I thought this could be an interesting companion to the Top Ten Films First Seen thread, as a celebration for rewatching old favorites or maybe reevaluating your stance on a film.
I thought this could be an interesting companion to the Top Ten Films First Seen thread, as a celebration for rewatching old favorites or maybe reevaluating your stance on a film.
1. Badlands (Malick, 1973) - ****
2. No Country for Old Men (Coens, 2007) - ***½
3. Evil Dead II (Raimi, 1987) - **
4. On Her Majesty's Secret Service (Hunt, 1969) - *½
5. Orchestra Rehearsal (Fellini, 1978) - *½
I like it. So far I've only rewatched Aliens (1986) though. Still a 10 from me.
Blog!
And it's happened once again
I'll turn to a friend
Someone that understands
And sees through the master plan
But everybody's gone
And I've been here for too long
To face this on my own
Well, I guess this is growing up
1. Mad Max: Fury Road (2015, Miller)
2. World of Tomorrow (2015, Hertzfeldt)
3. The Big Lebowski (1998, Coen)
4. Pigs and Battleships (1961, Imamura)
5. The Killing (1956, Kubrick)
From me as well. I like to start every year with a sure thing and I picked Badlands this year. Aliens is an excellent choice.Quoting DFA1979 (view post)
Badlands is a classic. I only own it on Criterion DVD though.Quoting StanleyK (view post)
Blog!
And it's happened once again
I'll turn to a friend
Someone that understands
And sees through the master plan
But everybody's gone
And I've been here for too long
To face this on my own
Well, I guess this is growing up
1. Scream (1996)
2. They Shall Not Grow Old (2018)
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
1. Scream (1996)
2. My Fair Lady (1964)
3. Scream 2 (1997)
4. They Shall Not Grow Old (2018)
5. Scream 4 (2011)
6. Scream 3 (2000)
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
1. Aliens (1986, Tubi)
2. Leon: The Professional (1994, Netflix Instant Viewing)
3. Fatal Exam (1990, Vinegar Syndrome Blu-ray also on Tubi and Shudder)
Blog!
And it's happened once again
I'll turn to a friend
Someone that understands
And sees through the master plan
But everybody's gone
And I've been here for too long
To face this on my own
Well, I guess this is growing up
1. Aliens (1986, Tubi)
2. Leon: The Professional (1994, Netflix Instant Viewing)
3. Three Days of the Condor (1975, Hulu)
4. Black Rain (1989, Hulu)
5. Fatal Exam (1990, Vinegar Syndrome Blu-ray also on Tubi and Shudder)
Blog!
And it's happened once again
I'll turn to a friend
Someone that understands
And sees through the master plan
But everybody's gone
And I've been here for too long
To face this on my own
Well, I guess this is growing up
- Nanook of the North: A Story of Life and Love in the Actual Arctic (Robert Flaherty, 1922)
- City Lights: A Comedy Romance in Pantomime (Charles Chaplin, 1931)
- Trouble in Paradise (Ernst Lubitsch, 1932)
- What Did the Lady Forget? (Ozu Yasujiro, 1937)
- Mildred Pierce (Michael Curtiz, 1945)
- La strada (Federico Fellini, 1954)
- Les Quatre cents coups (François Truffaut, 1959)
- La Jetée (Chris Marker, 1962)
- La Noire de... (Sembène Ousmane, 1966)
- California Split (Robert Altman, 1974)
Last edited by baby doll; 02-07-2022 at 06:04 PM.
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
Imamura or Scott?Quoting DFA1979 (view post)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
1. Days of Heaven (Malick, 1978) - ****
2. Badlands (Malick, 1973) - ****
3. A Serious Man (Coens, 2009) - ****
4. No Country for Old Men (Coens, 2007) - ***½
5. Burn After Reading (Coens, 2008) - ***
6. Diamonds Are Forever (Hamilton, 1971) - ***
7. City of Women (Fellini, 1980) - **½
8. Evil Dead II (Raimi, 1987) - **
9. On Her Majesty's Secret Service (Hunt, 1969) - *½
10. Orchestra Rehearsal (Fellini, 1978) - *½
Aw...Quoting StanleyK (view post)
= (
Scott. I need to see the Imamura one though.Quoting baby doll (view post)
PS: It's on Tubi. Nice.
Blog!
And it's happened once again
I'll turn to a friend
Someone that understands
And sees through the master plan
But everybody's gone
And I've been here for too long
To face this on my own
Well, I guess this is growing up
1. Aliens (1986, Tubi)
2. Leon: The Professional (1994, Netflix Instant Viewing)
3. Three Days of the Condor (1975, Hulu)
4. Black Rain (1989, Hulu)
5. The Mummy (1932, Shudder)
6. Fatal Exam (1990, Vinegar Syndrome Blu-ray also on Tubi and Shudder)
Blog!
And it's happened once again
I'll turn to a friend
Someone that understands
And sees through the master plan
But everybody's gone
And I've been here for too long
To face this on my own
Well, I guess this is growing up
1. Jurassic Park (1993)
2. The Third Man (1949)
3. Scream (1996)
4. My Fair Lady (1964)
5. Scream 2 (1997)
6. Ocean's Eleven (2001)
7. The Hunger Games (2012)
8. Star Trek Into Darkness (2013)
9. They Shall Not Grow Old (2018)
10. Star Trek (2009)
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
1. Aliens (1986, Tubi)
2. Leon: The Professional (1994, Netflix Instant Viewing)
3. Three Days of the Condor (1975, Hulu)
4. Black Rain (1989, Hulu)
5. The Mummy (1932, Shudder)
6. Fatal Exam (1990, Vinegar Syndrome Blu-ray also on Tubi and Shudder)
7. The Cat From Outer Space (1978, Disney+)
Blog!
And it's happened once again
I'll turn to a friend
Someone that understands
And sees through the master plan
But everybody's gone
And I've been here for too long
To face this on my own
Well, I guess this is growing up
1. Aliens (1986, Tubi), 2nd viewing
2. Leon: The Professional (1994, Netflix Instant Viewing), 2nd viewing
3. Silverado (1985, Netflix Instant Viewing), um maybe double digits? I've lost track.
4. Three Days of the Condor (1975, Hulu), 2nd viewing
5. Black Rain (1989, Hulu), 2nd viewing
6. The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy (2005, Hulu), 3rd viewing
7. The Mummy (1932, Shudder), 2nd viewing
8. Fatal Exam (1990, Vinegar Syndrome Blu-ray also on Tubi and Shudder), 2nd viewing
9. The Cat From Outer Space (1978, Disney+), 2nd viewing
Blog!
And it's happened once again
I'll turn to a friend
Someone that understands
And sees through the master plan
But everybody's gone
And I've been here for too long
To face this on my own
Well, I guess this is growing up
1. Jurassic Park (1993)
2. The Third Man (1949)
3. Scream (1996)
4. My Fair Lady (1964)
5. Scream 2 (1997)
6. Ocean's Twelve (2004)
7. The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (2013)
8. Ocean's Eleven (2001)
9. John Wick (2014)
10. Love of Siam (2007)
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
1. Aliens (1986, Tubi), 2nd viewing
2. Leon: The Professional (1994, Netflix Instant Viewing), 2nd viewing
3. Casino Royale (2006, Netflix Instant Viewing), 3rd or 4th viewing
4. Silverado (1985, Netflix Instant Viewing), um maybe double digits? I've lost track.
5. Three Days of the Condor (1975, Hulu), 2nd viewing
6. Black Rain (1989, Hulu), 2nd viewing
7. The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy (2005, Hulu), 3rd viewing
8. Winterbeast (1991, Vinegar Syndrome Blu-ray), 2nd viewing
9. Beyond Dream's Door (1989, Vinegar Syndrome Blu-ray also on Pluto TV), 2nd viewing
10. The Mummy (1932, Shudder), 2nd viewing
[]
Blog!
And it's happened once again
I'll turn to a friend
Someone that understands
And sees through the master plan
But everybody's gone
And I've been here for too long
To face this on my own
Well, I guess this is growing up
1. Aliens (1986, Tubi), 2nd viewing
2. Moneyball (2011, Netflix Instant Viewing), 2nd viewing
3. Leon: The Professional (1994, Netflix Instant Viewing), 2nd viewing
4. Casino Royale (2006, Netflix Instant Viewing), 4th viewing
5. Silverado (1985, Netflix Instant Viewing), um maybe double digits? I've lost track.
6. Three Days of the Condor (1975, Hulu), 2nd viewing
7. Black Rain (1989, Hulu), 2nd viewing
8. The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy (2005, Hulu), 3rd viewing
9. Quantum of Solace (2008, Netflix Instant Viewing), 3rd viewing
10. Winterbeast (1991, Vinegar Syndrome Blu-ray), 2nd viewing
[]
Blog!
And it's happened once again
I'll turn to a friend
Someone that understands
And sees through the master plan
But everybody's gone
And I've been here for too long
To face this on my own
Well, I guess this is growing up
1. My Neighbor Totoro
2. Spirited Away
3. The Power of the Dog
4. The Vast of Night
5. Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story
6. Porco Rosso
Totoro has now officially overtaken Spirited Away as my favorite Miyazaki.
(I saw Belle twice in theaters, but I won't count that as a rewatch.) []
1. The Professionals (1966, Netflix Instant Viewing, 6th viewing
2. Aliens (1986, Tubi), 2nd viewing
3. Moneyball (2011, Netflix Instant Viewing), 2nd viewing
4. Leon: The Professional (1994, Netflix Instant Viewing), 2nd viewing
5. Casino Royale (2006, Netflix Instant Viewing), 4th viewing
6. Silverado (1985, Netflix Instant Viewing), um maybe double digits? I've lost track.
7. Blade (1998, Netflix Instant Viewing), 5th viewing? 6th? Been a while...
8. Three Days of the Condor (1975, Hulu), 2nd viewing
9. Black Rain (1989, Hulu), 2nd viewing
10. The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy (2005, Hulu), 3rd viewing
[]
Blog!
And it's happened once again
I'll turn to a friend
Someone that understands
And sees through the master plan
But everybody's gone
And I've been here for too long
To face this on my own
Well, I guess this is growing up
1. Jurassic Park (1993)
2. The Third Man (1949)
3. Scream (1996)
4. Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol (2011)
5. Mission: Impossible - Fallout (2018)
6. My Fair Lady (1964)
7. Scream 2 (1997)
8. Ocean's Twelve (2004)
9. The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (2013)
10. The Siam Renaissance (2004)
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5