Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
Could've sworn someone posted a thread for this already, but anyway, I give it a mild yay.
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
The film is intentionally structured as two halves (to reflect on the director's pivotal past event), but this works much better when it's an ensemble than as a character study, since Sorrentino's stand-in isn't terribly interesting when the focus turns more on him later. It's so sumptuously directed though, and Sorrentino's strong memory of his parents give their stand-ins such gorgeously vivid characterization (with the actors living up to it), making their mid-film sequence a quiet heartbreaker. 7/10
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
Absolutely delightful film. So strange to hear a typical Argentinian soccer chant as a pivotal music choice in a high profile Italian movie like this. Sorrentino continues to be one of my favorite working directors. He consciously homages Fellini while developing a world of his own. It's been a while since I've seen it but many moments and emotions still linger with me.