Did you know? Philip Kaufman is credited with the story for Indiana Jones.
FILMOGRAPHY: []
Did you know? Philip Kaufman is credited with the story for Indiana Jones.
FILMOGRAPHY: []
Invasion of the Body Snatchers - 9
The Right Stuff - 9
Unbearable Lightness of Being - 6.5
Quills - 9.5
Solid.
Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978) - 8.5
The Right Stuff (1983) - 9.0
Rising Sun (1993) - 3.0
Quills (2000) - 6.0
The Invasion of the Body Snatchers - 8.5
Quills - 4.5
I would encourage folks to Netflix Kaufman's The Wanderers -- a great coming of age story set in the NYC gang subculture that depicts a sometimes difficult transition from late 50's sentimentality to the uncertainty of the early 60's. One of my favorites; highly recommended.
Got The Right Stuff and maybe Body Snatchers on the way. And Russ's suggestion looks interesting enough.
The Right Stuff - 8
The Unbearable Lightness of Being - 8.5
Henry & June - 5
Rising Sun - 3.5
Quills - 4.5
Henry and June tries to repeat the successes of TULoB, but it lacks any true social or political context for its story of affairs and sexual awakening. And, further, Kaufman struggles way too much to add a degree of artsiness to this first NC-17 film, and so the sexual montages often come across as far too grandiose or obvious to work. The film needed to be grittier and harder sexually to actually work. And for a film so concerned about the repercussions of adultery, it'd have been nice to have some repercussions.
Quills, meanwhile, wouldn't be bad if Phoenix's character wasn't there. Get rid of him and the allegory gains in strength because it loses some of its obviousness. I like the concept, but the execution doesn't trust the material enough.
The Boat People - 9
The Power of the Dog - 7.5
The King of Pigs - 7
Goldstein - 6
Invasion of the Body Snatchers - 10
The Wanderers - 4
The Unbearable Lightness of Being - 7.5
Quills - 8.5
This thread needs more Sven.Quoting Antoine (view post)
The Right Stuff - 8.5
I also saw the opening credits of Twisted. Ummm... 6?
Invasion of the Body Snatchers - 8
The Right Stuff - 7
The Unbearable Lightness of Being - 6
The Right Stuff - 8
Henry and June - 4
Quills - 6.5
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
Since that's the character I played in the stage version, I gotta disagree with you.Quoting dreamdead (view post)
You should read the play. The ending is soooo much better.
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978) 8.0
The Right Stuff (1983) 7.5
The Unbearable Lightness of Being (1988) 6.5
Quills (2000) 6.0
Recently Viewed:
Thor: The Dark World (2013) **½
The Counselor (2013) *½
Walden (1969) ***
A Hijacking (2012) ***½
Before Midnight (2013) ***
Films By Year
I have a copy of The Unbearable Lightness of Being. Perhaps I shall watch it soon.
Invasion of the Body Snatchers -8
Quills -7
I've seen Lightness of Being, Henry and June, and Rising Sun as well, but don't remember them well enough to rate.
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
I've seen a few of his films far too long ago to rate like Rising Sun, Body Snatchers, Henry & June, Unbearable Lightness, and White Dawn. I did like all of them though.
The Wanderers - 10
The Right Stuff - 10
I guess I liked those quite a bit.
My Blog
My Reviews
Follow me on Twitter
It's like, how much more black could this be? And the answer is none. None more black.
Unbearable Lightness of Being sure has some masterful moments in the movie. Too bad they're all in the first hour of a three hour movie.
It's at least a 3 star movie for me for mega Euro-girl hotness. Oh and DDL.Quoting Ezee E (view post)
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
Olin's shot with the mirror (which one? har har) is quite possibly the hottest ever.Quoting Pop Trash (view post)
Invasion of the Body Snatchers - 7.5
The Wanderers - 7
The Right Stuff - 8
The Unbearable Lightness of Being - 6.5
Consistently good, never excellent.
The Princess and the Pilot - B-
Playtime (rewatch) - A
The Hobbit - C-
The Comedy - D+
Kings of the Road - C+
The Odd Couple - B
Red Rock West - C-
The Hunger Games - D-
Prometheus - C
Tangled - C+
The Unbearable Lightness of Being 8
Henry & June 6.5
Quills 8
Follow me on Twitter
Anyone care to answer my Invasion of the Body Snatchers questions in the film discussion thread from a few weeks back?
The Princess and the Pilot - B-
Playtime (rewatch) - A
The Hobbit - C-
The Comedy - D+
Kings of the Road - C+
The Odd Couple - B
Red Rock West - C-
The Hunger Games - D-
Prometheus - C
Tangled - C+
Not if I have to search for them.Quoting Qrazy (view post)
lol damn. That means I have to search for them.Quoting Antoine (view post)
The Princess and the Pilot - B-
Playtime (rewatch) - A
The Hobbit - C-
The Comedy - D+
Kings of the Road - C+
The Odd Couple - B
Red Rock West - C-
The Hunger Games - D-
Prometheus - C
Tangled - C+