: The Way of Water (Production Design: Dylan Cole and Ben Procter; Set Decoration: Vanessa Cole)
    Babylon (Production Design: Florencia Martin; Set Decoration: Anthony Carlino)
    Elvis (Production Design: Catherine Martin and Karen Murphy; Set Decoration: Bev Dunn)
    The Fabelmans (Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Karen O’Hara)


    Best Costume Design

    Mary Zophres, Babylon
    Ruth E. Carter, Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
    Catherine Martin, Elvis
    Shirley Kurata, Everything Everywhere All at Once
    Jenny Beavan, Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris


    Best Makeup and Hairstyling

    All Quiet on the Western Front (Heike Merker and Linda Eisenhamerová)
    The Batman (Naomi Donne, Mike Marino and Mike Fontaine)
    Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (Camille Friend and Joel Harlow)
    Elvis (Mark Coulier, Jason Baird and Aldo Signoretti)
    The Whale (Adrien Morot, Judy Chin and Anne Marie Bradley)


    Best Original Score

    Volker Bertelmann, All Quiet on the Western Front
    Justin Hurwitz, Babylon
    Carter Burwell, The Banshees of Inisherin
    Son Lux, Everything Everywhere All at Once
    John Williams, The Fabelmans


    Best Original Song

    “Applause” from Tell It Like a Woman (Music and Lyric by Diane Warren)
    “Hold My Hand” from Top Gun: Maverick (Music and Lyric by Lady Gaga and BloodPop)
    “Lift Me Up” from Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (Music by Tems, Rihanna, Ryan Coogler and Ludwig Goransson; Lyric by Tems and Ryan Coogler)
    “Naatu Naatu” from RRR (Music by M.M. Keeravaani; Lyric by Chandrabose)
    “This Is a Life” from Everything Everywhere All at Once (Music by Ryan Lott, David Byrne and Mitski; Lyric by Ryan Lott and David Byrne)


    Best Sound

    All Quiet on the Western Front (Viktor Prášil, Frank Kruse, Markus Stemler, Lars Ginzel and Stefan Korte)
    Avatar: The Way of Water (Julian Howarth, Gwendolyn Yates Whittle, Dick Bernstein, Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers and Michael Hedges)
    The Batman (Stuart Wilson, William Files, Douglas Murray and Andy Nelson)
    Elvis (David Lee, Wayne Pashley, Andy Nelson and Michael Keller)
    Top Gun: Maverick (Mark Weingarten, James H. Mather, Al Nelson, Chris Burdon and Mark Taylor)


    Best Visual Effects

    All Quiet on the Western Front (Frank Petzold, Viktor Müller, Markus Frank and Kamil Jafar)
    Avatar: The Way of Water (Joe Letteri, Richard Baneham, Eric Saindon and Daniel Barrett)
    The Batman (Dan Lemmon, Russell Earl, Anders Langlands and Dominic Tuohy)
    Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (Geoffrey Baumann, Craig Hammack, R. Christopher White and Dan Sudick)
    Top Gun: Maverick (Ryan Tudhope, Seth Hill, Bryan Litson and Scott R. Fisher)


    Best Live Action Short Film

    An Irish Goodbye (Tom Berkeley and Ross White)
    Ivalu (Anders Walter and Rebecca Pruzan)
    Le Pupille (Alice Rohrwacher and Alfonso Cuarón)
    Night Ride (Eirik Tveiten and Gaute Lid Larssen)
    The Red Suitcase (Cyrus Neshvad)


    Best Animated Short Film

    The Boy, the Mole, the Fox and the Horse (Charlie Mackesy and Matthew Freud)
    The Flying Sailor (Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby)
    Ice Merchants (João Gonzalez and Bruno Caetano)
    My Year of Dicks (Sara Gunnarsdóttir and Pamela Ribon)
    An Ostrich Told Me the World Is Fake and I Think I Believe It (Lachlan Pendragon)


    Best Documentary Short Subject

    The Elephant Whisperers (Kartiki Gonsalves and Guneet Monga)
    Haulout (Evgenia Arbugaeva and Maxim Arbugaev)
    How Do You Measure a Year? (Jay Rosenblatt)
    The Martha Mitchell Effect (Anne Alvergue and Beth Levison)
    Stranger at the Gate (Joshua Seftel and Conall Jones)
    Midnight Run (1988) - 9
    The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
    The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
    Sisters (1973) - 6.5
    Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5

  18. #18
    I'm the problem it's me DFA1979's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Location
    None of your business
    Posts
    2,125
    I've only seen 2 of the BP nominees. I'm kinda checked out in regards to this year.
    Blog!

    And it's happened once again
    I'll turn to a friend
    Someone that understands
    And sees through the master plan
    But everybody's gone
    And I've been here for too long
    To face this on my own
    Well, I guess this is growing up

  19. #19
    Cinematographer StanleyK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    1,423
    Quote Quoting DFA1979 (view post)
    I've only seen 2 of the BP nominees. I'm kinda checked out in regards to this year.
    For me, it's the opposite; I've actually already seen one of the nominees for once (Everything Everywhere - good, not as great as it's cracked up to be). It usually takes me until well after the ceremony.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
An forum