Colours of the Wind (?) is a nice song and pretty much all Pocahontas has to offer.
Colours of the Wind (?) is a nice song and pretty much all Pocahontas has to offer.
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
I hear that show is awesome. I would love to go see it live one of these days.Quoting Yxklyx (view post)
Blog!
And it's happened once again
I'll turn to a friend
Someone that understands
And sees through the master plan
But everybody's gone
And I've been here for too long
To face this on my own
Well, I guess this is growing up
Yeah that song was good. I guess. Bah!Quoting megladon8 (view post)
Blog!
And it's happened once again
I'll turn to a friend
Someone that understands
And sees through the master plan
But everybody's gone
And I've been here for too long
To face this on my own
Well, I guess this is growing up
Hercules is mostly weak, yeah. Hades is it's biggest saving grace.Quoting DFA1979 (view post)
Last Seen:
Uncle from Another World (S. Kawai, 2022-23) ☆
Why the Hell are You Here, Teacher!? + OVA (H. Kaneko/T. Tokoro, 2018-19) ☆
The Dangers in My Heart, S2 (H. Akagi, 2024) ☆
Frieren: Beyond Journey's End, S1 (K. Saitō, 2023?24) ☆
Knocked Up (J. Apatow, 2007) ☆
Cobra (G. P. Cosmatos, 1986)
Lawless (J. Hillcoat, 2012) ☆
Pantheon, S1 & 2 (C. Silverstein, 2022-23) ☆
Bring Me the Head of Alfredo Garcia (S. Peckinpah, 1974)
Crouching Tiger, Hidden, Dragon (A. Lee, 2000)
First time ☆
I adore Aladdin. Probably my top ten Disney, but that's me. Everyone loves Lion King and I think it's a piece of shit so what do I know? Like what ya like
Hercules I was meh on but its one of my wife's favs so I've watched it a few more times and it's okay
My ranking 90s Disney Animated Films (of the ones I have seen, of course):
4/5
1. Beauty and the Beast
2. Mulan
3. The Lion King
3.5/5
4. Pocahontas
5. Aladdin
6. Fantasia 2000
3/5
7. The Hunchback of Notre Dame
8. Tarzan
9. Hercules
Most of these I haven't seen since being kid and/or teen though.
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
Roughly
1. the rescuers down under
in no order...
pinocchio
alice in wonderland
peter pan
sleeping beauty
the sword in the stone
robin hood
the rescuers
the black cauldron
aladdin
10. Pocahontas
9. Hercules
8. Tarzan
7. Aladdin
6. The Hunchback of Notre Dame
5. Mulan
4. A Goofy Movie
3. The Rescuers Down Under
2. Beauty and the Beast
1. The Lion King
Last Seen:
Uncle from Another World (S. Kawai, 2022-23) ☆
Why the Hell are You Here, Teacher!? + OVA (H. Kaneko/T. Tokoro, 2018-19) ☆
The Dangers in My Heart, S2 (H. Akagi, 2024) ☆
Frieren: Beyond Journey's End, S1 (K. Saitō, 2023?24) ☆
Knocked Up (J. Apatow, 2007) ☆
Cobra (G. P. Cosmatos, 1986)
Lawless (J. Hillcoat, 2012) ☆
Pantheon, S1 & 2 (C. Silverstein, 2022-23) ☆
Bring Me the Head of Alfredo Garcia (S. Peckinpah, 1974)
Crouching Tiger, Hidden, Dragon (A. Lee, 2000)
First time ☆
I haven't seen Fantasia 2000, The Hunchback of Notre Dame, A Goofy Movie or Tarzan yet from the 90s Disney era. The only major old school Disney flicks I haven't viewed so far have been Alice In Wonderland and The Black Cauldron.
Blog!
And it's happened once again
I'll turn to a friend
Someone that understands
And sees through the master plan
But everybody's gone
And I've been here for too long
To face this on my own
Well, I guess this is growing up
Two of my favs from that era. Especially Alice, I love it.Quoting DFA1979 (view post)
96. Jason X (2002, Jim Isaac)
Look I love the Friday the 13th series but it went to crap after the series was sold off. Jason Goes To Hell sucks too, but not as bad as Jason X aka Jason in Space. I like space horror yet this is really badly done space horror. The jokes aren't enough to save this huge pile of crap movie that lacks the fun and the charm of the 1980s entries. Honestly I didn't mind the remake-it was at least better made than this movie.
I don't remember any of the characters and I liked the ending, largely cause it was actually cool yet also because it meant the movie was over. I don't hate this flick enough to give it a 0 rating but I've often thought about giving it one anyways. Thankfully Freddy vs Jason gave the franchise a breath of fresh air. I'm convinced they only made this one to keep the rights.
Last edited by DFA1979; 09-17-2022 at 05:23 AM.
Blog!
And it's happened once again
I'll turn to a friend
Someone that understands
And sees through the master plan
But everybody's gone
And I've been here for too long
To face this on my own
Well, I guess this is growing up
You didn't happen to catch this article when it was posted earlier, did you DFA?: https://www.avclub.com/jason-x-anniv...ees-1848888021
No also I forgot AvClub exists, honestly.
Blog!
And it's happened once again
I'll turn to a friend
Someone that understands
And sees through the master plan
But everybody's gone
And I've been here for too long
To face this on my own
Well, I guess this is growing up
95. Bride of the Monster (1955, Ed Wood)
"He tampered in God's domain". That's way too neat of a line for this turkey which despite a goofy fun octopus related fight near the end is just another Ed Wood craptastic release that the MST3K people would have a field day with. This movie isn't low budget, it's almost zero budget, and Wood convinced Bela Lugosi and Tor Johnson to appear in this mess of a movie. I guess both needed work. I'm not sure if Ed Wood is the worst director of all time but he's definitely on that list at least.
There is a bit of effort attempted here that can be admired I suppose, yet I must confess I saw this movie back in my 20s and thus it's been a while. I do wonder along with others if Wood had been given actual screenwriters and larger budgets what he may have been able to achieve. Oh well.
Blog!
And it's happened once again
I'll turn to a friend
Someone that understands
And sees through the master plan
But everybody's gone
And I've been here for too long
To face this on my own
Well, I guess this is growing up
94. Home Alone 2: Lost in New York (1992, Chris Columbus
Despite what folks want you to believe, the first Home Alone from my experience is the only good one in the series. The rest suck although 3 had it's moments. Lost in New York features Donald Trump in a cameo and that's not even the worst thing about this movie. The once decent at least Kevin is turned into a murderous criminal in this movie, forced to kill the Wet Bandits before they murder him. This is supposed to be a kids movie? Seriously?
Kevin commits credit card fraud, embarrasses and humiliates the staff at the hotel who were just trying to help him and stop him, and then proceeds to vandalize a toy store window. Sure he did it to stop a robbery yet he could have just gone to the police. Had he done so this movie would have been very short, and we can't have that. He even drags a poor local bird woman into his mess and almost gets her killed by the criminals chasing him.
This movie isn't very funny and just reuses jokes from the first movie. The only difference here is that Kevin is in NYC, and that he openly tries to kill the Wet Bandits this time. Is Kevin really a younger version of Jigsaw from the Saw series? Sure, why not? This movie is an example of why sometimes sequels are a bad idea.
Blog!
And it's happened once again
I'll turn to a friend
Someone that understands
And sees through the master plan
But everybody's gone
And I've been here for too long
To face this on my own
Well, I guess this is growing up